1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你在微博上有多少个粉丝?"

"你在微博上有多少个粉丝?"

Translation:How many fans do you have on Weibo?

March 16, 2018

11 Comments


woa7dSD5

Is 个 necessary here?


mikey_dredz

I'm only just learning Mandarin - but a google search of "多少粉丝" without the "个" returns a lot of results. I'm guessing it's optional? (but duo marks it as wrong)


jim140738

i think "followers" instead of "fans" sounds more natural


James_learns_ZW

friends instead of fans should be allowed


GregorRick

I think 'friends' or 'followers' would be better than 'fans'.


hhif12

fans??? You mean followers?


George792719

I guess the reason it is 'fans' is because the actual Chinese characters 粉丝 fen-si make a sound like 'fans" when they are spoken out loud.

It's a bit sad if people on Weibo see everything like this. Like somehow having many fans makes up for a bit of self-confidence in your own self and your own thoughts and opinions. Also does everybody want to be like a movie or pop star these days?


Monty916207

Not sure about Weibo, but we would not fan on FB.


Anon341685

Surely only celebrities have fanatics ?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.