"I am in front of the house."

Translation:Jestem z przodu domu.

March 16, 2018

5 Comments


veridiandrade

What's the difference between "z przodu domu" and "przed domem", please?

March 16, 2018

Jellei

To me they mean the same thing, with "przed domem" sounding more natural and "z przodu domu" being kinda... technical.

But possibly "z przodu domu" could mean "the front part of the building itself"... if someone considers their house to have 'front' and 'back'. I wouldn't say it personally like that.

March 18, 2018

SonofMaat

So, it sounds like 'Jestem przed domem' is more like 'I'm in front of the house' - and 'Jestem z przodu domu' is more like 'I am at the front of the house'? Or would 'at the front of the house' be something else?

November 2, 2018

Popo-lsku

What would be the correct sentence when i work with "z przodu" and a neuter noun like "lustro"? In a previous lesson: "Stoję przed lustrem".

October 1, 2018

Jellei

"Stoję z przodu lustra"... only that it sounds pretty weird, I think we'd rather talk about "przód" of things that have some length, and that's not what I'd say about a mirror.

October 4, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.