1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ea cântă la cimpoi și la tob…

"Ea cântă la cimpoi și la tobe."

Translation:She plays at the bagpipes and drums.

March 16, 2018

12 Comments


JohnGardne7

"Plays at," in English, suggests that she's not serious about it. Some pipers might be offended and retaliate by practicing outside your window.


lastskywalker3

There are a few sentences like this, and sometimes you translate it as, "at the bagpipes", at some, you have to say," the bagpipe" and at another one, you have to translate it as, "bagpipe" only. Now, this gets confusing as it doesn't really make any difference. Can you guys fix this?


crbratu

Although "bagpipe" exists, my impression is that English uses "bagpipes" to name a single such instrument. Can we have a native's opinion?


JABL-BCL

Agree - we use "the bagpipes" as the singular because each instrument has many pipes on the bag, I imagine. But we also say "pairs of bagpipes" as plural too, as well as just "the bagpipes".


Sharimina

"Bagpipes" is the term I heard and used growing up. "He plays the bagpipes" but "He is a bagpipe player". I can't explain why it is like this. According to Wikipedia, "bagpipe" is equally correct for both singular and plural.

I'm a native American English speaker.


impvam

I pity her neighbours.


Kay53177

The English translation does not need the word "at". "She plays the bagpipes and drums," is how this sentence is usually written or spoken, unless another meaning is intended.


Bert473677

Even 'the' is superfluous, and Duolingo acknowledges this: 'She plays bagpipes and drums' is accepted


mikklos

How is it that it’s “at” the bagpipes? How would you say it without the “at” in Romanian, like if you’re just playing the instrument like a musician?


crbratu

In Romanian an instrument is always played "at" (la chitară ; la pian; la tobe; la acordeon, etc.).


MichelleSm280490

You can "play at" the piano, but you "play" the bagpipes


ANfg91

Playing at in that context is trying something in a non serious way or playing another instrument next to the piano

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.