"Ese chico guapo, ¿lo conoces?"

Translation:That handsome guy, do you know him?

7 months ago

38 Comments


anna254943
anna254943

Talking about a person and calling him 'lo', is a bit frowned upon in Spain as far as I know. It's like you talk about a thing or an object. 'Le conoces?' would be better in this sentence.

3 months ago

LuigiMorgan
LuigiMorgan

That's only in Spain. In most Latin American countries, people always say: "lo." And believe it or not, "lo" is the correct one because we're talking about the direct object of the verb, and "le" is the pronoun used for the indirect object. Two totally different things. Many people think the Spanish spoken in Spain is the best, but it actually isn't.

3 months ago

DebbieDrum

And this sentence is about shopping???

2 months ago

cubeheater

That cute guy, do you know him? Not accepted

2 months ago

pbmfj

Sometimes i wonder, am i learning english or spanish?

1 month ago

Michael307373

Right there with ya

1 month ago

99butcher99

Do you know that handsome guy not accepted

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

This sentence sounds like something one girlfriend would say to another. "Guy" is accepted now, and this is one of those sentences in which "guy," a very slangy English word, is appropriate. However, "guy" is not used in formal speaking and/or writing.

3 months ago

99butcher99

To me, that is something that would be said more often than "that handsome guy, do you know him" It would usually be said the other way around. Do you know that handsome guy.

3 months ago

sam529234

This is what it would actually translate to

2 months ago

H.S.StanVi
H.S.StanVi

Duo's new definition (for the moment) Chico is guy but not boy. Shame on you

2 months ago

H.S.StanVi
H.S.StanVi

When did chico cease meaning boy????!!!

2 months ago

RickLouque

"That handsome fellow" did not fly.

1 month ago

Michael646944

Nor did "that handsome chap"! Too old fashioned, I suppose.

6 days ago

sousquark
sousquark

That fit bloke, you know ‘im?

3 months ago

Cumeon
Cumeon

HAH yaaa m8.

2 months ago

OliverHill13

Could it be, do you know that handsome guy?, why doesn't is work?

1 month ago

SolonBonif

Could it be like "That handsome boy..."?

1 month ago

OliverHill13

No, guapo is guy, nino is boy!

1 month ago

Michael307373

Actually, guapo simply means handsome (as an adjective) and while 'el niño' means boy 'el chico' can also carry the same meaning. So SolonBonif's answer is correct.

EDIT Interestingly enough, since posting this I have actually learned that sometimes 'guapo' can be used as slang for a guy. So you are correct as well. However, in this sentence the word is an adjective as it describes 'chico'.

1 month ago

Travis963280

You should accept boy instead of guy

1 month ago

RickLouque

Is it ok to say "young man" in place of Chico?

3 weeks ago

Michael307373

I've been told that 'chico' is similar in context to 'lad' in English. 'young man' has kind of replaced the word 'lad' in everyday English so I think you are correct. It might be good to get a second opinion here though.

3 weeks ago

Ursulias
Ursulias

DUOLINGO - diologue:

Write this in English

Ese chico guapo, ¿lo conoces?

that pretty guy do you know him

You used the wrong word.

That gorgeous guy, do you know him?

Would "pretty" be considered as wrong, or would it just not be preferred to use?

2 months ago

PaulCulloty
PaulCulloty

In English, at least, pretty is generally only used to describe girls or women - the suggestion in calling a guy pretty would be that he was rather effeminate.

2 months ago

iamsetsetiam

no native english speaker ever talks like the english translation. this lesson is terrible

2 weeks ago

TallRoberto

Handsome young man not accepted.

2 weeks ago

LadyEm1
LadyEm1

That handsome man do you know him... Man is not accpeted.

1 week ago

Guillermo8330

Just to add to the confusion, "guapo" is also used as a noun since the gender is already specified by the form of the word. So a correct translation could be "Ese guapo, ¿lo concoces?" DL does NOT accept this usage, but I've heard it a lot in Chicano and Mexican plays. I reported this to DL today.

"El guapo = the cute guy". "La guapa" (though less common) = the cute girl. (Myself, I prefer "cute" to "handsome" because "guapo" is the sort of word teens use. Obviously, DL disagrees.)

1 week ago

wdssts

Why not man instead of guy?

3 weeks ago

Michael307373

Technically 'hombre' is 'man' though society often blurs the age ranges for words like this. You certainly could report it if you wanted to.

3 weeks ago

ElijahCFGolpe
ElijahCFGolpe

It sounds like "no conoces", I just wish I got marked down for typo, but I guess hearing that wrong can be a problem. It just really sounded like "no conoces" in the normal speed audio.

7 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

It can be a good idea to check with the turtle speed.

4 months ago

.k.a.t.i.e.

This is like drunk English. At least use a semicolon in between thoughts or finish the sentence and start a new one!!!

4 months ago

Ozymandias615884

In English a semicolon is used to distinguish between to seperate but not entirely unrelated ideas i.e. 'Cooking ommeletes requires a well greased pan, a spatula and patience; producing Spanish tortillas is contingent on fulfilling the above criteria but with a hot oven at hand to finish.' (Clunky sentence on my part, but I hope it clarifies your dilemna).

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

You do know that Spanish punctuation and English punctuation are different, right? From what I know, the punctuation of this Spanish sentence is spot on.

3 months ago

Supremistul
Supremistul

This is what girls used to gossip about me when I was in high school.

4 months ago

BoredWithDuoNow

In your dreams. Lol

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.