"¿Ya compraron ustedes los vinos?"

Translation:Did you guys already buy the wines?

7 months ago

21 Comments


MiaChaRyan

'Wine' is the same singular and plural in English if referring to an unspecified wine - a glass of wine, two glasses of wine, ten bottles of wine. If you are specifying a wine you may say - I bought two different French wines; Unspecified - I bought two bottles of French wine.

7 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

For this sentence, I think both wine and wines should be accepted. Wine can be either uncountable as in your examples or countable.

https://www.englishclub.com/ref/esl/Nouns_that_are_Count_and_Noncount/wine_3030.php

4 months ago

InfamousApe

I agree with elizadeux. Either could be correct depending on the context.

3 months ago

fedor-A-learner

"did you already buy the wine" should be the default. reported

3 months ago

srdolan
srdolan

I thought 'ustedes' was a formal form of address - 'guys' sounds far too informal!

1 month ago

Kitchendesigner

Agree and very annoying! Duo! Watch your language! I may be old fashioned but was brought up to limit the "you guys" phrase, especially in writing.

3 weeks ago

Michael307373

This is what I used to think as well however I've seen several sources say that only 'usted' implies formality... not 'ustedes'. This still feels weird to me though.

1 month ago

nitegeoff
nitegeoff

In Spain maybe, but in many Latin American countries 'vosotros' is not used so 'ustedes' is used in both informal and formal situations.

3 weeks ago

PatrickDoy18

What is the Spanish word for "guys"?

1 month ago

Michael307373

This is a new thing Duo is doing (translating Ustedes as guys). It feels a little weird to me as traditionally Ustedes was the plural form for 'you'. I prefer the word 'chicos' for 'guys' however Spanish is not my native language so take that with a grain of salt.

1 month ago

AbuelaRandall

Buy "the wines"? That seems like a very awkward translation. I've never heard that term used. Apparently it's used in Spanish, but how? What's the context. Because it sounded so odd, I omitted "the" and just said "buy wines." Of course it was marked wrong.

2 months ago

BradBowlin1

"did you already buy the wine" should work, add duo. "wines" is not correct. Have some common sense

1 month ago

Gregorio_Blanco

You don't say "wines" in English. Agrree with Mia below

1 month ago

1Pbg3DXf

compraron can mean they bought aswell!!

1 month ago

Michael307373

Yes... 'compraron' is 3rd person plural past tense of 'comprar' (to buy).

Edit However, you would say 'Did you already bought...' in English so it doesn't work in this case.

1 month ago

Mike209223

Wine covers one glass or a train load of wine. The plural is not necessary.

1 month ago

AbuelaRandall

By the way, I hate it when people refer to a group I'm included in as "you guys" — just sounds familiar to the point of being rude when the group includes a female.

1 month ago

kshrep
kshrep

Agreed that "buy the wine" is correct in English and should be accepted by DL. They've done this same thing with "fruits" too.

2 weeks ago

cterminator

If you say 'the wines', I think that is asking about various ones (say the red and the white) that would go with different things. Either wine or wines should be fine.

1 week ago

trevhayward

Why is it you guys?

1 week ago

Michael307373

Duo started using the terrible 'you guys' to differentiate 'ustedes' from other words meaning 'you'. Poor choice on their part I think. Just translate 'ustedes' as 'you' and you'll be fine.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.