Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He visits us on the weekends."

Translation:Él nos visita los fines de semana.

5 months ago

9 Comments


Heyjude71

it says weekends - so why is the answer singular?

5 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Los fines de semana is plural, el fin de semana is singular.

1 week ago

GirishWar
GirishWar

los fines makes the answer plural. you could translate it literally as the ends of week which is weekends

4 months ago

Heyjude71

thanks

4 months ago

Philg42
Philg42

You wouldn't say 'the weekends' unless there was something special about them (the weekends our parents are away).

1 month ago

Rex814118

Is it singular because it translates literally to, "He visits us on the ends of the week."?

1 month ago

stefani775122

Why couldn't I use the personal "a" in front of él?

2 weeks ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

The personal 'a' is for direct objects, not for the subject.

1 week ago

bdbarber
bdbarber

"Él" is the subject of the sentence. You the personal "a" when a person (or pet) is the object of the sentence.

6 days ago