"We arrived here last year."

Translation:Nosotros llegamos acá el año pasado.

March 16, 2018

34 Comments


Leon_MM

Any special reason for using acá rather than aquí?

March 16, 2018

lucalu4

En España nadie (casi nadie) dice "aca", aquí todo el mundo dice "aquí"...En algunos países latinoamericanos lo usan, pero en España usamos "aquí".

July 8, 2018

vngdhuyen

do they mean the same, beside being mostly used in Latin America?

July 15, 2018

alezzzix

They mean the same thing.

September 25, 2018

rupanama

I heard "aca" used in Panamá. (Oí la palabra, "aca", en Panamá.)

July 17, 2019

JesseBergey

From Studyspanish.com:

“Aquí” and “acá” both refer to a location that is close to the speaker. These words are not interchangeable. “Acá” is used with verbs of motion, while “aquí” is used in other instances. “Juan, ven acá.” (John, come here.) Puedes registrarte aquí. (You can register here.)

February 11, 2019

Diana315366

There's no any special reason, it is more common to use "aqui" (at least in Mexico) but you can say "acá" and people will perfectly understand what you're saying. It's like "subway" and "underground"

August 31, 2018

bdbarber

Maybe acá is used when talking about motion? I' m just guessing. I'd like to know, too.

July 29, 2018

Seamus927987

Marked wrong for using aqui????

February 9, 2019

ismarkova

Aquí should be acceptable

February 9, 2019

g1hodg

They mean exactly the same thing, likewise allá/allí, it's simply a regional difference. In Guatemala, everyone says acá, but aquí would be understood.

October 9, 2018

mgbryant

Nosotros llegamos aquí el año pasado

February 11, 2019

LauraRay

My question, too

July 10, 2018

maladroitful

I had the same question. Thanks!

August 2, 2018

Savethegaywhales

Marked wrong a second time... This time accepting acá, rejecti g my lack of "nosotros" no entiendo las reglas en este sitio. Por que, no? He escrito " llegamos acá el año pasado" wow!

February 9, 2019

Hosfer

Hi, any reason why "llegamos aqui el ano pasado" is incorrect, except for the accent and the 'n' please?

February 11, 2019

lynettemcw

Well there's also an accent on aquí, but you are correct that those don't cause errors by themselves on Duo. Otherwise your answer is perfect and should be accepted. I don't know why, but sometimes Duo wants you to add the subject pronoun, which for nosotros should NEVER be required since all the forms are unique to nosotros.

February 14, 2019

eileen.casse

Why is Spanish not accepted as well as South American Spanish

December 16, 2018

lynettemcw

In this case it is not that it is only in Spain. It is more common in many regions. I have reported the error.

But in general, Duo teaches Latin American Spanish. They generally accept Spanish forms, but will never teach them. A good portion of that is just vosotros, but there are many other vocabulary choices you find on Duo that are more applicable to Latin America. It isn't arbitrary. It is Duo's stated objective to teach Latin American Spanish.

February 13, 2019

brazilover

Llegamos aquí el año pasado.

What is wrong here?

March 1, 2019

lynettemcw

Absolutely nothing. I have reported it, and you should too. This is yet another failure from Duo's Spanish overhaul last year. It seems to have been determined that certain words like acá which are quite common in Latin American Spanish, but are easily avoided in use by students because of the other common synonym for the word, should be drilled. But instead of including them in New Spanish sentences to be translated into English, they have attempted to require their use, without rhyme or reason, in translation. Since Duo doesn't teach ESP, it is a marked failure.

March 1, 2019

rotimi_babalola

Is there any reason why 'Llegamos aqui el año pasado' is not accepted?

March 2, 2019

lynettemcw

Not a valid one. As I mentioned somewhere on here before, in its overhaul of the Spanish program last year, Duolingo seems to have updated its vacabulary to include more synonyms. But in several cases like this, Duo appears to expect us to have ESP. They want acá here. It is important to learn both aquí and acá as here, but there is NEVER a case where one is right and the other wrong. It is personal choice as far as I have been told. Report it.

March 2, 2019

rotimi_babalola

Gracias!

March 2, 2019

SimonDunton

Can I not just say "llegamos acá el año pasado" ? Do I have to write the subject?

February 13, 2019

vicki336125

aca is more like there... aqui is here... please accept aqui

February 16, 2019

lynettemcw

I agree that aqui should be accepted, but acá is not more like there. There is allí or allá. In that case the consonant doesn't have to change, but between aqui and acá you have a typical change from c to qu to keep the hard c Sound. Acá is probably used in Latin America more than Spain, but never as there.

February 16, 2019

Barbara324997

Why was aqui marked wrong?

February 24, 2019

MarijkeCaz

Same as everyone else llegamos aquí el año pasado iis right

March 5, 2019

Barbara324997

I left of nosotros and was marked wrong. DL please be consistent!

February 24, 2019

peterbrink2

I think it is not good to learn latin american words. I want to learn Spanish words with vosotros/as. If i were to learn English would it be good to learn North American words or sentence? Holy cow! But still Duolingo is the best

May 16, 2019

lynettemcw

Since the majority of native English speakers speak American English and a majority of Spanish speakers speak Latin American Spanish, I don't know why you wouldn't want to speak the most common dialects. Of course if you live in the UK which is closer to Spain your perspective may be different. But from a world perspective, or certainly an American one, since Duolingo is an American company, the choices make sense.

May 16, 2019

trandungnam123

I am surprised nobody in the comments pounted out the wrong tense of the verb

June 15, 2019

lynettemcw

The tense is correct. This would be the preterite, and the nosotros form of the preterite is exactly the same as the present for ar and ir verbs. Only er verbs change in the preterite to match ir verbs.

https://www.drlemon.com/Grammar/preterite.html

June 15, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.