1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We already closed the door."

"We already closed the door."

Translation:Nosotros ya cerramos la puerta.

March 16, 2018

28 Comments


MetroWestJP

The subject pronoun (nosotros) is optional here. If you get marked wrong for leaving it out, report it.


rnp612

last question marked wrong for using nosotros, now it is wrong for not using nostros, what is the difference


mitaine56

rnp= you must have made another mistake because it's never a mistake to use or not, nosotros, especially with certain tenses


AVAX3M

"We have closed... (the door.)

No, "have closed" is present perfect, not the same idea as "already closed", which is in preterite.


Spencer725130

If you already closed the door then its past tense. Wouldn't it be "Ya cerreron la puerta"?


AVAX3M

Yes. It can be "(Ustedes/Ellos/Ellas) ya cerraron..".


stef587743

i put nosotros cerramos la puera ya, and was marked wrong, why can't i put already at the end? thanks


mitaine56

stef- ya goes first and it's puerTa


BradTangen

Ya nosotros cerramos la puerta << This is wrong for some reason. Why does ya have to be after nosotros?


AVAX3M

The adverb usually should come after the subject in Spanish. If you want "ya" to come first, then you can omit the subject, like "ya cerramos la puerta".


RuthBrooks5

I put 'ya nosotros cerramos la puerta'. Why is this not correct - is 'ya' in the wrong order?


mitaine56

ruth- wrong order YA comes after the pronoun


Kate70998

So annoying - every time I write the answer correctly, I get the message that I'm wrong - says word is porton. So I write porton, and get "Another correct solution...." Grrr.


doublelingot

El porton: the main door, the front door, the large door, the gate, the hatch.


Vicente773174

I'm at a loss on how and when to use Nosotros and Nos???????????????????


mitaine56

vicente- nosotros is a subject, doing the action nosotros hablamos/we talk. Nos is an indirect object, nos lo dio/he gave it to US. So nosotros is we and nos is US


warren_burgess

Thanks for THAT clarification. A very good explanation...simple, no verbal grammar rules...just perfect!


Lulu001.

No your just being picky duo, my Spanish friend told me ya can be used at the start of the sentice also.


MichaelMcN588725

i am having trouble discerning when to use siempre and ya


AVAX3M

The most basic way is this: "Siempre" is "always". "Ya" is "already".


Helen133948

Why not nos ya cerramos la puerta?


nowfluent

Why "nosotros" and not "nos"?


warren_burgess

" Nos ya cerramos la puerta." Why can't NOS be there as opposed to nosotros?


Krayon96

Nos = us and nosotros = we. If you say"nos ya cerramos la puerta" it would be like saying "us already closed the door."


dagmeister

just some feedback: this guy's voice is VERY hard to understand at any speed.


StanVar3

Why not cerró?


AVAX3M

Él/Ella/Usted/(any singular third person/thing/object/etc.) cerró. Similar with habló, bebió, and all other similar verbs that end in "-ó" in the singular third person preterite (past) form.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.