"Ta žena se stará o našeho chlapce."

Translation:That woman takes care of our boy.

March 16, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AmeliaD.Warbeck

I still cannot understand why "this woman" is not accepted, "ta" could be "this" and "that"


Mark508579

Shouldn't "this" be either "tato" written or "tahle" spoken, while "ta" means "that"?


VladaFu

It should, when used as an attribute of a noun.


Mark508579

I put "That woman takes care of our boys." and it said that boys was a typo. I think that should have been marked as incorrect as našeho is clearly singular, even though chlapce is the same in accusative singular and plural. An English "typo" that changes the meaning from singular to plural when only singular is correct should be marked as incorrect.


VladaFu

Sometimes Duolingo allows too much when it tries to keep people happy...


_sn0w

Can anyone please provide me a guide when to use naše or našeho in the sentences. As english is not my native language it becomes difficult for me to understand.


VladaFu

Check the TIPS.

For masculine animate: nom. náš
gen. našeho
dat. našemu
acc. našeho

For masculine inanimate: nom. náš
gen. našeho
dat. našemu
acc. náš

...

You can find the full declension in wiktionary https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/n%C3%A1%C5%A1#Declension


Renardo_11

I think you need a complete declension table:

https://cs.wiktionary.org/wiki/n%C3%A1%C5%A1

There you can see that “naš” has 7 × 8 forms but they are not all different. “naše” is used for 15 out of them, “našeho” is the genitive singular for masculine and neuter nouns, as well as the accusative singular for animated masculine nouns.

If you were looking for a simple rule I am afraid there is none.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.