"Lavorano come pagliacci."

Translation:They work as clowns.

March 21, 2013

16 Comments


Gewittermiez

Damn, and here I was thinking it was some kind of creative insult ("they work like clowns. Hate my co-workers. so annoying.").

March 25, 2013

mrnk

I thought the same... It sounds great, doesn't it, a rather cheerful offence.

December 27, 2013

Elena18

I translated it as "They work like clowns" (thinking it might be some weird idiom such as "they work like dogs" is in English. Is there such an idiom in Italian? (meaning "they are working very hard"?) [they system accepted my strange translation]

March 21, 2013

mukkapazza

You can say it! Lui lavora come un cane, there are other animal variations as well. For work, best to use as for come:

  • Mio padre lavora come postino/My father works as a mailman
  • Mia cugina lavora come cuoca/My cousin works as a cook
  • Noi lavoriamo come avvocati/We work as lawyers

Using an article in Italian changes the meaning a bit, not always in a positive sense.

March 21, 2013

Elena18

Grazie mille, Mukkapazza! I really appreciate your comments & examples- QUITE helpful! I'm curious what the "not positive sense" would be of a sentence such as "Lui lavora come il avvocato". Would it mean something like "He's putting on the pretense of being a lawyer"?

March 21, 2013

mukkapazza

Think of come [profession] - as a [profession]

but come un [profession] - like a [profession]

The first indicates a certain job, but in the second, using the article makes it more of a comparison. Your imagination can probably take over from there :)

March 21, 2013

tango-alpha

I said exactly the same thing and it was not accepted.

October 17, 2013

dmmaus

Heh. I put "They work like clowns" too. I'm going to use this as an insult from now on. :-)

But it looks like they've changed the marking, as Duolingo didn't accept my attempt.

April 16, 2013

gpriddy

I also went with: They work like clowns. But now it wouldn't accept.

June 26, 2013

thmarchi

Doesn't "come" here translate to "like"?

July 21, 2013

Arthur_Smith

If come means 'as' then how do you say 'like' in Italian in this sense? How do I say, "Man, my coworkers all act like clowns at work."

September 4, 2013

forsilvia

In Italian there is no difference, you always use "come"

September 17, 2013

Arthur_Smith

Then, shouldn't both translations be correct here?

September 20, 2013

forsilvia

i think so

September 20, 2013

MirandaFanez

Why is "they work like baffoons." Not accepted?

January 11, 2014

Babiole

I agree! I wrote the same translation (but with a different typo): both "like" and "buffoons" were crossed out. Given that there is no context whatsoever, it could be right but with another meaning.

January 16, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.