"¿Yacompraronustedeslosvinos?"

Translation:Did you guys already buy the wines?

10 months ago

34 Comments


MiaChaRyan

'Wine' is the same singular and plural in English if referring to an unspecified wine - a glass of wine, two glasses of wine, ten bottles of wine. If you are specifying a wine you may say - I bought two different French wines; Unspecified - I bought two bottles of French wine.

10 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

For this sentence, I think both wine and wines should be accepted. Wine can be either uncountable as in your examples or countable.

https://www.englishclub.com/ref/esl/Nouns_that_are_Count_and_Noncount/wine_3030.php

7 months ago

InfamousApe

I agree with elizadeux. Either could be correct depending on the context.

5 months ago

fedor-A-learner

"did you already buy the wine" should be the default. reported

6 months ago

MaDhyan
MaDhyan

How did you report it.... there was no option to comment on the correct answer in English at 23/11/2018

1 month ago

srdolan
srdolan

I thought 'ustedes' was a formal form of address - 'guys' sounds far too informal!

3 months ago

Kitchendesigner

Agree and very annoying! Duo! Watch your language! I may be old fashioned but was brought up to limit the "you guys" phrase, especially in writing.

3 months ago

kvargman
kvargman

In Latin America, "ustedes" is always used in place of "vosotros".

2 months ago

Michael307373

This is what I used to think as well however I've seen several sources say that only 'usted' implies formality... not 'ustedes'. This still feels weird to me though.

3 months ago

nitegeoff
nitegeoff

In Spain maybe, but in many Latin American countries 'vosotros' is not used so 'ustedes' is used in both informal and formal situations.

3 months ago

PatrickDoy18

What is the Spanish word for "guys"?

4 months ago

Michael307373

This is a new thing Duo is doing (translating Ustedes as you guys). It feels a little weird to me as traditionally Ustedes was the plural form for 'you'. I prefer the word 'chicos' for 'guys' however Spanish is not my native language so take that with a grain of salt.

3 months ago

kvargman
kvargman

It's not translating "ustedes" as "guys", it's translating it as "you guys".

2 months ago

Michael307373

same difference. It should just be 'you'.. no 'guys'.

2 months ago

TykaBooker

There needed to be a way to let people know it was plural. Everyone complained about "you all" and now duo is using "you guys". If "you" was used by itself, there is no way to know that the plural "you" was what was meant.

1 month ago

Michael307373

Impractical and misleading solution to something that is simply not an issue. It is up to the user to practice what they know. Thus, there is no reason to delineate between the different versions. Especially in a way that impedes learning. Many take the reverse course to practice their English. This is causing harm to their learning process and ours.

1 month ago

TykaBooker

I agree... but how else is duo able to specify that the "you" is meant to be plural where the learner reads the English sentence and translates to Spanish? If "you" was used alone, many would translate it as singular (which would not be incorrect) and not learn the plural usage. I don't like "you all" or "you guys". I simply write "you", but I understand why duo is using them.

1 month ago

Kitchendesigner

I would use "all of you" or just "all". Both are good forms. "You all" and "you guys" are slangy and colloquial and shouldn't be used when language is being taught.

I have posted before that I wish Duo would use "all of you" to help with context. Guess they don't like the idea.

1 month ago

Michael307373

I'm saying that there is no need for Duo to make this distinction especially if it creates a misconception on the part of the learner. If someone wanted to learn English from Spanish they would have to get use to the fact that 'you' can be singular and plural. Just like English speakers have to learn that Spanish uses different words for the same thing. So again, it is an unnecessary complication.

1 month ago

MaDhyan
MaDhyan

What about 'muchachos'? Or 'compadres'?

1 month ago

cterminator

If you say 'the wines', I think that is asking about various ones (say the red and the white) that would go with different things. Either wine or wines should be fine.

2 months ago

trevhayward

Why is it you guys?

2 months ago

Michael307373

Duo started using the terrible 'you guys' to differentiate 'ustedes' from other words meaning 'you'. Poor choice on their part I think. Just translate 'ustedes' as 'you' and you'll be fine.

2 months ago

MaDhyan
MaDhyan

Totally agree!

1 month ago

GeoffBlakey

Where did "guys" sneak in from? Not seen duo do this before. :-(

1 month ago

AbuelaRandall

Buy "the wines"? That seems like a very awkward translation. I've never heard that term used. Apparently it's used in Spanish, but how? What's the context. Because it sounded so odd, I omitted "the" and just said "buy wines." Of course it was marked wrong.

5 months ago

1Pbg3DXf

compraron can mean they bought aswell!!

3 months ago

Michael307373

Yes... 'compraron' is 3rd person plural past tense of 'comprar' (to buy).

Edit However, you would say 'Did you already bought...' in English so it doesn't work in this case.

3 months ago

Mike209223

Wine covers one glass or a train load of wine. The plural is not necessary.

3 months ago

AbuelaRandall

By the way, I hate it when people refer to a group I'm included in as "you guys" — just sounds familiar to the point of being rude when the group includes a female.

3 months ago

kshrep

Agreed that "buy the wine" is correct in English and should be accepted by DL. They've done this same thing with "fruits" too.

2 months ago

macfarlanerick

The use of you guys seems odd as the answer. Why not just YOU.

1 month ago

Michael307373

Try to just ignore it like I do and translate 'ustedes' as 'you' like it is supposed to be.

1 month ago

GeorgeLeig2

you said wines

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.