1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Penso a lei giorno e notte."

"Penso a lei giorno e notte."

Translation:I think of her day and night.

March 21, 2013

37 Comments


Wichito390

La cosa più bella del mondo!


paraguaijin

anche è la cosa piú amara del mondo ;__;


theduolingan

Why 'a lei' here for 'of her' ?


Briguy84

I would assume because "di' is normally used for places while "a" seems to used for people.....this is just a guess though


Uomo_Siciliano

I wonder is its okay to say "Penso su di lei giorno e notte." Meaning " I think about her day and night. Instead of "I think of her day and night". If a native italian speaker can clarify this I qould appreciate it. Grazie.


Erick_Gomez

i love this one, defenitly sending it to my future gf S2


Farida7

I noticed that i can memorize in Italian only such kind of romantic sentence...


walgen

but for some reason she will only deign to see me in autumn..


lukman.A

Can we also say "La penso giorno e notte"?


JennaHO

Could I put Penso di lei giorno e notte?


amizzi1960

I like you would have thought di lei


marquislpila

This reminds me of Bocelli's “Vivo per lei” <3


Master_Katarn

Nice! Always love to see comments mentioning Bocelli :) He is one of the reasons why I'm learning Italian right now haha.


Douglas381466

Cole Porter said, "notte e giorno."


chatee

Can it be used in a polite form and as result of it the translation to English be: I think of you day and night?.


danagalizia

I principle, yes, but in this case the pronoun would/should be capitalized: Penso a Lei giorno e notte.

See here: http://italian.about.com/cs/grammar/ht/formalinformal.htm


Diffal

I would have said so, but I you generally only use formal for those people you don't properly know, or to talk to professionals/officials, or for your elders, so that would be a bit creepy.


andrewjfisk

this is sweet. putting this one in my back pocket....


Major_Bear

So, would "I think of you day and night" be "Penso a tua giorno e notte"?


Anna591186

I was wondering that as well would it be "Penso a tuo giorno e notte" if i am saying it to my Italian boyfriend?


PB_Bandit

How am I supposed to know 'a lei' means 'of her' when 'of' isn't even listed when the cursor hovers over 'a'?


Vangelis576418

The best thing I learn so far


beautifull17

Is not penso a new verb?


marc.libra

I think day and night of her... that was wrong, a bit childish


Donata930481

Why is "I think about her day and night" incorrect


Donata930481

My mistake. I think about her day and night is accepted


egregor1

why does lei have to mean 'her'? could it not also be 'you'


Naseem200170

Re-asking a question that does not seem to be answered.

Why 'a lei' and not 'di lei'?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.