1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Whose computer is this?"

"Whose computer is this?"

Translation:这是谁的电脑?

March 16, 2018

28 Comments


sarah88376

这电脑是谁的 is also correct. 这是谁的电脑 is textbook chinese whereas the former is more natural chinese


DejaSalirlaLuz

Thanks. 这电脑是谁的 is what I put. Marked wrong. Reporting 4/4/18.


Giorgio182480

Surely you'd need a measure word between "this" and "computer" if you used this word order?


Bill496592

Lol still marked wrong in 2019


Bill496592

Wait nvm it is now correct


RixMorales

I tried translating this 这电脑是谁的 on Google Translate and the sentence was entirely different, which translated to "Who is this computer?" instead of "whose"


PeaceJoyPancakes

Google Translate is wrong on that one. "谁的" is "whose", just as "我的" is "my" (determiner or subject pronoun) or "mine" (object pronoun).


Angus37035

Why don't you need the measure word 个 after 这


cafe_disco

Normally you'd need a measure word, but you can say "这是..."or "那是..." when saying "this is..." or "that is..."


Cs1987

Google Translate says the measure word for 电脑 is 台 (tái). But it appears that the measure word is optional here.


JonathanEi4

I never know where to place the 谁 in a sentence. It changes around quite a lot, any tips?


cafe_disco

Whereas English is a language that puts its wh-words in the front of the sentence in questions (as in, "Who is that man?"), Mandarin keeps the wh-word in the position the noun would be in if it wasn't a question. For example, in English it'd be "Who is that man?", but in Mandarin it'd be "那个男人是谁?" (literally: "That man is who?").


BronwynRic1

Should there be a measure word eg 个, if writing 这电脑 是谁的?


AlexSupert7

Should the pinyin for 'shui' be 'shei'?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Yes. Both are technically correct, but "shei" is the version that's actually most commonly used. Some dictionaries list "shui" as the main pronunciation, but in my experience, that pronunciation is virtually completely unused, and I would call it almost completely obsolete. However, it's something that seems to hang on due to education (inside and outside of China) not keeping up with actual usage. You may hear it in formal reading, as well as in language teaching programs such as Pimsleur (where I heard it last).


jim140738

why not 吗 (ma) at the end?


Hannes604891

谁 (who) already indicates the sentence as a question


Fred255645

MA is reserved for questions with an expected answer of yes or no. This question is asking for the identity of a person, so MA would not be appropriate.


aandronic

这电脑是谁的 is also a correct answer, but it marks it as wrong.


DmitryMana3

i answered : 这个谁的电脑 and it was marked correct


Soy_Jaguar

Does "誰的這是電腦?" Also work, or does 這是 need to be in the front (I know with particles sometimes you can flip them but i don't know if that applies in Chinese)


hushpossum

No, that order doesn't work. You can flip the entire sentence as some people have said above.


JosephGabr127831

twice the computer said I was wrong


YKQxAjCq

Can the question be flipped with the pronoun 这 in the place of the object: 谁的电脑是这?Would 这 require 个 in that case? In the English sentence, "this" is the object, while computer is the subject.


PeaceJoyPancakes

You would need the "个", but the order sounds weird. In these kinds of questions, the thing that you can point to typically comes first.

"这(台)电脑是谁的" is okay though.


Mk_.

谁的电脑是这?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.