1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ese chico guapo, ¿lo conoces…

"Ese chico guapo, ¿lo conoces?"

Translation:That handsome guy, do you know him?

March 16, 2018

122 Comments


DebbieDrum

And this sentence is about shopping???

August 28, 2018

JoshSteine

When you are at the meat market

December 29, 2018

DaivikThan

Shopping for SOs

November 20, 2018

PanMakser

buy them all

July 1, 2019

anna254943

Talking about a person and calling him 'lo', is a bit frowned upon in Spain as far as I know. It's like you talk about a thing or an object. 'Le conoces?' would be better in this sentence.

July 19, 2018

LuigiMorgan

That's only in Spain. In most Latin American countries, people always say: "lo." And believe it or not, "lo" is the correct one because we're talking about the direct object of the verb, and "le" is the pronoun used for the indirect object. Two totally different things. Many people think the Spanish spoken in Spain is the best, but it actually isn't.

August 8, 2018

David_Metroland

Re LuigiMorgan I did once suggest to Duolingo [only half jokingly] that they should do Castillian Spanish to South American Spanish course. Also a American 'English' to UK English - and Cockney, Geordie, Scouse, Lanlans etc. Seriously folks - I know it's frustrating when you get a question wrong, but just accept you're learning 'language' not just 'American Spanish'

June 21, 2019

BenCooke15

Does Spain also exclusively use 'les' for the direct object pronoun (as opposed to 'los'/'las') when talking about ellos/ellas/ustedes (as opposed to el/ella/usted)?

February 14, 2019

shohamalh

You should. Difference between complemento directo and complemento indirecto.

March 21, 2019

BenCooke15

Do you think you can elaborate on that for me, please?

March 21, 2019

Guillermo8330

As I understand it from these discussions, Spaniards often use le as the direct object when it refers to people. In Latin America, it is more common to use le as the INdirect object and Io/la as the direct object.

June 22, 2019

cubeheater

That cute guy, do you know him? Not accepted

September 7, 2018

Hadzjie

Same for 'That pretty boy, do you know him'

January 16, 2019

Guillermo8330

Report it.

January 9, 2019

dsimonds

Spanishdict translates "cute boy" as -- (el) chico guapo

January 20, 2019

AlNSPq

Same. 2-5-2019

March 6, 2019

Sebbo19763

Likewise "handsome fellow".

July 10, 2019

pbmfj

Sometimes i wonder, am i learning english or spanish?

September 14, 2018

Beto330368

Studying Spanish is a really great way to achieve a deeper understanding of English, and those who are doing the reverse tree are here for that very purpose. :)

December 2, 2018

Guillermo8330

And this is why it's a national tragedy that American high schools and universities are reducing their language requirements. When I taught at UCLA, the requirement was down to 4 quarters! (ETA this is probably obvious to all, LOL, but I was not teaching a language.)

January 16, 2019

Austin649935

This is a shame. I grew up in San Diego and by the time I was a junior in high school I ran out of available Spanish classes.

That's 11 full years of Spanish class.

March 3, 2019

Guillermo8330

Fortunately, I had another two years at university. But here I am, forty years later, still studying just to keep my Spanish even remotely current.

March 4, 2019

Michael307373

Right there with ya

September 20, 2018

Roeland346394

Indeed!!

January 13, 2019

sousquark

That fit bloke, you know ‘im?

August 6, 2018

Cumeon

HAH yaaa m8.

August 21, 2018

Stan1928

When did chico cease meaning boy????!!!

September 3, 2018

Beto330368

I often hear ese tipo (cuate-MX) used for that guy.

December 2, 2018

Roeland346394

Indeed !!

January 13, 2019

RickLouque

"That handsome fellow" did not fly.

September 29, 2018

Michael646944

Nor did "that handsome chap"! Too old fashioned, I suppose.

November 6, 2018

SamiaELSharkawy

Never knew that there was a word called "chap" in English to refer to a "guy" .. that's actually the same pronounce as in Arabic for a guy.

December 7, 2018

Travis963280

You should accept boy instead of guy

October 7, 2018

Roeland346394

absolutely

January 13, 2019

Stan1928

Duo's new definition (for the moment) Chico is guy but not boy. Shame on you

September 3, 2018

99butcher99

Do you know that handsome guy not accepted

July 21, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

This sentence sounds like something one girlfriend would say to another. "Guy" is accepted now, and this is one of those sentences in which "guy," a very slangy English word, is appropriate. However, "guy" is not used in formal speaking and/or writing.

July 26, 2018

99butcher99

To me, that is something that would be said more often than "that handsome guy, do you know him" It would usually be said the other way around. Do you know that handsome guy.

