1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "We are now close to the hote…

"We are now close to the hotel."

Translation:我们现在离酒店很近。

March 16, 2018

7 Comments


ElenMiao

"Xianzai" can come before "wo-men"?


Sue982688

The normal location for 现在is after the subject, but it can also occur before the subject for emphasis.


Roger211477

旅馆 means hotel, and酒店 literally means wineshop but it can be for hotel, especially a fancy one.


ElenMiao

Why is it "far" here?


Sue982688

很近 is "near". Can you explain what is confusing?


arychego

I think it means 'far from'

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.