"Ano, ty psy vidím."

Translation:Yes, I see the dogs.

March 16, 2018

6 Comments


RichWilson2

Might be an odd idea but I'd really like to see the direct English translations. Rather than the above, "Yes, I see the dogs." it looks like it would directly translate to "Yes, you dog I see." Always joked with the girlfriend when she translated stuff that she sounded like a medieval knight yet the more I try to learn the more I see why. Is there any chance of an option for this sort of thing? Oh and fantastic course! Again.

March 16, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

That translation would require different interpunction: "Ano ty, psy vidím. " and then it could probably be: "Yes you, I see the dogs."

March 16, 2018

A_purrfect_cat

You read the 'ty' as 'you' , but here it means 'the'. So the Word by Word translation would make it "yes, the dogs i see"

December 25, 2018

28IK9RMm

By "direct", I think you mean "literal" translation. Maybe the idea below about explaining the difference between the two possible meanings of "ty" would help clarify it for the learner better than a literal translation would. I am not in favor of literal translations.

January 5, 2019

Ruby56531

when to use "ti psi" and when "ty psy"?..

March 26, 2019, 12:40 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

Ti psi is nominative case (subject of the sentence), while ty psy is accusative case (object of the sentence).

March 26, 2019, 1:53 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.