"Whose computer is this?"

Translation:这是谁的电脑?

March 16, 2018

14 Comments


sarah88376

这电脑是谁的 is also correct. 这是谁的电脑 is textbook chinese whereas the former is more natural chinese

March 16, 2018

DejaSalirlaLuz

Thanks. 这电脑是谁的 is what I put. Marked wrong. Reporting 4/4/18.

April 5, 2018

Chris349250

我同意

April 5, 2018

Bill496592

Lol still marked wrong in 2019

February 24, 2019

Bill496592

Wait nvm it is now correct

February 24, 2019

Angus37035

Why don't you need the measure word 个 after 这

July 4, 2018

cafe_disco

Normally you'd need a measure word, but you can say "这是..."or "那是..." when saying "this is..." or "that is..."

October 29, 2018

BronwynRic1

Should there be a measure word eg 个, if writing 这电脑 是谁的?

January 15, 2019

JonathanEi4

I never know where to place the 谁 in a sentence. It changes around quite a lot, any tips?

August 11, 2018

cafe_disco

Whereas English is a language that puts its wh-words in the front of the sentence in questions (as in, "Who is that man?"), Mandarin keeps the wh-word in the position the noun would be in if it wasn't a question. For example, in English it'd be "Who is that man?", but in Mandarin it'd be "那个男人是谁?" (literally: "That man is who?").

October 29, 2018

jim140738

why not 吗 (ma) at the end?

August 16, 2018

Hannes604891

谁 (who) already indicates the sentence as a question

August 17, 2018

aandronic

这电脑是谁的 is also a correct answer, but it marks it as wrong.

December 1, 2018

Soy_Jaguar

Does "誰的這是電腦?" Also work, or does 這是 need to be in the front (I know with particles sometimes you can flip them but i don't know if that applies in Chinese)

January 6, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.