1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My mom always buys me dolls."

"My mom always buys me dolls."

Translation:Mi mamá siempre me compra muñecas.

March 16, 2018

40 Comments


VikramVaid1

why isn't "las" needed here in front of "munecas"? As I understand it, if you make a general statement like this one you'd add a definite article


Johngt44

If you were making a statement about dolls, so they were the subject in geberal not specific ones, in English we would say "Dolls are...." but it then in Spanish we say ("LAS muñecas son..."). Tbe generality in this sentence is mum's buying habits, she isnt buying dolls in general.


C3POinTraining

thanks, Johngt44. I was wondering that, too :)


TerraNovaR

There is a Duolingo tip that says you need an article before all nouns. I think that it's confusing and should be changed


BeverlyCrocker

why "unos" celulares in the previous question but only "munecas" without the unas in this question? Confusing.


SariahLily

I don't know the context of your previous question, but in this sentence I'd say it's because the word "some" is not in the English version.


Hoogeveen19

What's the difference between madre and mamá?


EoghanSext

The same kind of difference between saying "mother" and "mom" in English. One is more casual


jim244006

Why is it not 'a mi mama'?


CervezasPorFavor

The personal 'a' is used with direct objects. "Mi mamá" is the subject.


Til761983

Why does me come before comprar?


Matthee382313

This sentence does not use comprar, it uses compra which is in reference to the mom. You could say, "mi mamá va a comprarme muchas muñecas." Which means my mom will buy me many dolls. But I wouldn't put the pronoun after the verb unless the verb is in the infinitive or the imperative form.


Bradf4rtune

Can one say "Mi mamá siempre comprame muñecas" also?


dillbey

Brad, object pronouns come immediately before conjugated verbs, and the order is IO DO verb. The only other option is to attach them to the end of an infinitive, present participle or imperative. Before or attached is okay for infinitive or present participle, but they must be attached for the command forms.


RuhaniRaavi

Who else here is creeped out by The New Voice of 2021??


motosrojas

Why not : Siempre mi mamá me compra muñecas


cincyuu

Why not "mi mamá me siempre compra muñecas"?


SariahLily

Don't split up "me compra"


CliffHargr

We in the UK use MUM not Mom. Mum should be accepted! And when necessary DAD.


TraceeD

Madre and mama is not the same for mom?


Samuel821708

When there is a fill in the blank question, if the word entered is spelled wrong, the answer typed in the blank fades so it is impossible to see how the word was spelled wrong. It is frustrating not to be able to compare what I entered with the correct spelling so I can see my error.


Heyjude71

what we learned for 'dolls' and what is given as correct here is 'munecas' but hints doesn't give it and only lists 'guapas'


guggaburggi

Is "Mi mama se siempre mi compra munecas" okay?


mwilson1031

No, i think. Siempre as an adverb? always appears before the conjugated verb ( single or combined). 'se' is not needed here. if you are trying to ssay 'my mom always buys herself dolls' then you would write/say 'mi mama siempre se compra munecas' and the seconnd mi is not needed.


mwilson1031

also change 'mi compra' to 'me compra'


EoghanSext

Would "Mi madre siempre compra muñecas para mí" make sense here?


mturnb

Its because it is phrased as 'buys me dolls' rather than 'buys dolls for me'.


anna567121

Isn't "mi mamá siempre compra munecas para mi" an acceptable way of saying this?


tara569639

So, mi madre, can't work here?


CLF-Temple

How about "Mi mamá me compra siempre muñecas" ?


Nolly515771

Can someone explain me why I can't say 'ma mama me compra siempre muñecas"

Where do I have to put 'siempre'?


persidarl

Please make the pictures match the words. It makes it easier.


Barbara42661

what is going on with me before the verb now i don't get it


Giorgia89150

I did write "me compra" as prescribed. Why did you take that as a mistake?


Samuel821708

Odds are you have a translation error some place else in your sentence. Sometimes people write "Me mamá", and that is their mistake. Look very carefully at your translations to ensure you do not have an error. If you do not, report it to Duolingo. There are a few glitches in Duolingo that jump up to bite us once in a while. Much more often, however, we have a translation error.


TonyJames896988

You might think she would have stopped before I got to 50!


ShannonNoah1

Mother and mama means the same it shoukd be counted as correct


Samuel821708

Either "mamá" or "madre" will be accepted. The odds are you have a translation error somewhere in your sentence. When you post a problem, it would be good if you would post your translation so others can see your work. If you made a mistake you are not catching, someone looking at your translation can point it out to you, and explain your error.


John239430

Why would "me buys " me comprar as opposed to comprar me , the mother is buying not the object of the buying..........yet siempre goes before the verb.....it doesnt make any sense


NicholasM.15

It is because object pronouns have to go before the conjugated verb in Spanish.

However, if there is an infinitive, you can put the pronoun after it but it gets treated as one word: "comprarme". You can't do it in this exercise because you need to conjugate the verb.

If the clause is in the imperative mood, you have to put these pronouns after the verb. However, it also gets treated as one word.

For example:

"damelo" -> "give me it".

You have to put the pronouns before the verb if it is a negative command.

For instance:

"No me traigas este cuchillo" -> "Don't bring me this knife"

Here is a list of these object pronouns: "le", "les", "lo", "la", "los", "las", "me", "te", and "se".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.