"Vivimos en la ciudad por mucho tiempo."

Translation:We lived in the city for a long time.

March 16, 2018

14 Comments


fourscoreseven

Does "por mucho tiempo" automatically signify past tense? Or could this sentence also be understood in the present tense?

March 16, 2018

jwalicek

I think you could use it in past, present or future tense.

April 26, 2018

Sally653776

How do we know then whether this sentence is signifying present or past tense? "Vivimos" can be either, so I presume we depend on the context. But not sure there is enough context here to know which it should be.

November 24, 2018

RyagonIV

How would you phrase the English sentence if you're assuming that it's happening in the present? Specifically, how would you apply a large timeframe like "for a long time" to a present-tense sentence?

The Spanish sentence might be in present tense, but I think the translation into English would be a bit difficult. "We have been living in the city for a long time, we still live here and we continue to do so."

February 21, 2019

Frederico263593

typically use the Present Perfect (haven't learned that in spanish yet) to indicate a point in the past up to and including now: I have lived here for 5 years.

The Simple Past "i lived here for 5 years" is ambiguous in english with respect as to where i am NOW ....as it seems to be in spanish as well.

May 26, 2019

RyagonIV

Hm, that's a bit different from what I learnt. The present perfect is usually used for events in the past that have a present-tense relevace, but aren't necessarily still happening in the present. Like, if you say "I have eaten", then you're probably not eating anymore right now.

  • I have lived here for five years. - He vivido aquí por cinco años. - I lived five years at this place, and it's relevant for the present, but I might not live here anymore.

(The Spanish perfect tenses are formed with a conjugated form of the verb haber and the participle of the main verb.)

I think if something still applies for the present, you could use the progressive present perfect: "I have been living here for five years (and continue to do so)." In Spanish you can simply use the present tense for that: "Vivo aquí por cinco años", but in this case it would mean that your total living time at this place is going to be five years.

If you use the preterite, I'd say that you really don't live there anymore, or at least took a long break from living there:

  • I lived here for five years. - Viví aquí por cincos años.
May 26, 2019

AdamEdward772375

Could this translate to "We have lived in the city for a long time" as well? I'm confused as to whether or not this sentence means they are currently still living in the city.

June 7, 2018

king.coffey

"Have lived" would be "hemos vivido". I think? I am learning here as well, so don't take my word for it. Still, if something happened in the past, but is still ongoing, it would be a present perfect tense, so "hemos vivido".

That's a concept introduced later in Duolingo. So for now, it's safer to assume this happened in the past and that's that.

August 15, 2018

LindaChic

Ha ha. I wrote "Bebimos en la ciudad por mucho tiempo." That's how I heard it, but of course, it means something entirely different.

December 27, 2018

cloud_eight

I originally wrote "We lived in the city for a while." What would be the best word choice in Spanish for this?

February 3, 2019

ChrisPreston76

I think you would use "un tiempo" in this case, but if you wanted to say I walked for a while it would be "un rato". The difference being that the former indicates a longer while than the latter.

February 4, 2019

jcrombie

I would have used " por un rato" as the translation of "for a while". It is always difficult to know if a transaltion to spanish is country specific.

February 9, 2019

nEjh0qr4

Would "We lived in the city a long time" also work?

March 28, 2019

RyagonIV

Sure, that should be good as well.

March 28, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.