1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "torgh mara je, SuSup."

"torgh mara je, SuSup."

Translation:Torg and Mara, you will jump.

March 16, 2018

22 Comments


nmarshall21

I responded, “Torg and Mara will jump,” but this was rejected and corrected to, “Torg and Mara, y’all jump.” This is not proper English to learn for translation.

March 16, 2018

Arkadios200

Duolingo is just picking the word closest to the word you typed. Y'all has two l's at the end, like will. The first bit of the sentence is an address, and the last bit is the main sentence.

Also, take a look it at the prefix, Su-. That's the second person plural subject/no object prefix, so it has to be "you (guys) will jump" or "you (guys) jump" or "you (guys) jumped".

March 16, 2018

Pietro460054

Notice the comma before SuSup, in this case torg and mara is a vocative, they are being called out SuSup is in the indicative mood, not imperative, so it states that "you (plural) jump" not the command "torg and mara, jump!".

March 17, 2018

nmarshall21

That is irrelevant to my point. The question’s correct answer should not contain, “y’all,” because it is not a real word.

March 20, 2018

alexmiller1201

It is a contraction of "you all." It is a real word, and appropriate in this context. It is odd for it to suggest it, as it isn't the most universal option. But it is correct.

April 7, 2018

Chaterlaine

It should have been "yunz," since Duo is from Pittsburgh. "Y'all" is said south of the Mason-Dixon line. "Yunzes," "Yunz guys," and maybe "Yinz" should also be acceptable.

March 23, 2018

Imogendw

Solid analysis. Have a lingot from a mid-Atlantic-type person.

January 19, 2019

mizinamo

The list of correct alternatives does not contain "y'all" but only "you all".

Accepting "y'all" where an alternative has "you all" is an automatism by Duolingo.

If you consider this a bug, have a look at https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug- .

March 20, 2018

paperjack93

Why is "torg and mara jump" incorrect?

March 16, 2018

Regney

The initial Su of SuSup is the plural you. But it's not an imperative (apparently covered later in the course). SuSup also covers past and future tense: You jumped; You will jump.
Qapla'! ;0)

March 16, 2018

jdmcowan

We are teaching Klingon, not English. If someone enters "y'all" as part of the translation and uses it to show that they correctly understand the Klingon, then we should accept it. Unfortunately, Duolingo will occasionally pull those sentences out to show you. There may be a couple sentences where "y'all" was actually entered as a possible translation and as we find them, we'll remove that. Hopefully the contraction of "you all" will continue to be accepeted, but not shown as a possability. There shouldn't be any more problems with this sentence.

March 20, 2018

dlyongemallo

I think "Torg and Mara, you will both jump" should be accepted as an alternative. For more than two listeners, "you will all jump" should be accepted. This is how English expresses second person plural.

April 10, 2018

mizinamo

English has many ways to express second person plural, depending on the area :)

As a general rule, this course accepts "you", "you all", and "you guys" as second-person-plural pronouns, and the system automatically lets you contract "you all" to "y'all".

So "you all will jump" is accepted.

I can add "you will both jump" to this sentence, but in general, if you want to use "all", your best bet is to put it right after you" rather than after an auxiliary such as "will".

You may report additional combinations if you wish on individual sentences, but it may be easiest for everyone if learners adapt to the Procrustean course rather than the course contributors modifying thousands of sentences to add an additional second-person-plural pronoun.

April 10, 2018

ZacharyDuisman

Why is "je" afer mara and not between Torgh and mara?

June 6, 2018

jdmcowan

Because that's how Klingon does it. Noun conjunctions come after the list of nouns. In English we put it before the last one (which seems natural to me as an English speaker, but illogical if you really think about it), but in Klingon it always comes last. There are also sentence conjunctions and they come between each sentence.

June 6, 2018

Ordenatalo

This does not have sense

August 9, 2019

jdmcowan

It makes sense to me. Can you explain what doesn't make sense so I can help you understand?

August 9, 2019

TheWarpedOne

Seriously "y'all" is ridiculous. It's a dialect, not proper English.

March 20, 2018

Deact1vated_User

It's Southern English, y'all.

March 20, 2018

mizinamo

The default translation is "you" -- you do not have to use "y'all" or "you all" or "you guys" if you prefer not to.

March 20, 2018

tshamilton

I don't mind y'all being an accepted answer. But I think if "you" was acceptable, then "you" should be what we see when we get it wrong, given how broad the audience is.

March 22, 2018

mizinamo

I'm afraid the algorithm that picks the "closest" correct answer to one the system deems incorrect is out of our hands -- and often doesn't pick what a human teacher would consider the closest or best one.

March 22, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.