"你在微博上有多少个粉丝?"

Translation:How many fans do you have on Weibo?

March 16, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


woa7dSD5

Is 个 necessary here?


mikey_dredz

I'm only just learning Mandarin - but a google search of "多少粉丝" without the "个" returns a lot of results. I'm guessing it's optional? (but duo marks it as wrong)


David605027

No, it's optional with 多少.


jim140738

i think "followers" instead of "fans" sounds more natural


raeefai

true, but 粉丝 is literally the direct chinese "spelling" of the word "fans". I guess that's what they're trying to get across more


George792719

I guess the reason it is 'fans' is because the actual Chinese characters 粉丝 fen-si make a sound like 'fans" when they are spoken out loud.

It's a bit sad if people on Weibo see everything like this. Like somehow having many fans makes up for a bit of self-confidence in your own self and your own thoughts and opinions. Also does everybody want to be like a movie or pop star these days?


James_learns_ZW

friends instead of fans should be allowed


GregorRick

I think 'friends' or 'followers' would be better than 'fans'.


hhif12

fans??? You mean followers?


E.N.J.A.

why is it 多少 and not 几个?


David605027

几个 is generally only used where the amount is expected to be small, around 10 or less, for example for a small child's age you would ask 几岁? whereas for an adult you would ask 多大?, or asking how many people at a restaurant 几位?or asking the time 几点?For larger amounts, 多少 is used, for example money 多少钱?or in the Duolingo sentence here.


Monty916207

Not sure about Weibo, but we would not fan on FB.


chetlin

A long time ago, like in 2010, instead of liking a page you "became a fan".


Anon341685

Surely only celebrities have fanatics ?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.