"I bumped into my good friend in the park."

Translation:我在公园遇到了我的好朋友。

March 16, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Moritz10357

At least 我在公园遇到了我好朋友 has to work! You definitely have a personal binding to good friends!


FuCnSW

Positive!

我的好朋友 is too long so we just say 我好朋友


Kivolamuzikisto

Yes, just keep reporting and it'll get added sooner or later :)


Moritz10357

在公园我遇到了我好朋友should work too, though


celiaforster

Am I correct in thinking “我在公园遇到我的好朋友了。” should be accepted? I thought you could put "了“ at the end of the sentence to indicate past tense.


FuCnSW

The origin one is talking what happened in the past, and emphasizing on I. But if you put 了 in the end, it sounds like you wanna talk about what happened after you bumped into your friend. Though it's correct sentence, to native speaker the talking is not finished yet, we will expect the following thing.


alex977597

I would suggest that the English translation is a little dodgy because not only does the phrase 'my good friend' suggest that I only have one good friend, but it also suggests that everyone knows who it is.


florian.paulin

Isn't 我遇到了我的好朋友在公园 correct too?


PaulTroberg

No, since location comes in the beginning in Chinese. Either before or after the person doing the action.


DERICKB0YD

Thanks that's an important rule to remember.


FuCnSW

This mistake sounds like you say I bumped into in the park my good friend. Weird.


InspectorP

I dont think so because the location/preposition stuff is usually before the predicate


HansCastorp

Any thoughts on whether 我在公园遇到了我很好的朋友 should work???


FuCnSW

好朋友 good friend 很(要)好的朋友 bff, buddy

很好的朋友 is okay for speaking, but it's wrong in grammar. 很好的 are used for describing the personality, not the intamacy.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.