"He visits us on the weekends."

Translation:Él nos visita los fines de semana.

9 months ago

12 Comments


GirishWar
GirishWar

los fines makes the answer plural. you could translate it literally as the ends of week which is weekends

8 months ago

Heyjude71

thanks

8 months ago

Heyjude71

it says weekends - so why is the answer singular?

9 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Los fines de semana is plural, el fin de semana is singular.

4 months ago

Philg42
Philg42

You wouldn't say 'the weekends' unless there was something special about them (the weekends our parents are away).

5 months ago

bdbarber

I think it must be regional. Where I live (Arkansas, USA) it is common to say "on the weekends." It sounds very normal to me.

2 months ago

Rex814118

Is it singular because it translates literally to, "He visits us on the ends of the week."?

5 months ago

stefani775122

Why couldn't I use the personal "a" in front of él?

4 months ago

bdbarber

"Él" is the subject of the sentence. You the personal "a" when a person (or pet) is the object of the sentence.

4 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

The personal 'a' is for direct objects, not for the subject.

4 months ago

garyspector1

why is it wrong to put en in front of los fines de semana > en means on !

1 month ago

PeteHalste

same question

4 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.