1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ese chico guapo, ¿lo conoces…

"Ese chico guapo, ¿lo conoces?"

Translation:That handsome guy, do you know him?

March 16, 2018

162 Comments


anna254943

Talking about a person and calling him 'lo', is a bit frowned upon in Spain as far as I know. It's like you talk about a thing or an object. 'Le conoces?' would be better in this sentence.


LuigiMorgan

That's only in Spain. In most Latin American countries, people always say: "lo." And believe it or not, "lo" is the correct one because we're talking about the direct object of the verb, and "le" is the pronoun used for the indirect object. Two totally different things. Many people think the Spanish spoken in Spain is the best, but it actually isn't.


David_Metroland

Re LuigiMorgan I did once suggest to Duolingo [only half jokingly] that they should do Castillian Spanish to South American Spanish course. Also a American 'English' to UK English - and Cockney, Geordie, Scouse, Lanlans etc. Seriously folks - I know it's frustrating when you get a question wrong, but just accept you're learning 'language' not just 'American Spanish'


PhineasGSquire

Wow, David. They'd need a new course for every few streets over in London!


Guillermo8330

Indeed! Just last night I was watching DOCTOR FOSTER on Netflix and was struck with how often the British use of a preposition was different from what most Americans say. I've just gotten used to it watching BBC-America. (And this isn't even a matter of different dialects, which seems to be an English specialty.)


Bojan426408

Yeah, also I realized with zumo and jugo


44Isla

Love that idea - USA and UK two countries divided by a 'common' language. I've had to do lists of Latin Spanish and the equivalent in Castellano so 'hopefully' get it right on Duolingo and when speaking to Spanish people.


BenCooke15

Does Spain also exclusively use 'les' for the direct object pronoun (as opposed to 'los'/'las') when talking about ellos/ellas/ustedes (as opposed to el/ella/usted)?


shohamalh

You should. Difference between complemento directo and complemento indirecto.


BenCooke15

Do you think you can elaborate on that for me, please?


Guillermo8330

As I understand it from these discussions, Spaniards often use le as the direct object when it refers to people. In Latin America, it is more common to use le as the INdirect object and Io/la as the direct object.


nathanjr123

From what I know, "Lo" also translates to "him" and not only " 'it'/objects with masculine nouns.


Guillermo8330

Ben is right. We have reports from European users that many Spaniards use le/la as direct object pronouns when the party represented is a person as opposed to a thing. The practice even has a name: leismo. Some say this is now accepted in Spain.

But in most of Latin America--again according to user reports here; I haven't traveled the hemisphere taking polls--lo can mean "him" or "it" depending on context. "La" can mean "her" or "it" when the "it" is a grammatically feminine object.


BenCooke15

In Latin America, yes. In Spain, much less so.


cubeheater

That cute guy, do you know him? Not accepted


Hadzjie

Same for 'That pretty boy, do you know him'


dsimonds

Spanishdict translates "cute boy" as -- (el) chico guapo


Meg120109

"Cute" still not accepted, 8/11/2020. It's frustrating that Duolingo seems to ignore reports.


Guillermo8330

I've gotten lots of emails telling me my suggestion has been adopted. DL doesn't "ignore" reports, but it may take some time for someone to get to them all, depending on whatever other things course writers are doing. I'm sure it is time-consuming just to sort out the erroneous suggestions.

I'm just saying this FYI. I see that you qualified your remark with "seems to" and I understand the frustration.


Sebbo19763

Likewise "handsome fellow".


skepticalways

I said "That cute boy, do you know him?" Dúo did not accept it, so I reported it. Chico was used in previous lessons for teenage boy.


Guillermo8330

I'm glad you reported it. Chico should be acceptable for "boy" in this sense.


sousquark

That fit bloke, you know ‘im?


pbmfj

Sometimes i wonder, am i learning english or spanish?


