"Penso a lei giorno e notte."

Translation:I think of her day and night.

March 21, 2013

36 Comments


Gewittermiez

Romantic!

March 21, 2013

syzygy88

L'amore! <3

August 26, 2013

Wichito390

La cosa più bella del mondo!

March 18, 2014

paraguaijin

anche è la cosa piú amara del mondo ;__;

April 14, 2014

theduolingan

Why 'a lei' here for 'of her' ?

November 14, 2013

Briguy84

I would assume because "di' is normally used for places while "a" seems to used for people.....this is just a guess though

August 8, 2014

Erick_Gomez

i love this one, defenitly sending it to my future gf S2

October 13, 2013

Uomo_Siciliano

I wonder is its okay to say "Penso su di lei giorno e notte." Meaning " I think about her day and night. Instead of "I think of her day and night". If a native italian speaker can clarify this I qould appreciate it. Grazie.

December 15, 2014

Uomo_Siciliano

Would*

December 15, 2014

Hopejt

Awwwww :')

November 16, 2015

Farida7

I noticed that i can memorize in Italian only such kind of romantic sentence...

January 23, 2014

lukman.A

Can we also say "La penso giorno e notte"?

January 30, 2014

JennaHO

Could I put Penso di lei giorno e notte?

March 29, 2014

amizzi1960

I like you would have thought di lei

July 15, 2014

shankar284592

I like it

April 20, 2018

walgen

but for some reason she will only deign to see me in autumn..

November 14, 2014

marquislpila

This reminds me of Bocelli's “Vivo per lei” <3

August 30, 2016

Master_Katarn

Nice! Always love to see comments mentioning Bocelli :) He is one of the reasons why I'm learning Italian right now haha.

December 3, 2016

Douglas381466

Cole Porter said, "notte e giorno."

September 12, 2018

chatee

Can it be used in a polite form and as result of it the translation to English be: I think of you day and night?.

November 11, 2013

danagalizia

I principle, yes, but in this case the pronoun would/should be capitalized: Penso a Lei giorno e notte.

See here: http://italian.about.com/cs/grammar/ht/formalinformal.htm

December 12, 2013

Diffal

I would have said so, but I you generally only use formal for those people you don't properly know, or to talk to professionals/officials, or for your elders, so that would be a bit creepy.

November 12, 2013

paraguaijin

;__;

February 1, 2014

andrewjfisk

this is sweet. putting this one in my back pocket....

February 3, 2014

The_Lionheart

How am I supposed to know 'a lei' means 'of her' when 'of' isn't even listed when the cursor hovers over 'a'?

December 18, 2018

Vangelis576418

The best thing I learn so far

February 12, 2019

beautifull17

Is not penso a new verb?

February 12, 2014

Mariannarelli

No

August 21, 2014

marc.libra

I think day and night of her... that was wrong, a bit childish

August 10, 2014

Major_Bear

So, would "I think of you day and night" be "Penso a tua giorno e notte"?

August 23, 2015

Donata930481

Why is "I think about her day and night" incorrect

July 4, 2018

Donata930481

My mistake. I think about her day and night is accepted

July 4, 2018

egregor1

why does lei have to mean 'her'? could it not also be 'you'

August 4, 2018

Naseem200170

Re-asking a question that does not seem to be answered.

Why 'a lei' and not 'di lei'?

December 30, 2018

sylviamora

Awww <3

January 15, 2019

punkomattic
May 27, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.