"I will run and you will walk."

Translation:jIqet 'ej bIyIt.

March 16, 2018

5 Comments


Luzaich

Are tenses taught later? To me this looks like 'I run and you walk'.

March 16, 2018

Arkadios200

Klingon verbs don't mark tense, so it could be past, present or future. Most of the time, you can tell tense from context or time adverbs. But these beginning sentences are trying to keep it simple, so no context or adverbs. Thus, you can put any of the three tenses.

March 16, 2018

Maite804517

...How do you pronounce "blylt"? It's specially hard for me to imagine... It's like... "blilt?" or "blu-ylt?" (I wish this had audio...).

April 6, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

It's not blylt; it's bIyIt. Those are two capital i's, not lowercase L's.

A Klingon I (capital i) sounds like the "i" in English "it", more or less, so it sounds a bit like "bit-yit" without the -t- in the middle. (But not like "bee-yit"; the first syllable should still have the vowel of "bit" even though it doesn't have a consonant at the end -- not something that's possible in English.)

Klingon y is never a vowel. It's always the consonant/semivowel/glide (whatever you want to call it) in "yes" or "yellow" or "you".

April 6, 2018

Maite804517

Oh! That does help a lot! (silly mistake of mine, but the mixed lowcase/uppercase used in klingon does look a bit confusing at first...). Thank you for the super fast and detailed answer! Qapla'!

April 6, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.