Beto330368

Studying Spanish is a really great way to achieve a deeper understanding of English, and those who are doing the reverse tree are here for that very purpose. :)


Guillermo8330

And this is why it's a national tragedy that American high schools and universities are reducing their language requirements. When I taught at UCLA, the requirement was down to 4 quarters! (ETA this is probably obvious to all, LOL, but I was not teaching a language.)


AustinLiuMello

This is a shame. I grew up in San Diego and by the time I was a junior in high school I ran out of available Spanish classes.

That's 11 full years of Spanish class.


Guillermo8330

Fortunately, I had another two years at university. But here I am, forty years later, still studying just to keep my Spanish even remotely current.


Michael307373

Right there with ya


Stan1928

When did chico cease meaning boy????!!!


Beto330368

I often hear ese tipo (cuate-MX) used for that guy.


RickLouque

"That handsome fellow" did not fly.


Michael_J_F

Nor did "that handsome chap"! Too old fashioned, I suppose.


SamiaELSharkawy

Never knew that there was a word called "chap" in English to refer to a "guy" .. that's actually the same pronounce as in Arabic for a guy.


99butcher99

Do you know that handsome guy not accepted


Linda_from_NJ

This sentence sounds like something one girlfriend would say to another. "Guy" is accepted now, and this is one of those sentences in which "guy," a very slangy English word, is appropriate. However, "guy" is not used in formal speaking and/or writing.


99butcher99

To me, that is something that would be said more often than "that handsome guy, do you know him" It would usually be said the other way around. Do you know that handsome guy.


Guillermo8330

It would be written the other way. But in spoken speech, we regularly invert phrases, identify the subject or object at some length and then use a pronoun to refer back. "That cute guy, do you know him?" is exactly how young people, particularly teens, talk out loud.


sam529234

This is what it would actually translate to


[deactivated user]

    Could it be like "That handsome boy..."?


18HillOli

    No, guapo is guy, nino is boy!


Michael307373

    Actually, guapo simply means handsome (as an adjective) and while 'el niño' means boy 'el chico' can also carry the same meaning. So SolonBonif's answer is correct.

    EDIT Interestingly enough, since posting this I have actually learned that sometimes 'guapo' can be used as slang for a guy. So you are correct as well. However, in this sentence the word is an adjective as it describes 'chico'.


RickLouque

    Is it ok to say "young man" in place of Chico?


Michael307373

    I've been told that 'chico' is similar in context to 'lad' in English. 'young man' has kind of replaced the word 'lad' in everyday English so I think you are correct. It might be good to get a second opinion here though.


Ampus_Questor

    Well, 'Jack the young man' sounds factual: the person called Jack happens to be a young man. However, 'Jack the lad' carries negative connotations of roguishness, possible drunkenness, possible love 'em and leave 'em with the girls, in other words, a bit of a bounder, if I may use that old-fashioned though picturesque word.


TallRoberto

    Handsome young man not accepted.


Guillermo8330

    El joven guapo probable better fits "handsome young man". Just as guapo sometimes becomes a noun in slangy speech, so does joven ("young" or "youth").


Guillermo8330

    Just to add to the confusion, "guapo" is also used as a noun since the gender is already specified by the form of the word. So a correct translation could be "Ese guapo, ¿lo concoces?" DL does NOT accept this usage, but I've heard it a lot in Chicano and Mexican plays. I reported this to DL today.

    "El guapo = the cute guy". "La guapa" (though less common) = the cute girl. (Myself, I prefer "cute" to "handsome" because "guapo" is the sort of word teens use. Obviously, DL disagrees.)


RG531

    I put 'handsome chap' just to see if it was acceptable but it wasn't though I think it sounds ok, bit too olde worlde English perhaps.


gordzilla58

    That handsome boy

    No go


Barbara324997

    Handsome boy was also rejected


LadyEm1

    That handsome man do you know him... Man is not accpeted.


Guillermo8330

    Chico is never "man". It may be boy or kid or guy, but never man.


kpcalsyn

    I would say that guy and man are synonyms in English.


Michael307373

    And in principle you are correct. The issue is that this is a teaching program. It is better to learn the closest meanings to the words without adding extra confusion by accepting a bunch of synonyms. Translate... don't paraphrase.


