"'et"

Translation:the letter e

March 16, 2018

16 Comments


JamesTWils

This is the name of the letter e in the Latin alphabet?

March 16, 2018

jdmcowan

This is the name of the Klingon letter which is represented by e when writing Klingon using the Latin alphabet.

March 17, 2018

fractal_shadow

According to this https://hol.kag.org/ it means "fore"

March 17, 2018

jdmcowan

It also means that. But in this case, it is referring to the Klingon letter.

March 17, 2018

Michael539188

Please excuse. I am a german native and 'et translates in german as "Bug" which is the bow of a ship. In the english version it indeed translates as "the vowel e" and "fore" ... might just have been confused and overread several letters. Nevermind, thanks for yor reply.

March 17, 2018

jdmcowan

Ah. I guess that "Bug" is intended to be the translation of "fore". And "vowel" is not saying that it is the word for "vowel", but rather that it is a specific vowel. Glad we were able to clarify that.

March 17, 2018

Michael539188

yes indeed. To much interpretation and to little reading on my part :P

March 17, 2018

Pietro460054

This whole chapter "sounds" seems pretty useless to me until sounds are added to the course. You could have linked a video about klingon proununciation and a couple of wikipedia articles, and add the tips and notes under another skill. When and if sounds are implemented, you guys could put a chapter only made of listening exercises. Anyway, i love this course, keep it up!

March 18, 2018

Ccf-Uk_2018

Sound is now working for me as of 6th June 2019 :-)

June 6, 2019

Michael539188

According to boQwI' 'et also means bow or vowel. I do not understand the use of this particular exercise if the meaning of 'et can only be guessed by context, yet there is no context given. No offense, I really just don't understand :)

March 17, 2018

jdmcowan

'et does not mean "bow" or "vowel". I just checked my boQwI' to see what was going on and I cannot find any entry saying that. What did you type in the search bar to get that info?

March 17, 2018

TARDISToni

I understand the comments about this lesson being "useless," but I do think it's useful (if only marginally so!) to be able to know how to read the Klingon alphabet aloud. The course owners know there is no audio yet; there isn't much we can do but wait until it's sorted out. (FWIW, DL's Ukrainian course didn't have any audio - or very little - for a long time, and it's a naturally spoken Earth language! So please be patient. :-) ) After guessing at the first question (and getting it wrong), I figured out that we were dealing with the spoken alphabet, and the rest of the first "Sounds" exercise was very easy. You can always use the Klingon Text Reader at https://hol.kag.org/sentence/ if you want to know how to pronounce something aloud.

The Tips and Notes page for "Sounds" does explain that this section is intended to teach us how to pronounce the alphabet, but it calls it "sounds" or "names" of letters, which may be slightly confusing. A suggestion to the mods - maybe it might be helpful to add a clarification to the tips section that this section will be dealing with/teaching us specifically how to pronounce/read the Klingon alphabet out loud might be helpful? And this is a good reminder to us mere learners to always read the Tips/Notes section before beginning a new skill.

July 3, 2018

TARDISToni

Also, I am putting together a Word document for my own reference that includes all the Tips and Notes pages, including the URLs for accessing them via browser, since many of us using the mobile app cannot access the Tips and Notes at this time (July 2018). I'd be happy to share it with anyone interested, but there are two caveats: (1) I can only access the lessons I have reached so far (I'm currently up to Lesson 5, "Sounds"), so the page will have to be continually updated, and (2) I have no website to post these files on. Any thoughts about how to easily get this file out to those of you who are interested in it would be most welcome. I'm happy to email it directly until we find a better way, as long as requests don't get too numerous!

July 3, 2018

jdmcowan

Google docs

July 4, 2018

Ccf-Uk_2018

You could also contribute the duolingo wikia: https://duolingo.fandom.com/wiki/Klingon and the tips and notes to the duolingonotes wikia: https://duonotes.fandom.com/wiki/Klingon Hope that helps! We're always looking for new contributors :-)

June 6, 2019

ragamuffin

I like using Google docs to create word-like documents to easily share across the web. They can be shared for view only or for editing.

December 4, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.