Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you see me?"

Translation:Zie je me?

6 months ago

3 Comments


CADHMOS

When do I use mij and when me? I'm a bit confused.

6 months ago

Hermesianax
Hermesianax

They are more or less interchangeable. Mij is for more emphasis, me is without the emphasis.

6 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

"Zie jij mij?" is accepted. What does it mean to have two stressed pronouns like that, you're just emphasizing both of them?

5 months ago