"DIvI' Hol yaj'a' torgh?"

Translation:Does Torg understand English?

March 16, 2018

7 Comments


DebF26

"Does Torg understand Standard?" Is apparently incorrect, even though divi' also means 'Federation Standard'??

March 16, 2018

lesmiserably

Because that’s not the context of this particular sentence.

March 16, 2018

DebF26

Oh really? Then why is "Does Torg understand Federation Standard" accepted? From Memory Beta (asterisks added for emphasis) "Federation Standard, *more commonly referred to as Standard or Standard Tongue*, and sometimes as Galacta, Earth Basic, Anglish, English, or Terranglo, is the official language of the United Federation of Planets, used in official documents by the Federation government and used as signage on Federation starships"

March 16, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

So far, this course generally uses Federation Standard and/or English for DIvI' Hol.

In-universe, I suppose it could stand for any of those alternative names; in practice, it's generally best translated as "English" and I would recommend that you use that name on this course.

March 17, 2018

lesmiserably

Blimey alright then, I don’t know a lot about Star Trek so I’m gonna go...

March 16, 2018

ThatSushiGirlx

Would Federation Standard be a fancier, more proper, I dare say, to say English.

June 24, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

"Does Torg understand Federation Standard?" is also accepted.

June 24, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.