1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El señor tiene un millón de …

"El señor tiene un millón de dólares."

Translation:The gentleman has a million dollars.

March 16, 2018

15 Comments


eeems

Why do you need 'de' in front of dolares?


Bill_Forrest

When you get to numbers of a million and higher the numbers become nouns and require the preposition.


Theo639847

Useful remark.


bone3011

Is "one million" wrong? Duo claims it is wrong and "a million" is correct


Sarietja

My 'one million' was correct. May 2020


GregWilks

¿Quiere ser mi amigo?


Theo639847

Mr. Fiscus will be your greedy friend.


ron.seymour

His name is not Trump by any chance?


Janne_G_Pirinen

No. We all have millions and billions.


MartinArre888442

So do I. NO I don't.


paul636918

Why is de needed here?


Bill_Forrest

Your question has already been asked and answered (see above).


Mike739565

It is because 'millon' is a noun, and a noun cannot modify another noun. The 'de' is needed to say a million whats. Omitting the 'de' would be like saying "box oranges" in English instead of "box of oranges." Incidentally, 'mil' can be either a noun or an adjective which is why it is OK to omit the 'de' when saying 'mil dolares.'


mishaluba

Why is this wrong "The mister has a million dollars"


Bill_Forrest

"Mr." is a polite title that precedes a man's surname. It isn't a noun.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.