"Tú no cambiaste mucho."

Translation:You didn't change much.

7 months ago

6 Comments


mikereardo3

why is "you haven't changed much" wrong?

7 months ago

EvgeniyChe3
EvgeniyChe3

Por qué es: "Tú no has cambiado mucho".

6 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

My sense is that "no has cambiado" means you personally haven't changed much. Whereas "no cambiaste" refers to something you did---like redecorating the house.

2 months ago

aRealSpaceCadet
aRealSpaceCadet

It is only wrong technically. While 'you didn't change much' is a better word-for-word translation, the phrase 'you haven't changed much' is more natural English phrase

5 months ago

bdbarber
bdbarber

I guess it depends on what you are trying to say. I'm not sure what this sentence really means. It's hard for me to think of a situation where I would say "You didn't change much." "You haven't changed much" is certainly a common sentence, and I can even think of situations where I might say "You hadn't changed much." But off-hand I can't come up with a situation where I would say "You didn't change much." I'm sure someone will come up with an example.

1 week ago

bdbarber
bdbarber

Well, maybe like Doug said, when you are talking about making a change in something (other than yourself).

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.