1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We already closed the door."

"We already closed the door."

Translation:Nosotros ya cerramos la puerta.

March 16, 2018

12 Comments


MetroWestJP

The subject pronoun (nosotros) is optional here. If you get marked wrong for leaving it out, report it.


Kate70998

So annoying - every time I write the answer correctly, I get the message that I'm wrong - says word is porton. So I write porton, and get "Another correct solution...." Grrr.


DoubleLingot

El porton: the main door, the front door, the large door, the gate, the hatch.


rnp612

last question marked wrong for using nosotros, now it is wrong for not using nostros, what is the difference


stef587743

i put nosotros cerramos la puera ya, and was marked wrong, why can't i put already at the end? thanks


mitaine56

stef- ya goes first and it's puerTa


BradTangen

Ya nosotros cerramos la puerta << This is wrong for some reason. Why does ya have to be after nosotros?


AVAX3M

The adverb usually should come after the subject in Spanish. If you want "ya" to come first, then you can omit the subject, like "ya cerramos la puerta".


AVAX3M

"We have closed... (the door.)

No, "have closed" is present perfect, not the same idea as "already closed", which is in preterite.


Spencer725130

If you already closed the door then its past tense. Wouldn't it be "Ya cerreron la puerta"?


AVAX3M

Yes. It can be "(Ustedes/Ellos/Ellas) ya cerraron..".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.