Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ese chico guapo, ¿lo conoces?"

Translation:That handsome guy, do you know him?

6 months ago

23 Comments


anna254943
anna254943

Talking about a person and calling him 'lo', is a bit frowned upon in Spain as far as I know. It's like you talk about a thing or an object. 'Le conoces?' would be better in this sentence.

2 months ago

LuigiMorgan
LuigiMorgan

That's only in Spain. In most Latin American countries, people always say: "lo." And believe it or not, "lo" is the correct one because we're talking about the direct object of the verb, and "le" is the pronoun used for the indirect object. Two totally different things. Many people think the Spanish spoken in Spain is the best, but it actually isn't.

1 month ago

cubeheater

That cute guy, do you know him? Not accepted

1 week ago

99butcher99

Do you know that handsome guy not accepted

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

This sentence sounds like something one girlfriend would say to another. "Guy" is accepted now, and this is one of those sentences in which "guy," a very slangy English word, is appropriate. However, "guy" is not used in formal speaking and/or writing.

1 month ago

99butcher99

To me, that is something that would be said more often than "that handsome guy, do you know him" It would usually be said the other way around. Do you know that handsome guy.

1 month ago

sam529234

This is what it would actually translate to

3 weeks ago

DebbieDrum

And this sentence is about shopping???

3 weeks ago

sousquark
sousquark

That fit bloke, you know ‘im?

1 month ago

Cumeon
Cumeon

HAH yaaa m8.

4 weeks ago

Ursulias
Ursulias

DUOLINGO - diologue:

Write this in English

Ese chico guapo, ¿lo conoces?

that pretty guy do you know him

You used the wrong word.

That gorgeous guy, do you know him?

Would "pretty" be considered as wrong, or would it just not be preferred to use?

1 month ago

PaulCulloty
PaulCulloty

In English, at least, pretty is generally only used to describe girls or women - the suggestion in calling a guy pretty would be that he was rather effeminate.

2 weeks ago

H.S.StanVi
H.S.StanVi

Duo's new definition (for the moment) Chico is guy but not boy. Shame on you

2 weeks ago

H.S.StanVi
H.S.StanVi

When did chico cease meaning boy????!!!

2 weeks ago

pbmfj
pbmfj

Sometimes i wonder, am i learning english or spanish?

5 days ago

OliverHill13

Could it be, do you know that handsome guy?, why doesn't is work?

3 days ago

ElijahCFGolpe
ElijahCFGolpe

It sounds like "no conoces", I just wish I got marked down for typo, but I guess hearing that wrong can be a problem. It just really sounded like "no conoces" in the normal speed audio.

6 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

It can be a good idea to check with the turtle speed.

3 months ago

.k.a.t.i.e.

This is like drunk English. At least use a semicolon in between thoughts or finish the sentence and start a new one!!!

2 months ago

Ozymandias615884

In English a semicolon is used to distinguish between to seperate but not entirely unrelated ideas i.e. 'Cooking ommeletes requires a well greased pan, a spatula and patience; producing Spanish tortillas is contingent on fulfilling the above criteria but with a hot oven at hand to finish.' (Clunky sentence on my part, but I hope it clarifies your dilemna).

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

You do know that Spanish punctuation and English punctuation are different, right? From what I know, the punctuation of this Spanish sentence is spot on.

1 month ago

Supremistul
Supremistul

This is what girls used to gossip about me when I was in high school.

2 months ago

BoredWithDuoNow

In your dreams. Lol

2 months ago