"My mom always buys me dolls."

Translation:Mi mamá siempre me compra muñecas.

8 months ago

14 Comments


VikramVaid1

why isn't "las" needed here in front of "munecas"? As I understand it, if you make a general statement like this one you'd add a definite article

4 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

If you were making a statement about dolls, so they were the subject in geberal not specific ones, in English we would say "Dolls are...." but it then in Spanish we say ("LAS muñecas son..."). Tbe generality in this sentence is mum's buying habits, she isnt buying dolls in general.

4 months ago

motosrojas

Why not : Siempre mi mamá me compra muñecas

5 months ago

alfalfa2

Probably fine. Did you submit it?

4 months ago

Heyjude71

what we learned for 'dolls' and what is given as correct here is 'munecas' but hints doesn't give it and only lists 'guapas'

8 months ago

EoghanSext

Would "Mi madre siempre compra muñecas para mí" make sense here?

3 months ago

Hoogeveen19
Hoogeveen19

What's the difference between madre and mamá?

3 months ago

EoghanSext

The same kind of difference between saying "mother" and "mom" in English. One is more casual

3 months ago

Ampus_Questor
Ampus_Questor

Ha! 'One is more casual' sounds like the Queen speaking (or is, probably incorrectly, supposed to speak). 'Mom/mum is more casual' reads better.

2 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

Why is the no audio for these sentences?

1 month ago

Ron223562

why is the word "doll" use so much? I was in Spain two weeks, and never heard it once. Wouldn't more useful words be more helpful?

1 month ago

guggaburggi

Is "Mi mama se siempre mi compra munecas" okay?

3 months ago

mwilson1031

No, i think. Siempre as an adverb? always appears before the conjugated verb ( single or combined). 'se' is not needed here. if you are trying to ssay 'my mom always buys herself dolls' then you would write/say 'mi mama siempre se compra munecas' and the seconnd mi is not needed.

1 month ago

mwilson1031

also change 'mi compra' to 'me compra'

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.