1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "maw''a' mara? ghobe'. val."

"maw''a' mara? ghobe'. val."

Translation:Is Mara crazy? No. She is smart.

March 16, 2018

13 Comments


menearato

So there is no such thing as a standalone adjective? I put "Is Mara crazy? No. Smart." I guess val is an infinitive. What is the adjective for smart?

March 18, 2018

mizinamo

val. in Klingon is a complete sentence, so it's best to translate it into English with a complete sentence: She is smart.

val can also act as an adjective, when it is behind a noun -- for example, be' val "a smart woman" or "the smart woman".

Klingon doesn't really have infinitives -- the sorts of things that would use infinitives in many European languages get treated differently in Klingon.

But the dictionary form is the bare verb stem, which also happens to be the form for "he/she/it/they ...", since the verbal prefix for that is nothing.

In other words, from val "smart" you add the prefix jI- to get jIval "I am smart", but you add nothing to get val "he is smart, she is smart, they are smart".

March 18, 2018

La_Mariette

So {val mara} means "Mara is smart". Is is also possible to say {val 'oH mara'e'}?

December 23, 2018

jdmcowan

No, it is not possible. In English, "smart" is an adjective and so you need a verb like "is" to connect it to a noun in a sentence like, "Mara is smart."

In Klingon, val is a verb and so you can connect it directly to a noun in a sentence like val mara. You might want to think of it as already having the "be" in the definition: val="be smart".

Since 'oH is not being used as a verb in the sentence you suggested, it can only be a pronoun. You can't use both a pronoun and a noun in the subject position. Thus your suggested sentence is ungrammatical.

December 23, 2018

KateFahr

Along those lines, there are two words that serve the function of 'oH, right? I THINK the other one is ghah (or something)...but I'm never sure which should be used when.

Or maybe I'm completely wrong, but...I seem to recall.

December 23, 2018

jdmcowan

All of the pronouns can be used like the verb "to be". 'oH normally just means "it" (referring to something that is either not a being or not capable of language, or both), but when used as the verb "to be" it means, "it is". For a being which is capable of language, we instead use ghaH to mean either "he/she" or "he is/she is". As another example, we can use maH to mean "we/us" or "we are". As in tlhIngan maH.

December 23, 2018

KateFahr

S'funny...part of my brain is going, "Geez, there'z so many of these to memorize!"...and then I have to go, "English has all of these, too, genius."

Heh.

December 23, 2018

jdmcowan

Correct, La_Mariette. There are no adjectives in Klingon, just verbs and nouns. val is a verb meaning "be smart". You use it just like any other verb by placing the subject after the verb: val Mara ("Mara is smart").

February 17, 2019

La_Mariette

Forgive me, but I'm still figuring this out...so...'oH is not used for "it is" + adjective. So, it is only used for "it is" + noun?

February 17, 2019

mizinamo

so...'oH is not used for "it is" + adjective. So, it is only used for "it is" + noun?

Yes, and for "it is" + location: Qo'noSDaq 'oH veng wa'DIch'e' "First City is on Kronos".

February 18, 2019

Angela271627

Would 'clever' also be an acceptable interpretation for val?

September 4, 2019

jdmcowan

Yes. The official definition is given as "be clever, smart, intelligent".

September 4, 2019

Angela271627

Thank you!

September 4, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.