Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nederland ligt ten noorden van België."

Translation:The Netherlands lies north of Belgium.

6 months ago

4 Comments


UlaNo1
UlaNo1

I dont understand: "The Netherlands" is plural, isnt it? But "lies" is singular, isnt it?. How come?

6 months ago

grey236
grey236

"The Netherlands" is treated as a singular noun in English. There are other words like this in English, unfortunately I can't think of any others right now :/

6 months ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

It is similar to "windows" on computer/laptop. "Windows" is the name of the operating system.

You'll see this when you shut down the windows "Windows is shutting down".

1 month ago