"There is a dog."

Translation:犬がいます。

March 16, 2018

11 Comments


Zdig6

Why い and not あり?

March 16, 2018

KagayakuSeiza

You use います because a dog is animate. あります is used to say that there is an inanimate object. So for example:

人がいます: There is a person

猫がいます: There is a cat

木があります: There is a tree

コンビニがあります: There is a convenience store

March 17, 2018

egosentrick

When do you use が or ば?

March 31, 2018

are009

が is used when information about a subject is important or situationally new to the listener. は is used once the same subject has been mentioned for the sentences following it. I believe は is also used when the subject word is before the question word, and が is used when the question word is before the subject.

June 4, 2018

Robert121815

If you used は, you would be saying "Dogs exist" or "There are dogs".

September 14, 2018

KaiNeustet

Imagine arguing over the existence of dogs.

February 23, 2019

kurogyo

... Said the dyslexic priest

March 31, 2019

Sakata_nanako

います is for living things, and あります for non-living? I got confused...

June 6, 2018

WouterVerhelst

I entered 犬がとります but duo did not accept it. Is it correct to say that provided we were talking about a small dog? Say, a Yorkshire Terrier or something along those lines...

June 12, 2018

KagayakuSeiza

とります is a completely different verb meaning "to take." You would use います for the "to exist" verb for any breed of dog, or any animate being or animal. 犬 can also refer to any dog, regardless of size or breed.

June 13, 2018

Aeovis

I think I saw a different section talk about how there's different COUNTING words for animals based on size category, but that wouldn't apply to imasu. That's probably where you were getting confused.

July 22, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.