Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We arrived here last year."

Translation:Nosotros llegamos acá el año pasado.

7 months ago

9 Comments


Leon_MM
Leon_MM

Any special reason for using acá rather than aquí?

7 months ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

En España nadie (casi nadie) dice "aca", aquí todo el mundo dice "aquí"...En algunos países latinoamericanos lo usan, pero en España usamos "aquí".

3 months ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

do they mean the same, beside being mostly used in Latin America?

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

They mean the same thing.

3 weeks ago

Diana315366

There's not any special reason, it is more common to use "aqui" (at least in Mexico) but you can say "acá" and people will perfectly understand what you're saying. It's like "subway" and "underground"

1 month ago

bdbarber
bdbarber

Maybe acá is used when talking about motion? I' m just guessing. I'd like to know, too.

2 months ago

LauraRay

My question, too

3 months ago

maladroitful

I had the same question. Thanks!

2 months ago

g1hodg
g1hodg

They mean exactly the same thing, likewise allá/allí, it's simply a regional difference. In Guatemala, everyone says acá, but aquí would be understood.

1 week ago