"We arrived here last year."

Translation:Nosotros llegamos acá el año pasado.

9 months ago

10 Comments


Leon_MM
Leon_MM

Any special reason for using acá rather than aquí?

9 months ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

En España nadie (casi nadie) dice "aca", aquí todo el mundo dice "aquí"...En algunos países latinoamericanos lo usan, pero en España usamos "aquí".

5 months ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

do they mean the same, beside being mostly used in Latin America?

5 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

They mean the same thing.

2 months ago

Diana315366

There's not any special reason, it is more common to use "aqui" (at least in Mexico) but you can say "acá" and people will perfectly understand what you're saying. It's like "subway" and "underground"

3 months ago

bdbarber

Maybe acá is used when talking about motion? I' m just guessing. I'd like to know, too.

4 months ago

LauraRay

My question, too

5 months ago

maladroitful

I had the same question. Thanks!

4 months ago

g1hodg
g1hodg

They mean exactly the same thing, likewise allá/allí, it's simply a regional difference. In Guatemala, everyone says acá, but aquí would be understood.

2 months ago

eileen.casse

Why is Spanish not accepted as well as South American Spanish

20 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.