Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Ya compraron ustedes los vinos?"

Translation:Did you guys already buy the wines?

6 months ago

10 Comments


MiaChaRyan

'Wine' is the same singular and plural in English if referring to an unspecified wine - a glass of wine, two glasses of wine, ten bottles of wine. If you are specifying a wine you may say - I bought two different French wines; Unspecified - I bought two bottles of French wine.

6 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

For this sentence, I think both wine and wines should be accepted. Wine can be either uncountable as in your examples or countable.

https://www.englishclub.com/ref/esl/Nouns_that_are_Count_and_Noncount/wine_3030.php

3 months ago

InfamousApe

I agree with elizadeux. Either could be correct depending on the context.

1 month ago

fedor-A-learner

"did you already buy the wine" should be the default. reported

2 months ago

AnnRandall1

Buy "the wines"? That seems like a very awkward translation. I've never heard that term used. Apparently it's used in Spanish, but how? What's the context. Because it sounded so odd, I omitted "the" and just said "buy wines." Of course it was marked wrong.

1 month ago

BradBowlin1

"did you already buy the wine" should work, add duo. "wines" is not correct. Have some common sense

1 week ago

Gregorio_Blanco

You don't say "wines" in English. Agrree with Mia below

5 days ago

PatrickDoy18

What is the Spanish word for "guys"?

4 days ago

srdolan
srdolan

I thought 'ustedes' was a formal form of address - 'guys' sounds far too informal!

1 day ago

1Pbg3DXf

compraron can mean they bought aswell!!

22 hours ago