July 30, 2018

Guillermo8330

It would be written the other way. But in spoken speech, we regularly invert phrases, identify the subject or object at some length and then use a pronoun to refer back. "That cute guy, do you know him?" is exactly how young people, particularly teens, talk out loud.

December 5, 2018

sam529234

This is what it would actually translate to

August 29, 2018

18HillOli

Could it be, do you know that handsome guy?, why doesn't is work?

September 16, 2018

SolonBonif

Could it be like "That handsome boy..."?

September 22, 2018

18HillOli

No, guapo is guy, nino is boy!

September 23, 2018

Michael307373

Actually, guapo simply means handsome (as an adjective) and while 'el niño' means boy 'el chico' can also carry the same meaning. So SolonBonif's answer is correct.

EDIT Interestingly enough, since posting this I have actually learned that sometimes 'guapo' can be used as slang for a guy. So you are correct as well. However, in this sentence the word is an adjective as it describes 'chico'.

September 23, 2018

RickLouque

Is it ok to say "young man" in place of Chico?

October 19, 2018

Michael307373

I've been told that 'chico' is similar in context to 'lad' in English. 'young man' has kind of replaced the word 'lad' in everyday English so I think you are correct. It might be good to get a second opinion here though.

October 19, 2018

Ampus_Questor

Well, 'Jack the young man' sounds factual: the person called Jack happens to be a young man. However, 'Jack the lad' carries negative connotations of roguishness, possible drunkenness, possible love 'em and leave 'em with the girls, in other words, a bit of a bounder, if I may use that old-fashioned though picturesque word.

December 21, 2018

TallRoberto

Handsome young man not accepted.

October 28, 2018

Guillermo8330

El joven guapo probable better fits "handsome young man". Just as guapo sometimes becomes a noun in slangy speech, so does joven ("young" or "youth").

January 21, 2019

RG531

I put 'handsome chap' just to see if it was acceptable but it wasn't though I think it sounds ok, bit too olde worlde English perhaps.

November 22, 2018

gordon106697

That handsome boy

No go

February 9, 2019

Barbara324997

Handsome boy was also rejected

February 17, 2019

Guillermo8330

Just to add to the confusion, "guapo" is also used as a noun since the gender is already specified by the form of the word. So a correct translation could be "Ese guapo, ¿lo concoces?" DL does NOT accept this usage, but I've heard it a lot in Chicano and Mexican plays. I reported this to DL today.

"El guapo = the cute guy". "La guapa" (though less common) = the cute girl. (Myself, I prefer "cute" to "handsome" because "guapo" is the sort of word teens use. Obviously, DL disagrees.)

November 6, 2018

Zelda022009
  • questions duos sanity on this one *
September 24, 2019

Zelda022009

Hey, BFF, you know that guy you've obviously never met before? Or asking a total stramger. Which is better? Thinking your friend knows him when she hasnt told you but she tells you everything, or creeping out a poor stranger?

September 24, 2019

Ursulias

DUOLINGO - diologue:

Write this in English

Ese chico guapo, ¿lo conoces?

that pretty guy do you know him

You used the wrong word.

That gorgeous guy, do you know him?

Would "pretty" be considered as wrong, or would it just not be preferred to use?

August 20, 2018

PaulCulloty

In English, at least, pretty is generally only used to describe girls or women - the suggestion in calling a guy pretty would be that he was rather effeminate.

September 4, 2018

dsimonds

Or, the phrase "pretty boy" can be used to describe a guy whose success (as an actor or a singer, for example) is due to his good looks rather than his talent. In this case it does not imply that he is effeminate.

January 21, 2019

Guillermo8330

But it still implies a negative judgment in English that chico guapo does not carry in Spanish.

February 16, 2019

BenCooke15

The best translation is 'handsome'.

February 16, 2019

Guillermo8330

No, it really is not. When was the last time you heard a teenager refer to someone as "handsome"? That word was out of fashion when I was a teen a half-century ago.

Guapo is something teens and young adults say. When used to describe a guy, it is closer to "cute" or "hot" or whatever-the-latest-thing-kids-say may be.

February 17, 2019

BenCooke15

Yeah I might have to agree to disagree with you on this. My Spanish girlfriend and her friends, all in their mid-twenties, use it quite liberally. But given your name is Guillermo and my name is Ben, I'll probably never win this debate, even if your in your mid-sixties and probably don't hang out with too many young adults. Shall we just settle on 'good-looking'?

February 17, 2019

Guillermo8330

I'm not Latino and didn't mean to pretend to be. Guillermo is merely Spanish for "William", my first name. So I don't claim to be an authority over you or anyone on Spanish usage. As I said, I used to teach Chicano theater, which mixes Spanish and English; in that genre el guapo or el chico guapo is regularly used to mean "cute guy".

