1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The source is no longer bein…

"The source is no longer being used."

Translation:Die Quelle wird nicht mehr genutzt.

March 16, 2018

8 Comments


[deactivated user]

    So how do you translate :-

    The source will no longer be used?


kyky

    Die Quelle wird nicht mehr genutzt werden.


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks. So, the werden at the end in German is absolutely necessary to make the future tense?


Ly_Mar

      Technically it's the first ‘werden’ (conjugated to ‘wird’) that is making it future, and it is absolutely necessary to make it grammatically future, although the future meaning could conceivably be expressed with a present tense, given enough context.

      The ‘werden’ at the end is making the verb passive, it corresponds to the english ‘be’ in the equivalent English sentence ‘the source will no longer be used’.


_sree

      Werden has 3 meanings/functions. 1) form future tense, 2) form passive voice, and 3) to become. That last werden in the sentence you are asking about is for passive voice, the earlier wird is enough for future tense.


sameersgupte

      Why is this considered as a future tense sentence? It appears to be present to me. Is "Die Quelle hat nicht mehr genutzt." wrong?


      [deactivated user]

        That's the way the passive voice is formed in German, where we use "to be" (sein), the use werden.


_sree

        Sameer, werden has three different uses.

        1) future tense: werden is auxiliary + an infinitive main verb; 2) passive voice: werden is auxiliary + a past participle main verb; 3) intransitive: werden is the main verb, meaning to become/get/turn.

        In the sentence at the top, it is use case #2

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.