1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ano, ty psy vidím."

"Ano, ty psy vidím."

Translation:Yes, I see the dogs.

March 16, 2018

13 Comments


Ruby56531

when to use "ti psi" and when "ty psy"?..


BoneheadBass

Ti psi is nominative case (subject of the sentence), while ty psy is accusative case (object of the sentence).


tenpenny2

In speech is there any difference at all in pronunciation?


RichWilson2

Might be an odd idea but I'd really like to see the direct English translations. Rather than the above, "Yes, I see the dogs." it looks like it would directly translate to "Yes, you dog I see." Always joked with the girlfriend when she translated stuff that she sounded like a medieval knight yet the more I try to learn the more I see why. Is there any chance of an option for this sort of thing? Oh and fantastic course! Again.


VladaFu

That translation would require different interpunction: "Ano ty, psy vidím. " and then it could probably be: "Yes you, I see the dogs."


A_purrfect_cat

You read the 'ty' as 'you' , but here it means 'the'. So the Word by Word translation would make it "yes, the dogs i see"


28IK9RMm

By "direct", I think you mean "literal" translation. Maybe the idea below about explaining the difference between the two possible meanings of "ty" would help clarify it for the learner better than a literal translation would. I am not in favor of literal translations.


EmperorChlcken

I wrote 'Yes, you see the dogs'. I'm assuming that it's coming from 'Ty jsi' - 'You are'. What mistake did I make?


VladaFu

"ty psy" - '"the dogs"

(já) vidím - I see


im.Andrew

and "ty vidíš" - you see


SurendraSi890226

Why can't use psi here


VladaFu

Please read the existing discussion before asking.

Because they are the direct object, you need the accusative case.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.