I don't understand what you mean by citing your "Spanish girlfriend". She's in her mid-20s and uses the term guapo a lot? That's exactly what I said: guapo is used mostly by teens and young adults such as your girlfriend.

I don't claim to be a hipster, but I have three teenage grandchildren, so I'm not completely out of touch with how kids talk today. I don't think "handsome" is a commonly used adjective among teens. DL erred with its original translation.

February 18, 2019

BenCooke15

Sorry, I missed the 'young adults' and just read 'teens' upon first reading; my fault. Though when she (my girlfriend) speaks English, she tends to use the word handsome. I can't speak to how often handsome is used amongst teenagers, but I suspect you're right on that front.

February 18, 2019

Guillermo8330

I wonder if your girlfriend got the word "handsome" from ESL classes. I'm not saying my grandkids don't know what the word means, just that they'd be more likely to apply it to a prince in a Disney movie than to someone their own age.

Thanks for pointing out how the Guillermo in my hat may seem to claim an unintended authority. I don't think I can change it, but I can at least be aware of it.

February 18, 2019

LadyEm1

That handsome man do you know him... Man is not accpeted.

November 2, 2018

Guillermo8330

Chico is never "man". It may be boy or kid or guy, but never man.

February 17, 2019

tom254045

That boy is handsome..not excepted

December 4, 2018

Guillermo8330

It wasn't accepted because it is wrong. The sentence "That boy is handsome" may include the same idea, but that actual phrase doesn't appear in the prompt.

December 5, 2018

Winter713012

"That handsome man, do you know him?" Not accepted?? What nonsense

December 6, 2018

Guillermo8330

Confusing a "boy" with a "man" will get you arrested you in most states and many countries. It won't seem like "nonsense" when you are in lock-up.

December 7, 2018

Winter713012

Ah, the correct answer was "that guy" and i forgot chico could also mean boy.

So why would using "guy" and "man" interchangeably get you into legal trouble?

December 7, 2018

Guillermo8330

It wouldn't. I was making a joke about mistaking a boy for a man sexually. But as the saying goes, if you have to explain the joke...

All kidding aside, however, we should avoid a false syllogism constructed from two different languages:

I.e., chico = guy + man = guy, therefore chico = man.

Chico means boy or young man. Maybe close friends make an exception (just as English-speakers may sometimes call a grown male friend a "kid" or "kiddo"), but as a rule a Spanish-speaking male stops being a "chico" sometime in his 20s (if not before).

December 7, 2018

ShirleyWer1

Have to agree with you. My Mexican friends told me they use chico/chica to refer to "teenagers".

December 7, 2018

Winter713012

Okay interesting. Because in English I say "I made out with some cute boys at a party last night" but if you said the same in Spanish using "Chicos" as boys, it would be interpreted as specifically talking about underage boys?

December 7, 2018

Guillermo8330

No. While chico probably wouldn't be used to refer to me (I'm 64), it doesn't actually have anything to do with the age of sexual consent. I was just joking above.

The word is used for youngish people. Mostly teens, but sometimes twenty-somethings.

December 8, 2018

siebrun

Why is 'that pretty boy, do you know him?' wrong?

January 24, 2019

UL-Meli

chico guapo. Can't that be translated to "pretty boy" why is that wrong?

January 25, 2019

LarisaVoinea

Why "that pretty boy, do you know him" is not accepted? ☹

February 7, 2019

Ashley394144

Puedes presentarnos?

February 15, 2019

Adrian233462

That stunning geezah not accepted

February 24, 2019

Infuzibil

That was me

March 5, 2019

Ali428498

We don't use the topic-comment in English. We instead say, "do you know that handsome guy?"

March 13, 2019

Guillermo8330

That is simply not true, not in everyday usage. Unless you are a deaf mute, you use topic-comment more often than you realize. Of course, you are also correct that we are taught to write subject/verb/object in formal writing.

March 14, 2019

BajMaj

Yeah, it's me!

March 20, 2019

CiprianGraphics

chico = boy, yet duolingo marks it incorrect. Reported.

April 3, 2019

BobCrain

"Ese chico guapo, conoces a él?". I believe it's acceptable but you're definitely gonna sound weird.

April 11, 2019

poxc2006

That handsome man, do you know him? - reported wrong. Guy is right but "man" isn't? Come on now.

June 26, 2019

Guillermo8330

I think DL wants us to distinguish between un hombre and un chico. Both nouns have multiple synonyms, but they reflect different attitudes on the part of a speaker. In other words, a 20-year-old male may be un chico or un hombre depending on various factors, especially the speaker's own age and the speaker's sense of the maturity of the male in question.

But none of the above suggests the two words mean the same thing.

