"My mom always buys me dolls."

Translation:Mi mamá siempre me compra muñecas.

March 16, 2018

16 Comments


VikramVaid1

why isn't "las" needed here in front of "munecas"? As I understand it, if you make a general statement like this one you'd add a definite article

July 30, 2018

Johngt44

If you were making a statement about dolls, so they were the subject in geberal not specific ones, in English we would say "Dolls are...." but it then in Spanish we say ("LAS muñecas son..."). Tbe generality in this sentence is mum's buying habits, she isnt buying dolls in general.

August 5, 2018

Hoogeveen19

What's the difference between madre and mamá?

September 5, 2018

EoghanSext

The same kind of difference between saying "mother" and "mom" in English. One is more casual

September 5, 2018

motosrojas

Why not : Siempre mi mamá me compra muñecas

June 25, 2018

alfalfa2

Probably fine. Did you submit it?

July 11, 2018

EoghanSext

Would "Mi madre siempre compra muñecas para mí" make sense here?

September 1, 2018

mturnb

Its because it is phrased as 'buys me dolls' rather than 'buys dolls for me'.

December 29, 2018

anna567121

Isn't "mi mamá siempre compra munecas para mi" an acceptable way of saying this?

April 23, 2019

BeverlyCrocker

why "unos" celulares in the previous question but only "munecas" without the unas in this question? Confusing.

May 4, 2019

SariahLily

I don't know the context of your previous question, but in this sentence I'd say it's because the word "some" is not in the English version.

May 16, 2019

Heyjude71

what we learned for 'dolls' and what is given as correct here is 'munecas' but hints doesn't give it and only lists 'guapas'

March 16, 2018

cincyuu

Why not "mi mamá me siempre compra muñecas"?

March 5, 2019

SariahLily

Don't split up "me compra"

May 16, 2019

tara569639

So, mi madre, can't work here?

May 30, 2019

Bradf4rtune

Can one say "Mi mamá siempre comprame muñecas" also?

June 1, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.