1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "He visits us on the weekends…

"He visits us on the weekends."

Translation:Él nos visita los fines de semana.

March 16, 2018

25 Comments


itsminervaaaaa

Can it be, "Él nos visita EN los fines de semana?"


IAmCrazyHope

Thats what I put and i got it wrong. I dont why. But I was hoping to find an explanation somewhere in the comments section.


Flowerbe

In this case, "en" does not come before "los fines de semana" because in Spanish, the article adjectives (el & los) before days of the week, dates, or similar concepts of days represent/replace the "on" in English.

Example 1: I will leave on the fourth of May. = Me iré el cuarto de mayo. Example 2: He went to the store Monday. or He went to the store on Monday. or On Monday he went to the store. = El lunes él fue a la tienda. Example 3: We go shopping on Saturdays. = Vamos de compras los sábados. Extra Example: We go shopping every Saturday. = Vamos de compras todos los sábados. Example 4: On the third Tuesday of the month, we will have a meeting. = El tercer martes del mes, tendremos una reunión.

The same concept applies to "on weekends" or "on the weekends," which translates to "los fines de semana".

Example: She loves to visit museums on (the) weekends. = A ella le encanta visitar museos los fines de semana.


Rajat779621

why not fines de semanas?


Flowerbe

We understand that many times Spanish will use 'de' to link a descriptive word to the main word while English will have the adjective before the main word, compounded or separate. Por ejemplo: "parque de juegos" o "patio de recreo" = "playground" or "play park" To make playground plural in English or Spanish, the main word would be made plural and the descriptive word would remain the same: playgrounds/play parks = patios de recreo / parques de juegos

Same thing works for weekend/fin de semana. Just as we would not say "weeksends" when making it plural, Spanish does not say "fines de semanas". The correct plural form would be "weekends" = "fines de semana"

Hope that helps!


NeoMoonGoddess

Why no "en" before "los fines de semana"?


garyspector1

why is it wrong to put en in front of los fines de semana > en means on !


Danielconcasco

That not how Spanish expresses days of the week or weekends. It would sound as wrong in Spanish as dating "under the weekend" in English.


Yemi168071

Why does the "nos" come before the visita?


CervezasPorFavor

In Spanish, object pronouns come before the verb.

He visits me.
Él me visita.

I know you.
Yo te conozco.

She has it.
Ella lo tiene.

More on object pronouns: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/direct-and-indirect-object-pronouns-in-spanish


Walker173895

I'm really struggling with when something gets "A" in front of it. Why isn't this "A el nos.."

does anybody have a link to a lesson on this?


GirishWar

los fines makes the answer plural. you could translate it literally as the ends of week which is weekends


JMRiley2

I used "en los fin de semanas...i had "en los fines de semana" and changed it...still unsure why it is wrongbut accept that it is


Morgana139

Why is "Él visita a nosotros los fines de semana" incorrect? I'm guessing that the "a" construction doesn't work with pronouns, so "Él visita a Pedro" for example would be correct?


IAmCrazyHope

Because 'nosotros' means 'we', not 'us'. And the word 'visits' is one of those words where the who its to is before the word (visita) instead of after the word like it always is in english.


kashhhhhhhhhh

How do you know which sentences take "A" at the beginning and which don't?


ChrisDavie19

Why has duolingo locked discussion on previous question re correct grammar either "from where do we know them or where do we know them from. Why not just accept both are correct rather than block loads of folks from disagreeing with them. Lol


Danielconcasco

Moderators lock discussions when they get out of hand. When things calm down, we unlock them. Moderators don't have access to the incubator to make those changes.

Course contributors add alternative translations. There are over one thousand reports each week. It takes time to process them all.

It's sad that discussions of grammar turn into name calling, but sometimes people can't be civil.


Anusha600207

Why is it visita and not visitan ?


Danielconcasco

The subject is he (él) so we need a verb that is singular, visita.

Does that help?


Adelina231557

I put that and got it wrong


Michael876383

Nos visita los findes, accepted. Also accepted is porfa, short for por favor.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.