1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "A man without body hair is l…

"A man without body hair is like a garden without flowers."

Translation:Un homme sans poils, c'est comme un jardin sans fleurs.

March 16, 2018

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

Vivian29258

Est-ce-qu'on peut aussi ecrire: "Un homme sans des poils, c'est comme un jardin sans des fleurs"?

March 16, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

The preposition sans takes the place of an article here and des is the plural version of the articles un / une.

Btw, as you are on the French for English speakers forum, you should write your questions in English, not French. ☺

P.S. De plus, j'aime un homme qui est sans poils sur la poitrine, comme mon mari !

March 16, 2018

Vivian29258

Tx for your response. Is the comment about what language to write in your personal opinion, or a rule (I don't recall seeing one)? I have seen questions and comments quite often in both languages and have like many others, I'm sure, been fine with them. The point of course being to learn.

March 16, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

I have seen Sitesurf (a mod here) ask people continually to write in English in this forum as many beginning learners come here in search of answers and they need to be able to understand what is being written so, I guess, I was just passing on the message. Some of the posts that are written in French are done by posters whose mother tongue is French. ☺

March 16, 2018

Kevin968039

A hairless chest? Wouldn't that require shaving? I think I'll pass on that... but whatever floats your boat kiddo. :-)

August 23, 2019

coto.i

Why the "c'est" instead of just "est"?

In the beginning, the subject appears to be "un homme", but then this little "c''" gets involved, apparently taking over the subject.

I've seen this often, but couldn't figure out when to use it and when not. Can someone shed some light please? As always, thanks in advance!

August 31, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Hello!

A preceding subject that contains multiple words (un homme sans poils) is often repeated with a grammatical pronoun, "c'/ce," in this case. This is a very common way of phrasing a sentence in French. Here the ce isn't strictly necessary, but it is a way of emphasizing or stressing the subject. For this sentence you could also write: "un homme sans poils est comme..." However, you will hear the repetition all the time in spoken French and see it often in written French as well.

In French you will also find "tonic" pronouns that can also be used to put emphasis on the subject.
Moi, je n'aime pas ce film ! → I don't like that film!
Il est super, lui. → He's great.

Occasionally you must use c'/ce. Ex. Aujourd'hui, c'est lundi. In English "today" can be a subject, but in French "aujourd'hui" is an adverb and needs c'.

September 3, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Terrific explanation (as usual). Cheers Tex! ☺

September 3, 2018

GrahamNdP

This sort of emphasis can be used in English too (it's just not all that common)!

e.g. Me, I don't like that film.

He is great, him.

September 3, 2018

CommeuneTexane

Yes, occasionally English speakers also add an extra pronoun for emphasis. More often though, the intonation of the voice is used to stress certain words. French speakers do not stress words as in English. The words in French elide and form liaisons (run into each other). This gives French its "musicality" but it also makes it harder for anglophones new to the language to differentiate between the individual words when hearing it initially. Instead, francophones rely on "tonic" pronouns and the repetition of key words to provide additional emphasis.

September 3, 2018

ParisIsThePlace

The French don't say this, do they? Is this a saying?

September 14, 2018

Arjofocolovi

I don't think so. At least it's the first time I've ever heard about this. But there are many proverbs that get lost over time or are only used in some parts of a country.

September 18, 2019

smcnaugh

Can someone please explain why poils has to be plural here for all a man's body hair whereas for the coat of an animal it is singular poil?

December 14, 2018

GrahamNdP

I assume it's because we are referring to the hairS on a man's body but considering the coat of animal as one thing as a whole?!

December 14, 2018

Emery_Meroni

Why is this even a question? There must be other situations where one can use "polis."

March 22, 2018

carcs1

Can you translate this sentence without "c'est"? Un homme sans poils est comme un jardin sans fleurs.

July 20, 2019

Arjofocolovi

Yes.

September 18, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.