Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My mom always buys me dolls."

Translation:Mi mamá siempre me compra muñecas.

7 months ago

8 Comments


VikramVaid1

why isn't "las" needed here in front of "munecas"? As I understand it, if you make a general statement like this one you'd add a definite article

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

If you were making a statement about dolls, so they were the subject in geberal not specific ones, in English we would say "Dolls are...." but it then in Spanish we say ("LAS muñecas son..."). Tbe generality in this sentence is mum's buying habits, she isnt buying dolls in general.

2 months ago

motosrojas

Why not : Siempre mi mamá me compra muñecas

3 months ago

alfalfa2
alfalfa2

Probably fine. Did you submit it?

3 months ago

Heyjude71

what we learned for 'dolls' and what is given as correct here is 'munecas' but hints doesn't give it and only lists 'guapas'

7 months ago

EoghanSext

Would "Mi madre siempre compra muñecas para mí" make sense here?

1 month ago

Hoogeveen19
Hoogeveen19

What's the difference between madre and mamá?

1 month ago

EoghanSext

The same kind of difference between saying "mother" and "mom" in English. One is more casual

1 month ago