"We are now close to the hotel."

Translation:我们现在离酒店很近。

March 16, 2018

5 Comments


ElenMiao

"Xianzai" can come before "wo-men"?

March 17, 2018

ThieumL

Yes

October 6, 2018

Roger211477

旅馆 means hotel, and酒店 literally means wineshop but it can be for hotel, especially a fancy one.

April 5, 2018

Patrick_Dark

I think "我們現在離酒店很近了。" with the sentence-final particle "了" should be allowed here since there is a change in situation as described in the Health 2 lesson text (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/zs/Health-2).

March 16, 2018

ElenMiao

Why is it "far" here?

March 17, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.