Guillermo8330

    Only up to a certain age. Yes, people will use the plural--you guys--to refer to almost any group of men and women, but I'm 66 and it's been years since anyone called me a "guy".

    As I understand it (not a native speaker), chico is not used to refer to one's elders (unless one is 8 years old).


Winter713012

    "That handsome man, do you know him?" Not accepted?? What nonsense


Guillermo8330

    Confusing a "boy" with a "man" will get you arrested you in most states and many countries. It won't seem like "nonsense" when you are in lock-up.


Winter713012

    Ah, the correct answer was "that guy" and i forgot chico could also mean boy.

    So why would using "guy" and "man" interchangeably get you into legal trouble?


Guillermo8330

    It wouldn't. I was making a joke about mistaking a boy for a man sexually. But as the saying goes, if you have to explain the joke...

    All kidding aside, however, we should avoid a false syllogism constructed from two different languages:

    I.e., chico = guy + man = guy, therefore chico = man.

    Chico means boy or young man. Maybe close friends make an exception (just as English-speakers may sometimes call a grown male friend a "kid" or "kiddo"), but as a rule a Spanish-speaking male stops being a "chico" sometime in his 20s (if not before).


ShirleyWer1

    Have to agree with you. My Mexican friends told me they use chico/chica to refer to "teenagers".


Winter713012

    Okay interesting. Because in English I say "I made out with some cute boys at a party last night" but if you said the same in Spanish using "Chicos" as boys, it would be interpreted as specifically talking about underage boys?


Guillermo8330

    No. While chico probably wouldn't be used to refer to me, an adult male for some time now, it doesn't actually have anything to do with the age of sexual consent. I was just joking above.

    The word is used for youngish people. Mostly teens, but sometimes twenty-somethings.


wanderdugg

    Is it just me or is the English translation a little awkward?


Guillermo8330

    It's not just you. I think chico guapo is better translated as "cute guy", but the English word "cute" has a lot of meanings guapo doesn't cover. You wouldn't use guapo for a cartoon character, but you might use "cute", for example.

    So DL went with "handsome", a word of declining usage in English, it seems to me. The point is that guapo/a means "good-looking", but not necessarily other adjectives meaning "attractive". Chico/a is a young-ish person, but not a child.


Doreen40222

    There is much more chance IF using appellation "guy" instead of "man", to say CUTE instead of handsome! yet my choice was considered inappropriate,. Duh???


Guillermo8330

    I agree, but whether it accepts "cute guy" depends on whether the program writer entered that option into the database. And much depends on the age of that writer, I suspect. If it still isn't accepted, you can report it at the Response Menu at the prompt.


Ursulias

    DUOLINGO - diologue:

    Write this in English

    Ese chico guapo, ¿lo conoces?

    that pretty guy do you know him

    You used the wrong word.

    That gorgeous guy, do you know him?

    Would "pretty" be considered as wrong, or would it just not be preferred to use?


PaulCulloty

    In English, at least, pretty is generally only used to describe girls or women - the suggestion in calling a guy pretty would be that he was rather effeminate.


dsimonds

    Or, the phrase "pretty boy" can be used to describe a guy whose success (as an actor or a singer, for example) is due to his good looks rather than his talent. In this case it does not imply that he is effeminate.


Guillermo8330

    But it still implies a negative judgment in English that chico guapo does not carry in Spanish.


BenCooke15

    The best translation is 'handsome'.


Guillermo8330

    No, it really is not. When was the last time you heard a teenager refer to someone as "handsome"? That word was out of fashion when I was a teen a half-century ago.

    Guapo is something teens and young adults say. When used to describe a guy, it is closer to "cute" or "hot" or whatever-the-latest-thing-kids-say may be.


BenCooke15

    Yeah I might have to agree to disagree with you on this. My Spanish girlfriend and her friends, all in their mid-twenties, use it quite liberally. But given your name is Guillermo and my name is Ben, I'll probably never win this debate, even if your in your mid-sixties and probably don't hang out with too many young adults. Shall we just settle on 'good-looking'?


