1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ta žena se stará o našeho ch…

"Ta žena se stará o našeho chlapce."

Translation:That woman takes care of our boy.

March 16, 2018

4 Comments


Mark508579

I put "That woman takes care of our boys." and it said that boys was a typo. I think that should have been marked as incorrect as našeho is clearly singular, even though chlapce is the same in accusative singular and plural. An English "typo" that changes the meaning from singular to plural when only singular is correct should be marked as incorrect.


VladaFu

Sometimes Duolingo allows too much when it tries to keep people happy...


AmeliaD.Warbeck

I still cannot understand why "this woman" is not accepted, "ta" could be "this" and "that"


Mark508579

Shouldn't "this" be either "tato" written or "tahle" spoken, while "ta" means "that"?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.