1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Torg and Mara run."

"Torg and Mara run."

Translation:qet torgh mara je.

March 16, 2018

5 Comments


ionasky

Why don't ( can't) we invert the order of torg and mara so that torg comes last?


Arkadios200

Because, while that would still be correct grammatically, it wouldn't be loyal to the original text.


mizinamo

torgh mara je = Torg and Mara

mara torgh je = Mara and Torg

Both are grammatical, but the English sentence has them in the order "Torg and Mara", so the best Klingon translation will be torgh mara je.


PannasOwen

Why cant you say 'luQet?"


mizinamo

Firstly, because there is no verb Qet (to run is qet).

Secondly, because the prefix lu- indicates a third person plural subject and a third person singular object, i.e. "they - him/her/it".

So luqet would mean "they run it".

But here we have "they run" (no object) -- the prefix for this case is the null prefix: qet.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.