"Which country would you choose to live in?"

Translation:你会选择去哪个国家住?

March 16, 2018

13 Comments


paul03datura

Why would you need a 会 here?

March 16, 2018

Terence364703

Same question but for 去。

March 29, 2018

langtu_1979

Yes, I agree with you. My answer: "你会选择哪个国家住“

May 9, 2018

KX3.

To say 在 would be less idiomatic and, I'm not 100% sure, but not "standard" Chinese(标准华语/华文/中文).

September 25, 2018

PIEROS16

i am not sure but i think 在哪个国家 would be better

July 25, 2018

YangQi14

Agrrr

August 17, 2018

jashei

i'd say would mean "which country do you choose to live in?"

July 3, 2018

KX3.

That's right, it'd be asking the listener to choose where they'd like to stay instead of where they'd e.g. prefer to or as a hypothetical question.

September 25, 2018

R7fi9dwS

The question does not contain a word for 去。so I don't think the answer needs 去。

January 21, 2019

hippietrail

All the English should have "... go and" live in".

March 8, 2019

pei_skit

why do you need 会? Wouldn't that change the meaning to "what country will you choose to live in?"

August 2, 2018

yniaH1

Is putting 去 before 住 instead not as grammatically correct?

May 8, 2018

KX3.

Do you mean 哪个国家去住? That's colloquial and (so) acceptable.

September 25, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.