Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We arrived here last year."

Translation:Nosotros llegamos acá el año pasado.

5 months ago

6 Comments


Leon_MM
Leon_MM

Any special reason for using acá rather than aquí?

5 months ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

En España nadie (casi nadie) dice "aca", aquí todo el mundo dice "aquí"...En algunos países latinoamericanos lo usan, pero en España usamos "aquí".

1 month ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

do they mean the same, beside being mostly used in Latin America?

1 month ago

bdbarber
bdbarber

Maybe acá is used when talking about motion? I' m just guessing. I'd like to know, too.

3 weeks ago

LauraRay

My question, too

1 month ago

maladroitful
maladroitful

I had the same question. Thanks!

2 weeks ago