"Which country would you choose to live in?"

Translation:你会选择去哪个国家住?

March 16, 2018

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


R7fi9dwS

The question does not contain a word for 去。so I don't think the answer needs 去。


hippietrail

Or the English should have "... go and" live in".


KX3.

It makes it sound better though(比较顺), the sentence feels a bit lacking without it. However, it is acceptable without 去 colloquially.


S.Mo

Does the sentence in Mandarin ask what other country you would want to live in, e.g. other than the country where you are?


paul03datura

Why would you need a 会 here?


Terence364703

Same question but for 去。


langtu_1979

Yes, I agree with you. My answer: "你会选择哪个国家住“


KX3.

To say 在 would be less idiomatic and, I'm not 100% sure, but not "standard" Chinese(标准华语/华文/中文).


PIEROS16

i am not sure but i think 在哪个国家 would be better


cypressia

How times have changed... I used a 去 in my answer and it was marked wrong.


RobinThor

Apparently 会 can not only express future and ability, but also conjunctive?! It would be great if somebody could clarify here.


Vic45971

会 is being used as "will" (would, since Chinese doesn't have would built into it). 你会选择去哪个国家住? You will [would] choose [to] go [to] which country [to] live?


Anthony321829

Thank you. So is there no conjunctive at all in Chinese?


Tydal.

Not in that sense, since Chinese has no flexion of words, but 应该 means something like "should" for example.


Pedro.rojas.c

i'd say would mean "which country do you choose to live in?"


KX3.

That's right, it'd be asking the listener to choose where they'd like to stay instead of where they'd e.g. prefer to or as a hypothetical question.


Vic45971

你会选择住哪个国家 should be correct too.


SingeDeVoyage

I really want to know if this is correct. It's what i thought


kuyaC

Still don't know why 去 is needed here.


bugwine

why do you need 会? Wouldn't that change the meaning to "what country will you choose to live in?"


Deansaster

That is how it's used but Chinese doesn't technically have a would, so you can use 会


yniaH1

Is putting 去 before 住 instead not as grammatically correct?


KX3.

Do you mean 哪个国家去住? That's colloquial and (so) acceptable.


mi_feng_bo_shi

@KX3 I always look for your replies because they're very helpful. Thanks for all your effort!


KX3.

You're welcome, and thank you for what you wrote. It encouraged me. I aim to help learners hoping to acquire the language the best I can. All the best in your language journey!


DrWho819549

The Chinese suggested says "which country would you choose to go to live." That is not at all the same meaning, phrasing or construction as the English we re supposed to translate! Give us a chance, please!


juanluisme845441

你在哪个国家选择住。。。should be accepted


PiFi700860

Duolingo demands the 去 to be correct, even though it doesn't seem to be necessary.


VicDuarte1

I too do not see the need for the qu


RemieSmith

Really misleading characters are shown when tapping to hear them in this sentence.


Kassava7

Duolingo's Chinese-English is so bad to the extent that I got so speechless idk anymore so bad bad bad


ChrisPiepe4

Is “你想选择去哪个国家住” acceptable?


[deactivated user]

    This sentence is pretty nice and ard for people to


    [deactivated user]

      I mean and hard for people to


Elaine1950

      去 is not part of the sentence.


bruunski1

      Haha, I did 你会选择住在什么国家 and it worked, for some reason.


StasioFigurka

      Why is 你会选择住在什么国家 accepted but 你会选择住在哪个国家 isn't? Is the second one incorect? If so, why?


yuzhen91

      I think 你会选择哪个国家去留学? is also acceptable


ScottSumne2

      Maybe, but that would mean you are going to study abroad there.

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.