1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Where is your room?"

"Where is your room?"

Translation:Wo ist dein Zimmer?

March 16, 2018

5 Comments


Hristinn

I think the word "Raum" for "room" also correct. Doesn't it mean the same as "Zimmer"?


Raisinnoir

"Raum means room more in the sense of room, space, while "Zimmer" always means a room in a house or apartment.For example, "Raumschiff" means "spaceship"; "Wohnzimmer" means "living room".


AndrewWals502337

Why not 'woher ist dein Zimmer'?


orland0777

With woher would mean "where does your room come from?". With wohin would mean "where is your room going to?". So, use Wo!


Meha542576

Woher? - Where from? Wohin? - Where to?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.