"Ea cântă la cimpoi și la tobe."

Translation:She plays at the bagpipes and drums.

March 16, 2018

8 Comments


JohnGardne7

"Plays at," in English, suggests that she's not serious about it. Some pipers might be offended and retaliate by practicing outside your window.

November 27, 2018

thelastaidan

There are a few sentences like this, and sometimes you translate it as, "at the bagpipes", at some, you have to say," the bagpipe" and at another one, you have to translate it as, "bagpipe" only. Now, this gets confusing as it doesn't really make any difference. Can you guys fix this?

May 7, 2018

crbratu

Although "bagpipe" exists, my impression is that English uses "bagpipes" to name a single such instrument. Can we have a native's opinion?

July 19, 2018

JABL-BCL

Agree - we use "the bagpipes" as the singular because each instrument has many pipes on the bag, I imagine. But we also say "pairs of bagpipes" as plural too, as well as just "the bagpipes".

January 12, 2019

Sharimina

"Bagpipes" is the term I heard and used growing up. "He plays the bagpipes" but "He is a bagpipe player". I can't explain why it is like this. According to Wikipedia, "bagpipe" is equally correct for both singular and plural.

I'm a native American English speaker.

August 15, 2018

impvam

I pity her neighbours.

March 16, 2018

mikklos

How is it that it’s “at” the bagpipes? How would you say it without the “at” in Romanian, like if you’re just playing the instrument like a musician?

August 6, 2019

crbratu

In Romanian an instrument is always played "at" (la chitară ; la pian; la tobe; la acordeon, etc.).

August 6, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.