"He pays for the newspaper."

Translation:Er bezahlt die Zeitung.

March 16, 2018

33 Comments


EhsanVessal

Is "Er bezahlt für die Zeitung" incorrect? When I type that Duolingo says it should be "Er zahlt für die Zeitung", but based on discussions above I'm not saying I'm paying anything for the newspaper. This is confusing.

May 9, 2018

flo_astica

Having the same problem here. Any thoughts?

June 6, 2018

FreekVerkerk

It is probably: "zahlen für" and "bezahlen"

July 23, 2018

GuidedOne

He pays the newspaper? Would this be dative case Er bezahlt der Zeitung?

March 16, 2018

az_p
Mod

    bezahlen is "to pay (for an item or service)"
    zahlen is "to pay (an amount)"

    The direct object of bezahlen is the thing you are paying for. There is no preposition needed, as there is in English:
    Er bezahlt die Zeitung
    Wir bezahlen das Abendessen
    Ich bezahle die Rechnung

    If you put in a dative object, it's to say who you are paying it to:
    Er bezahlt dem Verkäufer die Zeitung

    However, you can also use the person as the direct object. In this case, you need the preposition für to say what it's for:
    Er bezahlt den Verkäufer für die Zeitung

    The object of zahlen is the amount you pay. Here, you can add the purpose of the payment with the preposition für, like in English:
    Er zahlt zwei Euro
    Er zahlt zwei Euro für die Zeitung

    In common usage amongst German native speakers, this distinction is not always made.

    March 16, 2018

GuidedOne

    Vielen Dank!

    March 16, 2018

GiuseppeFa956350

    But in this case it says that the subject is paying for something. Shouldn't it be bezahlen in this case?

    August 20, 2018

Robert918848

    Excellent explanation. Thank you!

    June 29, 2018

John830018

    Thank you very much az_p

    November 24, 2018

stepintime

    bezahlen + dative + [currency] = to pay a sum of money (or e.g. an amount of camels) to somebody: "Er bezahlt der Frau (dat.) das Geld (acc.)" = "He pays the money to the woman". You need a direct object (acc.) here; just "Er bezahlt der Frau" doesn't work. ...

    ...For that, you'd have to say, "Er bezahlt die Frau (acc.) [für die Blumen (acc)]" = he pays the woman [for the flowers] (i.e., he buys flowers from the woman)

    (If the woman is buying flowers for herself, but he offers to pay for them on her behalf, it's "Er bezahlt der Frau (dat.) die Blumen (acc.)" = he pays for the woman's flowers. So, by the way, you couldn't know if "Er bezahlt der Frau hundert Blumen" means "He pays for the 100 flowers the woman is buying" or "He gives the woman 100 flowers in exchange for the 100 apples she gives him".)

    "Er bezahlt die Zeitung" and "Er bezahlt für die Zeitung" are interchangeable. Normally you'd simply prefer "Er bezahlt die Zeitung". Besides that, I'd use "Er bezahlt für die Zeitung" to say that "he doesn't steal it / he doesn't get it for free".

    March 16, 2018

GuidedOne

    Vielen Dank!

    March 16, 2018

Meenu549155

    When für is used it marks wrong for me..so using für is wrong

    August 10, 2018

KateusandB

    I just added an accidental extra H. so what? you could still tell what i was saying. It just upsets me so much when this happens

    ;(

    November 11, 2018

KateusandB

    What can I say, their so mean! Im sure your very much correct

    November 11, 2018

KateusandB

    ikr

    November 11, 2018

KateusandB

    ikr ikr

    November 11, 2018

KateusandB

    i cant belive duo would ignore all of you!

    November 11, 2018

Lena404114

    Hey, I got the joke at least

    March 24, 2019

Deutschland.83

    zahlt present tense , bezahlt past tense....eg. Er Zahlt fur die Zeitung... (present tense) he pays for the newspaper. Er bezahlt fur die Zeitung(past tense) he paid for the newspaper....

    May 16, 2018

stepintime

    The way you put it it's wrong, but I think what your German friend was aiming at is: "bezahlt" (derived from the verb "bezahlen") is both third person singular present tense = "[he/she/it] pays" and past participle = "paid".

