"El banco está entre la calle Aguilar y la calle Ortega."

Translation:The bank is between Aguilar street and Ortega street.

March 16, 2018

16 Comments


lisacross74

"The bank is between Aguilar and Ortega streets" I know this is not a literal translation, however it flows better in English.

February 18, 2019

quegar

I agree report it

March 17, 2019

Twinkle_M

It sounds odd to me tho

April 10, 2019

marcy65brown

Street should be capitalized, no? Aguilar Street and Ortega Street.

March 17, 2018

nEjh0qr4

You mean in the English translation, right?

February 17, 2019

schuppel

The abbreviation St. should be accepted for street

March 16, 2018

quegar

I agree report it

March 17, 2019

quegar

To be totally honest. Where I'm from we don't even say the word street much. We would just say the bank is between Aguilar and Ortega. (Street) is just implied.. But I'm learning Spanish and wondering if it is the same in those countries?

March 17, 2019

quegar

After further considering this statement. I would like to ask. Would somebody then be wrong to ask. Well which street is the bank on?

March 18, 2019

Beto330368

El Paseo de la Reforma. ;)

August 7, 2019

jeffjag68

Between Aguilar and Ortega street should also be accepted.

March 25, 2019

Nancy637227

That's exactly what I wrote!!

May 2, 2019

RodBags

Is it correct to say, "El banco está entre las calles Aguilar y Ortega"?

June 27, 2019

Beto330368

It should be fine. That's the way I would phrase it. But what do I know? I'm no owl. ;)

August 7, 2019

Steve689667

Got marked wrong because I put aguila instead of aguilar!

August 2, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.