"Vivo con i miei genitori."

Translation:I live with my parents.

3/21/2013, 4:20:59 PM

32 Comments


Muttley71

A common situation in Italy

9/17/2013, 4:06:47 PM

S0R0USH

And the rest of the world. Except in America, where for some reason it's frowned upon.

3/4/2015, 3:53:27 AM

FCuzy

Well there are a few places that I've been to that it is also looked on with some distain, not just the United States. It is like that in the United States because must likely the situation is that there is a deadbeat kid that just mooches off his family. In many other countries, the children work along side their parents in the same business or field of work, hence they are much closer because they wake up, work, and eat together. A false equivalent.

11/19/2015, 1:48:28 AM

dunk999

It happened in the 1950's. I can't explain all of the reasons, but suffice it to say that the nuclear family (parents and their children only) became emphasized and extended family were only people that came by for holidays. Some of it had to do with home-ownership being seen as this all-important entity. I think it has caused a lot of problems in American society.

9/14/2015, 10:35:20 AM

EvaShukevi

And Lithuania

5/7/2018, 1:30:16 PM

fleeny

allthough I totally knew it was wrong, a naughty part of my wanted to answer "I live with my genitals ....."

5/21/2015, 8:18:04 PM

ZuMako8_Momo

We all do.... XD

5/22/2015, 9:27:40 PM

WyomingMad

Not the best pickup line

9/28/2016, 4:36:04 AM

Elena18

Again, why is the definite article needed here? Would "Vivo con miei genitori" be correct as well? Grazie.

3/21/2013, 4:20:59 PM

TheGandalf

The only time you omit the article with the possessive is with singular, unmodified family members. This is plural, so you use the article.

4/26/2013, 11:47:57 PM

xxChristina

On top of Gandalf's post, you always add the article when it's a descriptive. For example, "Il mio cane" describes the dog as yours, but "È il tuo cane? È mio" is used as an answer and not a direct descriptive (note how "tuo" had "il" in front of it because it was a direct descriptive for the dog).

12/3/2014, 9:54:03 PM

gigglemo

On other sentances I have been penalised for using 'con i' and told to use coi. Is it always necessary to contract to 'coi

5/23/2014, 6:36:35 PM

Muttley71

"Coi" and "con i" can both be used, the former being the correct and formal version, the latter being the everyday and common solution :-)

5/24/2014, 5:26:16 AM

John_J_Pope

How does one differentiate use of abitare versus vivere when asked to translate "I live with my parents" Seems like both are used in this exercise.

5/3/2015, 10:21:38 PM

ZuMako8_Momo

You make a valid point. I would always use «abito» if talking about my physical residence and «vivo» if talking about how much I love life and feel so alive living with my parents, I suppose. ;D

5/3/2015, 11:34:46 PM

Girishkorgaonkar

So shouldn't I be using abito in this sentence?

1/6/2016, 9:09:33 AM

TalkyMeat

Something something avocado toast.

9/1/2017, 8:45:43 AM

KellySyp

Ciao! Mi chiamo George. Sono disoccupato è vivo con i miei genitori!

12/3/2017, 3:43:52 PM

ZuMako8_Momo

So, "parents" are never «i padri» in Italian, right?

12/31/2014, 4:23:58 AM

Muttley71

'Parents' is always and only genitori. I padri means 'the fathers' and, unlike Spanish,not 'parents' as father+mother (unless it's a same sex couple but the language hasn't evolved that far, yet :-))

12/31/2014, 7:44:09 AM

ZuMako8_Momo

Alright. Just making sure. Thanks :) Buon Capodanno!

12/31/2014, 9:33:37 PM

LoganAtty

wow that it a lot of languages you got under your belt I am impressed

7/23/2018, 5:42:10 AM

languagebella

so what if it is singular? If your only parent was your Mother would it become Genitora? and genitoro for just Father? or am I just making this up?

11/17/2016, 8:17:48 PM

ZuMako8_Momo

No, the singular of «genitore» is «il genitore», regardless of the physical gender of the person, just like «la persona» means "person" regardless of the physical gender.

11/18/2016, 3:11:24 AM

languagebella

ahhh ok grazie!

11/22/2016, 8:26:13 PM

ZuMako8_Momo

Di nulla

11/23/2016, 4:03:13 AM

nicoleaxelrod

I know it's common to use just "i miei" as parents, why wasn't this accepted here?

6/2/2017, 12:12:00 AM

Rowaninja

TRUE!

6/6/2017, 10:36:53 PM

Felicita...

E mi piace la suppa del mia madre :)

11/15/2017, 9:27:46 PM

Leauxxpez

Interesting fact

10/2/2018, 6:17:15 AM

mariaelena256

what is the difference between abitare and vivere? if any, thanks

11/22/2018, 1:16:50 PM

Kay144809

Why is it not "Abito" instead of "vivo". i was under the impression "vivere" was about being alive, while "abitare" is more living-situation/habitation related.

1/26/2019, 12:04:06 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.