Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girls are just as short as we are."

Translation:Fetele sunt la fel de scunde ca noi.

6 months ago

3 Comments


Victoria684052

Why is "noi suntem" not accepted in this case? I understand that it can be just "noi", but doesn't noi suntem work as well?

6 months ago

coto.i
coto.i

"Eu sunt ca tu ești." is not Romanian.

"Fetele sunt la fel de scunde ca noi suntem." is not Romanian either. Something more Romanian would be "Fetele sunt la fel de scunde precum suntem noi.", but this is longer and less used. Please note the inversion "suntem noi" (instead of "noi suntem").


Fetele sunt la fel de scunde ca noi. = The girls are just as short as us.

"ca" expresses the similarity between two objects, beings, ideas, situations, etc.

I VERB as you VERB. /// I VERB like you. = Eu VERB așa cum / precum VERB tu. /// Eu VERB ca tine. Examples:

  • I am as you are. /// I am like you. = Eu sunt așa cum / precum ești tu. /// Eu sunt ca tine.

  • I sing as you sing. /// I sing like you. = Eu cânt așa cum / precum cânți tu. /// Eu cânt ca tine.

I VERB as ADJECTIVE as you are. / I VERB as ADJECTIVE as you. = Eu VERB la fel de ADJECTIVE precum VERB tu. / Eu VERB la fel de ADJECTIVE ca tine. Examples:

  • I am as short as you are. /// I am as short as you. = Eu sunt la fel de scund precum* ești tu. /// Eu sunt la fel de scund ca tine.

  • I sing as loud as you sing. /// I sing as loud as you. = Eu cânt la fel de tare precum* cânți tu. /// Eu cânt la fel de tare ca tine.

*"precum" can't be replaced with "așa cum" here.

6 months ago

shinewithinyou

I put scurt, isn't that the same as scund, or scunde? I know scunde is femenin but still...

2 months ago