1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Spring is prettier than fall…

"Spring is prettier than fall."

Translation:La primavera es más bella que el otoño.

March 16, 2018

45 Comments


heather304956

Duo has switched between the two in other examples in the same exercise so without explanation surely both are acceptable?


Linda_from_NJ

Loosely translated, both "bello" and "bonito" means "comely." Another word for "beautiful" is "hermoso/a."


Myrrha01

Would 'comely' be 'pretty'?


b05aplmun.ca

More or less. It's not much used anymore.


Jean488562

Please accept both bella and bonita. Its all in the eye of the beholder. What I may consider pretty another might consider it beautiful.


Dugggg

To me, bella is much more grandiose than just bonita. On the order of gorgeous vs. pretty. Any thoughts?


Myrrha01

I think 'bella' relates to 'bonita' as 'beautiful' does to 'pretty'


Orelion

I think bella is also italian.


Sue848280

Why do we sometimes use "que" and other time "como"? What is the rule for when to use either? Thanks for helping me over this hump!


Sexton_mhc

Not that i'm an expert but: Como seems to mean 'like' or 'as' while que means 'what or then'. It confuses me as well.


b05aplmun.ca

"Qué" means "what" or "that" would be more like it, but you're on the right track.


CyManSez

"Como" is used in comparisons of equality; "tan bonita como" for "as pretty as".

"Que" is used in comparisons of inequality; "más bonita que" for "prettier than".


AnthonyTam110694

bonita and bella are synonyms: both should be acceptable


WayneRusse6

Mas bonita is wrong? Really?!?!


rka176656

Por qué no "bonita" ?


cloud_eight

Could someone explain why it's okay to leave out the article in "Es verano" ("It's summer"), but the articles are required here?


Dugggg

Generally, you use the definite article when an abstract noun is the subject of the sentence. Otherwise, the article is optional.

Note that in this example, el otoño also functions as the subject, since it is being directly compared to the actual subject, la primavera.


Mila533362

From outside research: use the article with seasons except optional after de, en, or ser. (Does that mean I got it right the first time around? Nope!)


Lisa662913

Bella and bonita mean same thing!


Michael393898

"Mas bonita" is given as an option. Why then is it not accepted????????


Daziegrl411

This happens all the time. I struggle to find the word they want. I wonder if it's some weird teaching technique???


Mila533362

"La primavera es más bonita que el otoño." accepted May 2020.


UrsulaFunk1

That's what I wrote and got it wrong


swu6aD

Fall is Autumn in UK.


AhmedMetwa547013

What do Spanish natives mean with" el abril"? I heard it in a song" vivió escondida en el abril"


b05aplmun.ca

"El abril" means "April." Remember that Spanish uses definite articles much more liberally than English does.


carolyn.ju1

"La primavera es más bonita que el otoño." is what I submitted, and it was not accepted as correct. In fact "bonita" was translated as "prettier" on Google Translate (which I know isn't always correct - though it is usually), and "bella" was translated as "more beautiful."


Mila533362

It's accepted May 2020.


b05aplmun.ca

Unless Google Translate was having a particularly bad day, it probably translated not "bonita" and "bella," but "más bonita" and "más bella" as "prettier" and "more beautiful."


conorris

Struggling with the "female" bot's pronuncians - "bayja" for "bella"


b05aplmun.ca

I was taught that Spanish "ll" sounds like English "y," so that looks about right to me. (I gather in some dialects "ll" has a different sound.)


conorris

but the "female" bot pronounces "ll" as a "j"


BobbeBelmont

Bonita should be accepted! Bella is beautiful, not pretty...


b05aplmun.ca

You cannot expect words in different languages to match up with each other one-to-one.


Jim226018

bonita and bella are both accepted.


denis59138

When do you use bella and not bonita an vice versa


Sarah245154

Autumn should be accepted for the English amongst us


b05aplmun.ca

If you are sure your translation is otherwise correct, report it, using the button on the lower left, after you have answered the question. That will bring it to the attention of the course contributors, who, if they agree with you that your translation is correct, will add it to the list of alternative translations.


il3acKPv

why is "mas bonita" wrong


Jim226018

"más bonita" is not wrong. If you had an error, it was somewhere else.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.