June 26, 2019

GrantBrian1

Is it already known that it is "him" because you are already talking about "him" "Lo conoces" to me really means, do you know it. Do the "its" turn into he or she when you are already talking a about he or she?

August 31, 2019

Guillermo8330

More or less, yes. Keep in mind that lo doesn't "turn into he or she" in the Spanish-speaking mind. Lo is the direct object article for all masculine things or people (and all mixtures of feminine and masculine things). The only "it" is esto or eso, which you only use if you don't know what the gender is.

You get your info from Ese chico guapo. Since nobody else is specified, ¿lo conoces? must also refer to the chico.

August 31, 2019

Greybeard4

Why not conoce? Is there something that tells you to use the familiar instead of the formal you?

September 8, 2019

Guillermo8330

I think the nature of the rest of sentence--"That cute guy"--implies that you are speaking to a peer and not an elder. One uses the familiar second person with peers.

September 8, 2019

JonWilliam742885

Bad structure again.

September 12, 2019

Guillermo8330

No, it is correct structure in Spanish. Why is this concept so hard? We're learning a language that is not English (or whatever your native language may be); it has its own rules and conventions. It's not like Pig Latin, which is not a language, just a child's game based on English.

September 13, 2019

JonWilliam742885

Not quite what I meant.

September 25, 2019

Guillermo8330

I apologize if I misunderstood. So what DID you mean?

September 25, 2019

JonWilliam742885

Though the sentence structure is acceptable, you wouldn't really talk like this in Spanish. Conoces ese chico guapo? is how most people would say it. (Translation: Do you know that handsome guy?) And yes, I know that there should be an upside down question mark at the beginning of that sentence. Sorry if I missed a pronoun in my version. Also how does this relate to shopping? Last I checked, courting was something different.

October 6, 2019

Guillermo8330

I don't think that's true, Jon, that the prompt isn't "real" Spanish. I taught Chicano plays (which are usually in a mix of English, Spanish and Spanglish) and Ese chico guapo, ¿lo conoces? sounds very much like a real life, casual question. Not something you'd use in a term paper, but something one teenager might say to another at the mall. (Notice how I related the prompt to shopping.)

October 6, 2019

hooper742118

"goodlooking" was not accepted when in a previous lesson it was used as the definition of "guapo"

October 11, 2019

Guillermo8330

It may just be an oversight, which you could correct by reporting it at the report screen. Or perhaps, the nature of the entire sentence sounds so juvenile that the editors decided "good looking" wasn't something a young person would say. Myself, I'd probably use "cute" or whatever slang my grandchildren are currently using.

October 11, 2019, 11:56 PM

bluebirdW

Something is wrong with the sentence structure. If there is a comma after guy, the "do you know him is part of the sentence. The question marks should be at the beginning and end of the sentence. If its 2 sentences, there should be a period or exclamation point or something after that guy, and the 2nd sentence starts with a capital D for ¿Do you know him?

November 15, 2018

Michael307373

You are incorrectly applying English sentence structure to Spanish. In Spanish you can put the question marks around just the interrogative (question) portion of the sentence. It is still one sentence.

November 15, 2018

Adrian233462

That stunning geezah not accepted

February 24, 2019

ElijahCFGolpe

It sounds like "no conoces", I just wish I got marked down for typo, but I guess hearing that wrong can be a problem. It just really sounded like "no conoces" in the normal speed audio.

March 16, 2018

elizadeux

It can be a good idea to check with the turtle speed.

June 19, 2018

wdssts

Why not man instead of guy?

October 21, 2018

Michael307373

Technically 'hombre' is 'man' though society often blurs the age ranges for words like this. You certainly could report it if you wanted to.

October 21, 2018

profevirtual

That handsome boy, do You know him?

January 20, 2019

Barbara324997

We don't really use the word guy in english

February 17, 2019

BenCooke15

Who's the 'we' you're referring to here? 'Cause I use it.

February 17, 2019

Guillermo8330

Yeah, it's probably the most common word used to refer to males--and more and more even females--in American English.

September 8, 2019

.k.a.t.i.e.

This is like drunk English. At least use a semicolon in between thoughts or finish the sentence and start a new one!!!

July 9, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

You do know that Spanish punctuation and English punctuation are different, right? From what I know, the punctuation of this Spanish sentence is spot on.

July 26, 2018

Ozymandias615884

In English a semicolon is used to distinguish between to seperate but not entirely unrelated ideas i.e. 'Cooking ommeletes requires a well greased pan, a spatula and patience; producing Spanish tortillas is contingent on fulfilling the above criteria but with a hot oven at hand to finish.' (Clunky sentence on my part, but I hope it clarifies your dilemna).

July 30, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.