Guillermo8330

    I'm not Latino and didn't mean to pretend to be. Guillermo is merely Spanish for "William", my first name. So I don't claim to be an authority over you or anyone on Spanish usage. As I said, I used to teach Chicano theater, which mixes Spanish and English; in that genre el guapo or el chico guapo is regularly used to mean "cute guy".

    I don't understand what you mean by citing your "Spanish girlfriend". She's in her mid-20s and uses the term guapo a lot? That's exactly what I said: guapo is used mostly by teens and young adults such as your girlfriend.

    I don't claim to be a hipster, but I have three teenage grandchildren, so I'm not completely out of touch with how kids talk today. I don't think "handsome" is a commonly used adjective among teens. DL erred with its original translation.


Guillermo8330

    I wonder if your girlfriend got the word "handsome" from ESL classes. I'm not saying my grandkids don't know what the word means, just that they'd be more likely to apply it to a prince in a Disney movie than to someone their own age.

    Thanks for pointing out how the Guillermo in my hat may seem to claim an unintended authority. I don't think I can change it, but I can at least be aware of it.


BenCooke15

    Sorry, I missed the 'young adults' and just read 'teens' upon first reading; my fault. Though when she (my girlfriend) speaks English, she tends to use the word handsome. I can't speak to how often handsome is used amongst teenagers, but I suspect you're right on that front.


tom254045

    That boy is handsome..not excepted


Guillermo8330

    It wasn't accepted because it is wrong. The sentence "That boy is handsome" may include the same idea, but that actual phrase doesn't appear in the prompt.


siebrun

    Why is 'that pretty boy, do you know him?' wrong?


UL-Meli

    chico guapo. Can't that be translated to "pretty boy" why is that wrong?


Ali428498

    We don't use the topic-comment in English. We instead say, "do you know that handsome guy?"


Guillermo8330

    That is simply not true, not in everyday usage. Unless you are a deaf mute, you use topic-comment more often than you realize. Of course, you are also correct that we are taught to write subject/verb/object in formal writing.


BobCrain

    "Ese chico guapo, conoces a él?". I believe it's acceptable but you're definitely gonna sound weird.


poxc2006

    That handsome man, do you know him? - reported wrong. Guy is right but "man" isn't? Come on now.


Guillermo8330

    I think DL wants us to distinguish between un hombre and un chico. Both nouns have multiple synonyms, but they reflect different attitudes on the part of a speaker. In other words, a 20-year-old male may be un chico or un hombre depending on various factors, especially the speaker's own age and the speaker's sense of the maturity of the male in question.

    But none of the above suggests the two words mean the same thing.


GrantBrian1

    Is it already known that it is "him" because you are already talking about "him" "Lo conoces" to me really means, do you know it. Do the "its" turn into he or she when you are already talking a about he or she?


Guillermo8330

    More or less, yes. Keep in mind that lo doesn't "turn into he or she" in the Spanish-speaking mind. Lo is the direct object article for all masculine things or people (and all mixtures of feminine and masculine things). The only "it" is esto or eso, which you only use if you don't know what the gender is.

    You get your info from Ese chico guapo. Since nobody else is specified, ¿lo conoces? must also refer to the chico.


Greybeard4

    Why not conoce? Is there something that tells you to use the familiar instead of the formal you?


Guillermo8330

    I think the nature of the rest of sentence--"That cute guy"--implies that you are speaking to a peer and not an elder. One uses the familiar second person with peers.


JonWilliam742885

    Bad structure again.


Guillermo8330

    No, it is correct structure in Spanish. Why is this concept so hard? We're learning a language that is not English (or whatever your native language may be); it has its own rules and conventions. It's not like Pig Latin, which is not a language, just a child's game based on English.


JonWilliam742885

    Not quite what I meant.


Guillermo8330

    I apologize if I misunderstood. So what DID you mean?


