1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Ya compraron ustedes los vi…

"¿Ya compraron ustedes los vinos?"

Translation:Did you already buy the wines?

March 16, 2018

45 Comments


AlfoJr

Still confused on placement of "usted/ustedes". Is there a rule about putting it before or after a verb?


Sam625105

They already bought the wines? This is incorrect?


TykaBooker

"Ustedes" means "you" (plural), not "they".


Sam625105

Thanks. That's basic. I think I was having a temporary brain glitch!


George167654

did they already buy the wines -- refused


TykaBooker

Because "ustedes" means "you" (plural), not "they".


SweenCat

Where did the "already" come from? I looked in the dictionary and it only translates "compraron" as "did you buy." Thx.


GregWilks

Duo accepted "the wine" but told me it was a typo.


Stewart492283

WINES in this sentence in English is normally singular but plural at the same time - just WINE


Marcus128364

I think it would be normal to say "wines" if you were buying more than one -type- of wine (a couple bottles of red, a white, maybe a blush, a bottle of ice wine... ).


Jessie874915

In English the plural of wine is wine, similar to how the plural of deer is deer


CharlesQui671695

What is wrong with did you already pay for the wine? It is a much more common English equivalent, at least to a native speaker.


AlfoJr

Charles, I agree it's common, but then the sentence would have "pagaste" in it (preterite form of pagar "did you pay for") rather than the comprar form.


Rocitos

If you tell me you bought the wine, I assume you went to the store, picked the wine off the shelf, took it to the cashier, paid for it, and left the store with it. Paying for it is just the part when you give the cashier money.


Chris155424

Have you already bought the wine.


KeithAndre18

Regardless, I think that would be rejected because "los vinos" is plural, so it would be "wines" not "wine".


Chris155424

Unfortunately American 'English' has different terms to English English


Rocitos

That's true, but that's not the problem here. "compraron" is third person preterite "bought" or "did buy". "han comprado" would be present perfect "have bought" .


iotaman

Perhaps it is normal in Spanish, but I notice that the female speaker does not pronounce her final S's.


Wendy268347

Why do you have to have ustedes after if you dont have to have it in front of the verb


Wendy268347

Why is ustedes needed after the verb if not in front of the verb


A.Bajalan

I think in this context it is a better english to say Have you already bought the wines


JohnSmith196982

I agree A. Bagalan, that's how I answered it. But I'm just an old cockney boy.


Rocitos

No, there is a difference, more so in Spanish than in English. I could be wrong, and this might not make sense, but it's my understanding that "ustedes compraron" means you bought it in the past, and that action is over. "ustedes han comprado" means you are presently, right this moment, in the state of having bought it. In other words, you bought it only once, but you continue to have bought it.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.