1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "quSDaq bIba'."

"quSDaq bIba'."

Translation:You sit on a chair.

March 16, 2018

7 Comments


Vortarulo

By the way, this sentence can also idiomatically mean "What you say is obvious."


Vortarulo

I see that this is indeed a valid, accepted translation. majQa'! }}:)


TARDISToni

I'm still waiting for "No ❤❤❤❤, Sherlock!" to be an accepted translation for this sentence!

(ghobe', jIqID.) ;-)


ZakArranda

A shame "No duh" doesn't pass muster X-D


Chainsonyalegs

Isn't the chair the object in this sentence? Wouldn't it be quSDaq Daba'?


Vortarulo

No, the sentence does not have a direct object. You don't "sit the chair", you "sit on the chair". That's why the intransitive prefix is needed, and also the locative suffix -Daq on the noun.


Chainsonyalegs

Yes that makes sense, thank you!

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.