JonWilliam742885

    Though the sentence structure is acceptable, you wouldn't really talk like this in Spanish. Conoces ese chico guapo? is how most people would say it. (Translation: Do you know that handsome guy?) And yes, I know that there should be an upside down question mark at the beginning of that sentence. Sorry if I missed a pronoun in my version. Also how does this relate to shopping? Last I checked, courting was something different.


Guillermo8330

    I don't think that's true, Jon, that the prompt isn't "real" Spanish. I taught Chicano plays (which are usually in a mix of English, Spanish and Spanglish) and Ese chico guapo, ¿lo conoces? sounds very much like a real life, casual question. Not something you'd use in a term paper, but something one teenager might say to another at the mall. (Notice how I related the prompt to shopping.)


hooper742118

    "goodlooking" was not accepted when in a previous lesson it was used as the definition of "guapo"


Guillermo8330

    It may just be an oversight, which you could correct by reporting it at the report screen. Or perhaps, the nature of the entire sentence sounds so juvenile that the editors decided "good looking" wasn't something a young person would say. Myself, I'd probably use "cute" or whatever slang my grandchildren are currently using.


Lochinvar27

    it feels as though Yoda from star wars is speaking spanish ;-)


Guillermo8330

    Except that we do the same thing in spoken English, linking phrases in order to focus the attention of the listener. Sure, we would write, "Do you know that cute guy?" But if we were standing in a crowded bar, I would want you to notice the guy before I throw in, "Do you know him?"

    So I might very well say, "That cute guy, do you know him?"; because I want you to focus on the guy before I ask the question.


Lochinvar27

    Unbelievable that Duo seeders for this do not know 'man' and 'guy' are synonymous?


Guillermo8330

    They know; they are trying to distinguish between chico and hombre.


jlicharson

    I just tried ¨that handsome fellow¨ instead of ¨that handsome guy¨ and got it marked wrong.
    Does Duolingo only acknowledge lower class informal usage? Where I come from ¨guy¨ has less savoury connotations, while ¨fellow¨ is more generic.


Greybeard4

    Where I come from (USA) fellow is not used often, if at all, to refer to just a person. I'm referring to definition 4 of this: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/fellow

    It could be used to refer to peers (my fellow Americans) or someone with a fellowship.

    I do admit that definition 4c of fellow should fit the sentence.


Guillermo8330

    I think "fellow" is fine. Report it at the report menu that appears at the prompt.


morewater2014

    My answer, "That cute guy, do you know him" should have been accepted but wasn't.


Guillermo8330

    Did you report it at the Report Menu at the prompt? It may be that DL writers think "cute" is too generic, but yours is the exact translation I would give for the prompt. The Spanish sentence is the sort of thing young people would say, as is your English translation.


ashik210617

    hermoso vs guapo vs bello?


Guillermo8330

    These may vary from region to region, but hermoso is universal, I think. It means "beautiful" whether a woman or a sunset. Guapo also means good-looking, but it is used for teens and 20-somethings; in my mind, it is closer to "cute" or "hot".

    I have rarely seen or heard bello, but google Translate says it means the same as hermoso. If applied to a man, I would translate it as "handsome".


George776941

    Will this also translate that boy


Guillermo8330

    It should, but whether it does depends on whether the program writer entered that option into the database. If it still isn't accepted, you can report it at the Response Menu at the prompt.


its_charm

    What's the difference between Lo conoces and Te conozco


Guillermo8330

    Lo conoces = You know him

    Te conozco = I know you


Carolina312669

    cute is probably used more than handsome by women.


jerryeisen

    Pretty sure I heard "este chico...."


NamelessSibelius

    This handsome boy, do you know him?

    Is that an acceptable translation? I know the algorithm thought otherwise. I'll report.


Jim8161

    ese = "that" not "this"


FranOToole

    That handsome chap, do you know him? is a perfect translation and should not have been marked down.


Jim8161

    This has been commented on. Please use the report flag.


