1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Mom no longer respects dad."

"Mom no longer respects dad."

Translation:Máma už si táty neváží.

March 16, 2018

10 Comments


JohnBraga1

I thought si had to go in the second position??


VladaFu

Well, the rule is much more complex. Firstly, it says "the first unstressed position", not always the second word of the sentence. Secondly, if there are more clitics in the sentence, they have to all go to that position in certain order. Thirdly, every rule has exceptions.

Here you can use both "už si" and "si už". "Už" is short and unstressed and so when it is close to "si" (also short and unstressed) they don't have a fixed priority.

For some longer adverbs like "někdy" you can only have "Máma si někdy" and not *"Máma někdy si".


JohnBraga1

VladaFu, thank you for the explanation. Interesting! I think I put si už and it was marked as not correct, so that is perhaps something Duolingo needs to change. I will need to revisit that session, if I can remember where it occurred!


Mamke1

How would you use respektuje? Mama uz taty nerespektuje? Does it also need si?


VladaFu

respektovat requires accusative. Máma už tátu nerespektuje. There must be no si.


jarauh

Is it possible to put "táty" last? I tried "máma si už neváží táty", which was not accepted.


AgnusOinas

It's correct, but missing from the accepted answers. We will add it as soon as we can.


Juggler69

Is genitive used for dad instead of accusative because mum no longer has respect FOR him, or is it just a rule with vážit si that we need to memorise?


AgnusOinas

"vážit si" and some other verbs require their objects to be in the genitive.

It's the same if she does have respect for him: "Máma si váží táty."

Compare this with the non-reflexive "vážit", which requires the accusative, like most verbs:

"Máma váží tátu." - "Mom weighs dad."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.