1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El banco está entre la calle…

"El banco está entre la calle Aguilar y la calle Ortega."

Translation:The bank is between Aguilar street and Ortega street.

March 16, 2018

44 Comments


lisacross74

"The bank is between Aguilar and Ortega streets" I know this is not a literal translation, however it flows better in English.


tessbee

It's accepted now.


Twinkle_M

It sounds odd to me tho


[deactivated user]

    I agree report it


bweera

    I wrote " The bank is between the Aguilar street and Ortega street", which is wrong because I used "the".


marcy65brown

    Street should be capitalized, no? Aguilar Street and Ortega Street.


nEjh0qr4

    You mean in the English translation, right?


EdNed2

    Most likely, cuz there is no "street" in the Spanish.

    Anyway, Duo ignores case.


    [deactivated user]

      After further considering this statement. I would like to ask. Would somebody then be wrong to ask. Well which street is the bank on?


Beto330368

      El Paseo de la Reforma. ;)


ssolat

      I wondered about that too. If I were being given directions, I'd have to ask your question!


GregWilks

      It's easy to see a context for this sentence. You might come across a stranger walking down Bank St.


Linda335923

      I live in Spain where, when giving directions in English, you would not translate Calle with Street, but leave it in Spanish: 'The bank is between calle Aguilar and calle Ortega.'


Mary239934

      Yes I went for that and got marked wrong. It seems odd to translate a street or place name


      [deactivated user]

        To be totally honest. Where I'm from we don't even say the word street much. We would just say the bank is between Aguilar and Ortega. (Street) is just implied.. But I'm learning Spanish and wondering if it is the same in those countries?


WeirdWayne

        I agree. In some cases, we may say 'street' once. Saying it twice (after each street name) would be unnecessary and redundant. DuoLingo does allow this, but only in the plural. The bank is between Aguilar and Ortega streets.


Tikazia

        I don't know about Spanish speaking countries, but in the Netherlands we definitely still do say 'street'. If you leave that out, hardly anyone will understand what you are trying to say.


RodBags

        Is it correct to say, "El banco está entre las calles Aguilar y Ortega"?


Beto330368

        It should be fine. That's the way I would phrase it. But what do I know? I'm no owl. ;)


Enke614342

        "The bank is between the Aguilar street and the Ortega street" wasn't accepted. Why?


EdNed2

        As you might guess comparing your answer to Duo's answer, we normally would not use "the" in English here before the street name.


Shouldknowbetter

        I very foolishly translated it to what I would actually say in English in the circumstances: 'The bank is between Calle Aguilar and Calle Ortega'

        Marked wrong, and justifiably, because it doesn't demonstrate an ability to translate the words provided. Another example that Duolingo answers would be at best the first rough draft of what you'd actually go for if you were translating a story, article or work document.


TomHarris170307

        Why is it not "entre de?" "Detrás de" was used in this lesson.


Jim8161

        "entre" is a preposition that means "between" all by itself.

        But "detras" is an adverb that means "behind" by itself, and needs to be paired with "de" to become a prepositional phrase that still means "behind" and can now be used with a noun.


TomHarris170307

        Awesome thank you, this makes sense!


Paul565800

        How are we supposed to know how to spell street names correctly?


leoann16

        The bank is between the two streets, so why write" Aguilar street and Ortega street", when you can say between Aguilar and Ortega Streets?


EdNed2

        Both ways are correct.


leoann16

        Thank you EdNed2, but it was given to me as being wrong.


EdNed2

        When you are translating, you should try to reflect the style of the original as much as possible.


williamepe2

        She is saying otera not ortega


David60487

        Wish Duo wouldn't keep failing me for misspelling proper nouns such as Aguilar, that's hardly the point is it?


jeffjag68

        Between Aguilar and Ortega street should also be accepted.


Nancy637227

        That's exactly what I wrote!!


ShellsBell7

        The bank is between the streets Aguilar and Ortega


schuppel

        The abbreviation St. should be accepted for street


EdNed2

        St. is in the database, so you probably had a different error and are blaming the abbreviation. If it was me, I would write it out though since it's written out in the Spanish.


        [deactivated user]

          I agree report it


Steve689667

          Got marked wrong because I put aguila instead of aguilar!


MoyraWALKER

          stop with the names of streets for heaven's sake.

          Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.