    The past participle for "zahlen" is "gezahlt": "Ich habe / er hat 100 € dafür gezahlt" = "I / he paid 100 € for it" (present tense: "ich zahle, er zahlt")

    "Ich habe bezahlt, er hat bezahlt" = "I [have] paid, he [has] paid" (present tense: "ich bezahle, er bezahlt")

    "Das Essen wurde bereits bezahlt" = "The food is/was already paid for"

    "Der Klempner wird bezahlt" = "The plumber is [being] paid"

    "Er bezahlt die Rechnung / den Klempner" = "He pays the bill / the plumber"

    May 16, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      I'm not a native German speaker, but I do not think it's a matter of tense. As someone else has written, "Er zahlt" means "he pays" in the sense of paying a bill, or settling an account, and needs an amount after it. "Er bezahlt...." means "he pays...." for something (as here) or he pays someone. But both are present tense.

      May 16, 2018

Deutschland.83

      I was confused too until I asked a German friend, and that's what his explaination was.

      May 16, 2018

Zimm77

      Q:Es geht... My A: It goes, you say it works, as correct. I was wrong with It goes. Then why not: es Arbeiten instead? Confusing...pleas advise am I missing something? Another issue...

      Q: He pays for the Newspaper My A: Er bezahlt für die Zeitung

      YOU say i used wrong word should be :Er zahlt für die Zeitung.

      WHy Zahlt? Zahlt means to count.

      May 24, 2018

stepintime

      Umlauts are important here: "zählen" means "to count", "zahlen" means "to pay".

      As for "Er bezahlt für die Zeitung", please see the other comments - it's not wrong but apparently not accepted by Duolingo.


      "Es geht" can mean: "It (e.g. the cat) goes/walks", "It works out, it's all right the way it is" (e.g. I don't need help carrying this cupboard, I don't need a bag for the thing I'm buying, it's possible to carry the sofa up the twisting staircase), "I'm doing so-so" (as an answer to "How are you?"). As for "Die Maschine geht" ("The machine is working = not out of of order") - I think it's more commonly used in the negative: "Die Maschine geht nicht mehr" = "The machine is not working anymore".

      Apart from "es arbeitet" = "Das Kind/Pferd arbeitet", it would only work if you meant "Das Holz arbeitet" = wood expands/contracts/twists when it gets older or when e.g. the temperature changes. "Die Maschine arbeitet" isn't used; you'd say "Die Maschine läuft" for "The machine is working (it's not inactive, it's doing its thing)", or "Die Maschine funktioniert" (it's not out of order).

      May 27, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        First Question: As far as I know, "arbeiten" refers to work in the sense of labour, not in the sense of an idea or a machine functioning well. And "Es geht" means that it moves from one place to another., not that it functions well.

        Second Question: If you use, "bezahlt", the n "für " is not needed. If you use "zahlt" it is. So the translation should either be, "Er bezahlt die Zeitung" or "Er zahlt für die Zeitung."

        May 25, 2018

PaulJohnso742055

        So when I translated this as 'Er bezahlt fuer die Zeitung', why was it corrected to 'Er zahlt fuer die Zeitung'? The correction should have been my German English use of 'fuer'.

        June 15, 2018

LeighMulle1

        I wrote: "er bezahlt fur die Zeitung" - wrong? Correct answer given was: "Er zahlt für die Zeitung" - never used/learnt zahlt??

        September 19, 2018

fixxxer9

        There shouldn't be an article for "for" part or is it just unnecessary in this sentence i said für die Zeitung and i got incorrect answer warning ...

        September 27, 2018

b1neip92

        when I checked my answer "bezahlt" I was marked incorrect and yet that was also the printed answer-so what is wrong?

        December 24, 2018

Cobra2900

        Is using "fur" to say "for" wrong in this case?

        March 21, 2019

Sonnenstern123

        Why not :Er bezahlt für die Zeitung. ?

        April 4, 2019

Cobra2900

        Because the root verb bezahlen means "to pay for" so für is not needed technically.

        April 4, 2019

ShadowSain

        Won't this mean, "he pays the newspaper" instead of "for the newspaper"

        July 3, 2019
        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.