1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I bumped into my good friend…

"I bumped into my good friend in the park."

Translation:我在公园遇到了我的好朋友。

March 16, 2018

9 Comments


Moritz10357

在公园我遇到了我好朋友should work too, though


Moritz10357

At least 我在公园遇到了我好朋友 has to work! You definitely have a personal binding to good friends!


FuCnSW

Positive!

我的好朋友 is too long so we just say 我好朋友


Celticfiddleguy

Yes, just keep reporting and it'll get added sooner or later :)


HansCastorp

Any thoughts on whether 我在公园遇到了我很好的朋友 should work???


FuCnSW

好朋友 good friend 很(要)好的朋友 bff, buddy

很好的朋友 is okay for speaking, but it's wrong in grammar. 很好的 are used for describing the personality, not the intamacy.


celiaforster

Am I correct in thinking “我在公园遇到我的好朋友了。” should be accepted? I thought you could put "了“ at the end of the sentence to indicate past tense.


FuCnSW

The origin one is talking what happened in the past, and emphasizing on I. But if you put 了 in the end, it sounds like you wanna talk about what happened after you bumped into your friend. Though it's correct sentence, to native speaker the talking is not finished yet, we will expect the following thing.


alex977597

I would suggest that the English translation is a little dodgy because not only does the phrase 'my good friend' suggest that I only have one good friend, but it also suggests that everyone knows who it is.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.