1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vivo con i miei genitori."

"Vivo con i miei genitori."

Translation:I live with my parents.

March 21, 2013

36 Comments


Muttley_

A common situation in Italy


S0R0USH

And the rest of the world. Except in America, where for some reason it's frowned upon.


FCuzy

Well there are a few places that I've been to that it is also looked on with some distain, not just the United States. It is like that in the United States because must likely the situation is that there is a deadbeat kid that just mooches off his family. In many other countries, the children work along side their parents in the same business or field of work, hence they are much closer because they wake up, work, and eat together. A false equivalent.


dunk999

It happened in the 1950's. I can't explain all of the reasons, but suffice it to say that the nuclear family (parents and their children only) became emphasized and extended family were only people that came by for holidays. Some of it had to do with home-ownership being seen as this all-important entity. I think it has caused a lot of problems in American society.


ali_ghorbani

And also unfortunately in Iran. Despite the traditions and habits, the main reason here is the economy.


fleeny

allthough I totally knew it was wrong, a naughty part of my wanted to answer "I live with my genitals ....."


ZuMako8_Momo

We all do.... XD


Martin135869

What is italian phrase for "my mind is in the gutter" (asking for a friend;)


[deactivated user]

    Not the best pickup line


Elena18

    Again, why is the definite article needed here? Would "Vivo con miei genitori" be correct as well? Grazie.


TheGandalf

    The only time you omit the article with the possessive is with singular, unmodified family members. This is plural, so you use the article.


xxChristina

    On top of Gandalf's post, you always add the article when it's a descriptive. For example, "Il mio cane" describes the dog as yours, but "È il tuo cane? È mio" is used as an answer and not a direct descriptive (note how "tuo" had "il" in front of it because it was a direct descriptive for the dog).


John_J_Pope

    How does one differentiate use of abitare versus vivere when asked to translate "I live with my parents" Seems like both are used in this exercise.


ZuMako8_Momo

    You make a valid point. I would always use «abito» if talking about my physical residence and «vivo» if talking about how much I love life and feel so alive living with my parents, I suppose. ;D


Girishkorgaonkar

    So shouldn't I be using abito in this sentence?


gigglemo

    On other sentances I have been penalised for using 'con i' and told to use coi. Is it always necessary to contract to 'coi


Muttley_

    "Coi" and "con i" can both be used, the former being the correct and formal version, the latter being the everyday and common solution :-)


TalkyMeat

    Something something avocado toast.


Kay144809

    Why is it not "Abito" instead of "vivo". i was under the impression "vivere" was about being alive, while "abitare" is more living-situation/habitation related.


mariaelena256

    what is the difference between abitare and vivere? if any, thanks


ZuMako8_Momo

    So, "parents" are never «i padri» in Italian, right?


Muttley_

    'Parents' is always and only genitori. I padri means 'the fathers' and, unlike Spanish,not 'parents' as father+mother (unless it's a same sex couple but the language hasn't evolved that far, yet :-))


ZuMako8_Momo

    Alright. Just making sure. Thanks :) Buon Capodanno!


LoganAtty

    wow that it a lot of languages you got under your belt I am impressed


languagebella

    so what if it is singular? If your only parent was your Mother would it become Genitora? and genitoro for just Father? or am I just making this up?


ZuMako8_Momo

    No, the singular of «genitore» is «il genitore», regardless of the physical gender of the person, just like «la persona» means "person" regardless of the physical gender.


nicoleaxelrod

    I know it's common to use just "i miei" as parents, why wasn't this accepted here?


Felicita...

    E mi piace la suppa del mia madre :)


KellySyp

    Ciao! Mi chiamo George. Sono disoccupato è vivo con i miei genitori!


Leauxpez

    Interesting fact


ER2B9

    True story


EderVillal5

    I can't hear this sentence

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.