Guillermo8330

    I agree with you, Fran (and also with Jim). "That handsome chap" sounds stuffy to American ears, while ese chico guapo is more akin to teen slang. But our British posters say "handsome chap" sounds more likely to their ears and, as Jim says, you can comment at the Response Menu at the prompt itself.


ClaudiaAJu3

    Why isn't this correct? That good looking boy, do you know him?


Woollysock1

    It won't accept 'chap'


Guillermo8330

    I believe somebody suggested "chap" as an alternative some months ago. But the Spanish course writers were working on an expansion of the entire tree and may not have gotten around to reviewing that suggestion. "Chap" makes sense to my ear.


DaRichta

    why shoult "that CUTE guy" be wrong Duo ?????????????

    it is really....... ääääääääää


Guillermo8330

    Look, I agree with your translation--in fact, it's the first that comes to my mind--but why are you so exercised about it? Slang is both subjective and changing over time. It is to be expected that the course writer and you and I will produce different responses.

    Your options:

    1. Report that your answer should be accepted in the Response Menu at the prompt itself.

    2. Look at DL's "correct" answer and simply parrot that when the prompt comes around again.


Freddie684739

    The woman's speech is appalling - hard to tell if she says 'lo' or 'no' and numerous other examples !


Guillermo8330

    I know what you mean, but in real life, you will rarely get anyone except a Spanish teacher to speak as distinctly as the male speaker. The female is much closer to what we encounter when Spanish is spoken. (The same is true in English, we elide sounds, drops consonants, etc. and so forth.)

    I used to find the woman much more difficult, but I got used to her after a while.


like2learn1

    "Ese chico guapo, ¿lo conoce?" - was this not accepted because I didn't add "ud"


Guillermo8330

    Usted should be optional, though I suppose the listener might think you were asking if somebody else ("he" or "she") knows the chico guapo. I'm not sure what your error was.


Schuiram

    Why "That" and not "This"?


Guillermo8330

    If the "cute guy" (chico guapo) were close enough to be "this" (este), then the speaker wouldn't be talking about him in the third person.


Sirrap2

    Why not "good-looking chap"? Same meaning in American English. "Guy" is slangy.


Guillermo8330

    Where in America do you hang out that people use the term "chap"? I've never met them.

    Now I have no problem with DL accepting the British usage, mind you. I'm just surprised to hear you claim the term as American.

    FWIW, "chap" is no less slangy than "guy". As I said, I have no problem with either.


44Isla

    That handsome chap do you know him? - not accepted but should be. Guy is not a word normally used in the UK - chap is more appropriate.


Guillermo8330

    I think this has been reported by other British users, but the place to do so is at the prompt itself. The program writers don't read these discussions.


44Isla

    Thanks - I did report it as well but it depends upon how the 'auditors' decide on when to accept another term.


Guillermo8330

    My sense is they are pretty liberal with what they accept, once it has been brought to their attention. But there seems to have been a dry spell lately, perhaps because the Spanish tree was being extended.


BukoElijah

    It sounds like "no conoces", I just wish I got marked down for typo, but I guess hearing that wrong can be a problem. It just really sounded like "no conoces" in the normal speed audio.


elizadeux

    It can be a good idea to check with the turtle speed.


wdssts

    Why not man instead of guy?


Michael307373

    Technically 'hombre' is 'man' though society often blurs the age ranges for words like this. You certainly could report it if you wanted to.


.k.a.t.i.e.

    This is like drunk English. At least use a semicolon in between thoughts or finish the sentence and start a new one!!!


Linda_from_NJ

    You do know that Spanish punctuation and English punctuation are different, right? From what I know, the punctuation of this Spanish sentence is spot on.


Ozymandias615884

    In English a semicolon is used to distinguish between to seperate but not entirely unrelated ideas i.e. 'Cooking ommeletes requires a well greased pan, a spatula and patience; producing Spanish tortillas is contingent on fulfilling the above criteria but with a hot oven at hand to finish.' (Clunky sentence on my part, but I hope it clarifies your dilemna).

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.