"He visits us on the weekends."

Translation:Él nos visita los fines de semana.

March 16, 2018

8 Comments


GirishWar

los fines makes the answer plural. you could translate it literally as the ends of week which is weekends

March 29, 2018

ChrisDavie19

Why has duolingo locked discussion on previous question re correct grammar either "from where do we know them or where do we know them from. Why not just accept both are correct rather than block loads of folks from disagreeing with them. Lol

February 6, 2019

Danielconcasco

Moderators lock discussions when they get out of hand. When things calm down, we unlock them. Moderators don't have access to the incubator to make those changes.

Course contributors add alternative translations. There are over one thousand reports each week. It takes time to process them all.

It's sad that discussions of grammar turn into name calling, but sometimes people can't be civil.

February 6, 2019

Cecelia493597

What I would like to know is why there is no way to contact Duolingo about a problem. I paid for a repair and they didn't change my stats back to what they were. If I paid for it too late then they need to refund my money. And yet there's no way for me to talk to them about this.

May 1, 2019

Rajat779621

why not fines de semanas?

June 3, 2019

Flowerbe

We understand that many times Spanish will use 'de' to link a descriptive word to the main word while English will have the adjective before the main word, compounded or separate. Por ejemplo: "parque de juegos" o "patio de recreo" = "playground" or "play park" To make playground plural in English or Spanish, the main word would be made plural and the descriptive word would remain the same: playgrounds/play parks = patios de recreo / parques de juegos

Same thing works for weekend/fin de semana. Just as we would not say "weeksends" when making it plural, Spanish does not say "fines de semanas". The correct plural form would be "weekends" = "fines de semana"

Hope that helps!

July 20, 2019

Anusha600207

Why is it visita and not visitan ?

June 21, 2019

Danielconcasco

The subject is he (él) so we need a verb that is singular, visita.

Does that help?

June 21, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.