1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Don't be depressed!"

"Don't be depressed!"

Translation:yI'ItQo'!

March 16, 2018

4 Comments


Jack6709

This being a "be" verb, shouldn't there be a -'eghmoH in there?

March 16, 2018

E.T.Gregor

Wouldn't that mean "don't make yourself depressed"?

March 16, 2018

butsuri

yI'It'eghmoHQo' would mean "Don't make yourself depressed"; yI'Itbe''eghmoH would mean "Make yourself not depressed". In my opinion both should be accepted as a translation since Klingon does not generally allow direct commands to be in, or not be in, a state.

June 29, 2019

mizinamo

KGT uses the word "generally" to describe that rule, but yes, you're probably right.

March 17, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.