1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "maw''a' mara? ghobe'. val."

"maw''a' mara? ghobe'. val."

Translation:Is Mara crazy? No. She is smart.

March 16, 2018

14 Comments


Angela271627

Would 'clever' also be an acceptable interpretation for val?


jdmcowan

Yes. The official definition is given as "be clever, smart, intelligent".


KateFahr

I typed 'insane', but it'll only accept 'crazy'.


jdmcowan

It will also accept "mad" (which I think is a worse synonym because it has an alternate meaning). I have added "insane".


La_Mariette

So {val mara} means "Mara is smart". Is is also possible to say {val 'oH mara'e'}?


jdmcowan

No, it is not possible. In English, "smart" is an adjective and so you need a verb like "is" to connect it to a noun in a sentence like, "Mara is smart."

In Klingon, val is a verb and so you can connect it directly to a noun in a sentence like val mara. You might want to think of it as already having the "be" in the definition: val="be smart".

Since 'oH is not being used as a verb in the sentence you suggested, it can only be a pronoun. You can't use both a pronoun and a noun in the subject position. Thus your suggested sentence is ungrammatical.


KateFahr

Along those lines, there are two words that serve the function of 'oH, right? I THINK the other one is ghah (or something)...but I'm never sure which should be used when.

Or maybe I'm completely wrong, but...I seem to recall.


jdmcowan

All of the pronouns can be used like the verb "to be". 'oH normally just means "it" (referring to something that is either not a being or not capable of language, or both), but when used as the verb "to be" it means, "it is". For a being which is capable of language, we instead use ghaH to mean either "he/she" or "he is/she is". As another example, we can use maH to mean "we/us" or "we are". As in tlhIngan maH.


KateFahr

S'funny...part of my brain is going, "Geez, there'z so many of these to memorize!"...and then I have to go, "English has all of these, too, genius."

Heh.


jdmcowan

Correct, La_Mariette. There are no adjectives in Klingon, just verbs and nouns. val is a verb meaning "be smart". You use it just like any other verb by placing the subject after the verb: val Mara ("Mara is smart").


La_Mariette

Forgive me, but I'm still figuring this out...so...'oH is not used for "it is" + adjective. So, it is only used for "it is" + noun?


mizinamo

so...'oH is not used for "it is" + adjective. So, it is only used for "it is" + noun?

Yes, and for "it is" + location: Qo'noSDaq 'oH veng wa'DIch'e' "First City is on Kronos".

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.