1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Which country would you choo…

"Which country would you choose to live in?"

Translation:你会选择去哪个国家住?

March 16, 2018

20 Comments


R7fi9dwS

The question does not contain a word for 去。so I don't think the answer needs 去。


hippietrail

All the English should have "... go and" live in".


paul03datura

Why would you need a 会 here?


Terence364703

Same question but for 去。


langtu_1979

Yes, I agree with you. My answer: "你会选择哪个国家住“


KX3.

To say 在 would be less idiomatic and, I'm not 100% sure, but not "standard" Chinese(标准华语/华文/中文).


PIEROS16

i am not sure but i think 在哪个国家 would be better


RobinThor

Apparently 会 can not only express future and ability, but also conjunctive?! It would be great if somebody could clarify here.


Vic45971

会 is being used as "will" (would, since Chinese doesn't have would built into it). 你会选择去哪个国家住? You will [would] choose [to] go [to] which country [to] live?


jashei

i'd say would mean "which country do you choose to live in?"


KX3.

That's right, it'd be asking the listener to choose where they'd like to stay instead of where they'd e.g. prefer to or as a hypothetical question.


bugwine

why do you need 会? Wouldn't that change the meaning to "what country will you choose to live in?"


Vic45971

你会选择住哪个国家 should be correct too.


kuyaC

Still don't know why 去 is needed here.


yniaH1

Is putting 去 before 住 instead not as grammatically correct?


KX3.

Do you mean 哪个国家去住? That's colloquial and (so) acceptable.


mi_feng_bo_shi

@KX3 I always look for your replies because they're very helpful. Thanks for all your effort!


RemieSmith

Really misleading characters are shown when tapping to hear them in this sentence.


DrWho819549

The Chinese suggested says "which country would you choose to go to live." That is not at all the same meaning, phrasing or construction as the English we re supposed to translate! Give us a chance, please!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.