1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Spring is prettier than fall…

"Spring is prettier than fall."

Translation:La primavera es más bella que el otoño.

March 16, 2018

67 Comments


Jean488562

Please accept both bella and bonita. Its all in the eye of the beholder. What I may consider pretty another might consider it beautiful.


heather304956

Duo has switched between the two in other examples in the same exercise so without explanation surely both are acceptable?


Linda_from_NJ

Loosely translated, both "bello" and "bonito" means "comely." Another word for "beautiful" is "hermoso/a."


Myrrha01

Would 'comely' be 'pretty'?


b05aplmun.ca

More or less. It's not much used anymore.


Sue848280

Why do we sometimes use "que" and other time "como"? What is the rule for when to use either? Thanks for helping me over this hump!


CyManSez

"Como" is used in comparisons of equality; "tan bonita como" for "as pretty as".

"Que" is used in comparisons of inequality; "más bonita que" for "prettier than".


reedbook36

I made a reminder for myself. Maybe it'll help someone else too.

X es tan [adj] como Y. (X is so tall "as" Y [is tall])

X es más [adj] que Y. (X is more tall "than" Y [is tall])


Dugggg

To me, bella is much more grandiose than just bonita. On the order of gorgeous vs. pretty. Any thoughts?


Myrrha01

I think 'bella' relates to 'bonita' as 'beautiful' does to 'pretty'


Orelion

I think bella is also italian.


AnthonyTam110694

bonita and bella are synonyms: both should be acceptable


WayneRusse6

Mas bonita is wrong? Really?!?!


reedbook36

"La primavera es más bonita que el otoño." accepted octubre 2020


rka176656

Por qué no "bonita" ?


cloud_eight

Could someone explain why it's okay to leave out the article in "Es verano" ("It's summer"), but the articles are required here?


Dugggg

Generally, you use the definite article when an abstract noun is the subject of the sentence. Otherwise, the article is optional.

Note that in this example, el otoño also functions as the subject, since it is being directly compared to the actual subject, la primavera.


Knitmom68

¡Gracias! Es más claro ahora para mí


reedbook36

From outside research: use the article with seasons except optional after de, en, or ser. (Does that mean I got it right the first time around? Nope!)


swu6aD

Fall is Autumn in UK.


Lisa662913

Bella and bonita mean same thing!


UrsulaFunk1

That's what I wrote and got it wrong


Ahmedelghatit

What do Spanish natives mean with" el abril"? I heard it in a song" vivió escondida en el abril"


b05aplmun.ca

"El abril" means "April." Remember that Spanish uses definite articles much more liberally than English does.


Michael393898

"Mas bonita" is given as an option. Why then is it not accepted????????


reedbook36

"La primavera es más bonita que el otoño." accepted May 2020.


Daziegrl411

This happens all the time. I struggle to find the word they want. I wonder if it's some weird teaching technique???


carolyn.ju1

"La primavera es más bonita que el otoño." is what I submitted, and it was not accepted as correct. In fact "bonita" was translated as "prettier" on Google Translate (which I know isn't always correct - though it is usually), and "bella" was translated as "more beautiful."


b05aplmun.ca

Unless Google Translate was having a particularly bad day, it probably translated not "bonita" and "bella," but "más bonita" and "más bella" as "prettier" and "more beautiful."


reedbook36

It's accepted May 2020.


conorris

Struggling with the "female" bot's pronuncians - "bayja" for "bella"


b05aplmun.ca

I was taught that Spanish "ll" sounds like English "y," so that looks about right to me. (I gather in some dialects "ll" has a different sound.)


conorris

but the "female" bot pronounces "ll" as a "j"


like2learn1

I was told by my Mexican profesora that "ll" is pronounced as "j" in Mexico. Therefore: bella is bayja, camarillo is camarijo, etc.


BobbeBelmont

Bonita should be accepted! Bella is beautiful, not pretty...


b05aplmun.ca

You cannot expect words in different languages to match up with each other one-to-one.


Jim8161

bonita and bella are both accepted.


BigDonk117

When do you use bella and not bonita an vice versa


Sarah245154

Autumn should be accepted for the English amongst us


b05aplmun.ca

If you are sure your translation is otherwise correct, report it, using the button on the lower left, after you have answered the question. That will bring it to the attention of the course contributors, who, if they agree with you that your translation is correct, will add it to the list of alternative translations.


il3acKPv

why is "mas bonita" wrong


Jim8161

"más bonita" is not wrong. If you had an error, it was somewhere else.


MelHolmes1

We learned that bonito=pretty, so why does más bonito not =prettier. Why suddenly bello?


reedbook36

To quote Jim226018: "más bonita" is not wrong. If you had an error, it was somewhere else.

(note: bonita, not bonito) For further info, check the other answers in this thread.


MikeVicker4

Why ...que el otono and not... del otono ?


b05aplmun.ca

"Que" is the proper word to use in this sort of comparison.


MikeVicker4

Why ...que el otono and not... del otono ?


Knitmom68

In French an easy first translation to try for DE is "of/from" QUE is "that/which/than". Of course there are exceptions, but it'sa good starting point.
(The are pronounced differently, but spelled the same in Spanish, and the meanings diverge.)
So, 'prettier than [que] the fall' makes sense, vs. prettier of [de] the fall', which sounds funny to an English trained ear. I hope that helps.
I also used bonita, and thought that was the problem until I looked again and saw that I had left off [the article] el.


JimmyCulle3

Bonita should be accepted. Duolingo is becoming rediculous


Danielconcasco

Bonita is accepted. What your your whole answer? If you share it we can help you find your mistake.


petrablair

Why can't I use bonita instead of bella?


petrablair

why only 'bella' and not 'bonita' ?????


GreyWood1

"La primavera es más bella que el otoño.​" This is a cut and paste of my answer. Any clue to why it was marked wrong?


DjSt3rling

"La primavera es más bonita que el otoño " was accepted (02 Nov 21).


Greg875445

Bonita and bella seem to be interchangable but it depends on your source. Perhaps a Spanish native can elucidate ?


Charpolyglotpro

Bella is barely ever used in spanish. Its used mostly in italian. So why arent they bonita??


Jim8161

Duo only displays one possible answer, but many others are accepted. Answers using bonita are accepted

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.