"Hay un gato debajo de la cama."

Translation:There is a cat under the bed.

5 years ago

23 Comments


DarthRomeo

What's the difference in meaning if I had said, "Esta un gato debajo de la cama"?

5 years ago

e4e5sesame

Hay - There is/are

Esta - It is

It is a cat under the bed.

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

HOla e4e5sesame: "esta" = this; "está" = it is

5 years ago

vandermonde

It's sort of like ser/estar are "=" and haber is "∃". I'm sure that'll be helpful to about 3 people and confusing to everyone else.

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Count me among the confused. I would not say that ser and estar are equal, although they both can be translated as "to be" in English. And I admit my ignorance as to what a backwards capital "E" is ...

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

"∃" means “There exists…”.

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

thanks. Sounds like something learned many years ago, but since forgotten. And if I had really thought about it, I could have found a way to google it even if I couldn't figure out how to type the symbol. :-)

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

"∃" means “There exists…”. In what language?

5 years ago

DarthRomeo

It is common symbol used in mathematics.

5 years ago

liraneitan

haha nice. to make things worse, semantics would commonly mark ser/estar with the symbol "is an element of". (can't paste the symbol here) http://searchsecurity.techtarget.com/definition/set e.g, "he is a cat" means he is a member in the set of cats

4 years ago

cotillo-tanja

And what is the difference if I say: Hay un gato bajo de la cama

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

‘bajo de’ is not as idiomatic as ‘debajo de’.

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola pchou: That would not make sense. That would mean "This a cat under the bed".

5 years ago

liraneitan

As far as I can tell, you can only start a sentence with "est`a" when the subject is not stated directly ("null subject"). It would supposedly mean that someone "is" a cat under the bed, but in that case you should use "es" and not "esta". If you mean a cat is under the bed, then "un gato" has to come first. So the syntax is incorrect any way.

4 years ago

learnTACO32

Why not "....gato bajo de la cama"? I have seen BAJO seemingly used for "under/underneath. I see the answer for this question below but it confuses me. What does the responder mean by saying DEBAJO is more idiomatic?

5 years ago

Conisbrough

my answer is there a cat under the bed,was equally as correct as the answer given here. The word "hay" can mean "is there" "are there" "there is" "there are" given the correct intonation of speech.

5 years ago

Deltido

It shouldn't be. Because if you start a sentence with "Is" in English, it's generally a question. The presented sentence is not a question.

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Conisbrough and Deltido: Deltido is correct. It would have to be a question if it starts with "IS".

4 years ago

swingophelia

Can one use "debajo" as a preposition too, as one can with the English equivalent?

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Nope.

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

pchou: Gracias. ¡Matemáticas! Mi peor materia.

5 years ago

Berckoise
Berckoise

See, that's who grandpa and mimaw were looking for!

4 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

it is their usual environnement...

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.