1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "yoH HoD 'ej yoH yaS wa'DIch …

"yoH HoD 'ej yoH yaS wa'DIch je."

Translation:The captain is brave and the first officer is also brave.

March 16, 2018

16 Comments


DavidTrimb3

If the {je} is appropriate here at all—there are questions as to whether {je} reproduces every possible English use of "also"—it has to go after the second {yoH}, not at the end of the sentence.

March 16, 2018

Pamela390999

Why can't the "also" come at the end of the sentence? ...the first officer is brave also.

February 10, 2019

DavidTrimb3

Because je in its also role always goes immediately after the verb. You can vary the position of also in English; you can't vary the position of je in Klingon. yoH HoD 'ej yoH yaS wa'DIch je can only mean The captain is brave and the officer and the first are brave.

Ideally this sentence would be either:

yoH HoD 'ej yoH yaS wa'DIch The captain is brave and the first officer is brave
or
yoH HoD. yoH je yaS wa'DIch The captain is brave. The first officer is also brave.

If we accept an 'ej and a je in the same sentence, then it must properly be:

yoH HoD 'ej yoH je yaS wa'DIch The captain is brave and the first officer is also brave.

June 5, 2019

TARDISToni

Earlier in the course, we learned that ra'wI' meant 'Commander' or 'first officer.' We have now learned to express 'first officer' alternately as yaS wa'DicH. Is it safe to assume that ra'wI' means 'Commander', 'the one in command' in any given command structure, and the fact that 'Commander' and 'first officer' coincide as the same person is simply due to the nature of Federation/Earth command structure, and that the two may not necessarily be the same person in all command situations?

February 12, 2019

DavidTrimb3

ra'wI' means one who commands, not first officer. And it isn't the rank of commander (that's la').

February 12, 2019

TARDISToni

Ah, so ra'wI' doesn't translate as the rank of Commander? I'm afraid that doesn't come across very clearly in the way the course teaches the word. Perhaps it was an assumption on my part that 'commanding officer" and the rank of Commander were one and the same. I have to wonder why, then, la' wasn't included in the People vocabulary section, while ra'wI' was (I think) repeated frequently alongside the other ranks?

February 12, 2019

jdmcowan

I have a guess that at the time we didn't want to create confusion between the two different words that translate as "commander" so we decided to only present one and thought the "commanding officer" term was more important than the "rank of Commander" term. Of course, thinking about it again, now, we have probably failed to prevent the confusion we were trying to prevent. However, we are not able to add la' to the course now, until we publish Tree 2 (which we haven't even started on yet).

February 12, 2019

DavidTrimb3

Nope. ra'wI' simply means one who commands. Whoever is in command is a ra'wI'. la' is the rank of commander.

February 12, 2019

TARDISToni

My comment posted bong before it was fully worded. Nevertheless, I thought we had previously been translating ra'wI' as "first officer" as well as as "commander," but if that's not the case, then it must be my error, and I am the one being confused by Federation command structure. Thanks for the reminder!

February 12, 2019

jdmcowan

This course teaches the definition of ra'wI' as "commander" and usually translates it as "commanding officer" in sentences. "First officer" is not even accepted as an alternate translation of ra'wI'. In English usage the "first officer" is the second in command and not the "commanding officer". I can't be completely sure that the same is true in Klingon culture and it might be possible that the yaS wa'DIch could be the ra'wI'.

February 12, 2019

TARDISToni

Yes, this is my error. My thinking immediately goes to Riker, of course. Is it not normal for the ra'wI' and the yaS wa'Dich to be the same person in Federation command structure?

February 12, 2019

DavidTrimb3

On a typical starship, the HoD is the ra'wI' and the la' is the yaS wa'DIch.

February 12, 2019

TARDISToni

I would have thought so. I had actually always wondered why Riker, and not Captain Picard, was addressed as "Commander." I just assumed that was normal command structure ...

February 12, 2019

jdmcowan

I believe there is no such thing, actually, as a first officer. There is a commanding officer and there is an executive officer. And the executive officer is often referred to as the first officer. Though the executive officer gives an awful lot of commands.

February 12, 2019

DavidTrimb3

A first officer is the second in command. If something happens to the person in command, the first officer takes over.

An executive officer is someone who runs the operations of the ship/organization. The commanding officer says what they want to happen, and the executive officer finds a way to... ahem… make it so.

There is no requirement that the first officer and the executive officer be the same person, though that is usually the case.

I have noticed, for instance, that on the original Star Trek, Spock is the first officer and the science officer, but he never seems to perform any duties that would correspond to executive officer. Neither does anyone else. It's not until we get to The Motion Picture that there is an executive officer (Decker), who is the first officer AND the science officer until Spock arrives, at which point Spock is the science officer and Decker is the executive officer and first officer. Once Decker leaves, Spock presumably becomes first officer, though whether he takes on the duties of an executive officer I don't know.

February 12, 2019

JoshPritch4

I really wish you would do more lessons where I could both see and hear the words. Especially on longer sentences.

August 7, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.