1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Vivimos en la ciudad por muc…

"Vivimos en la ciudad por mucho tiempo."

Translation:We lived in the city for a long time.

March 16, 2018

32 Comments


LindaChic

Ha ha. I wrote "Bebimos en la ciudad por mucho tiempo." That's how I heard it, but of course, it means something entirely different.


LaRanaPrincipe

Así es como hago en la ciudad. Qué jalisco estoy!


stef587743

me too, it made sense to me, i was reminiscing my youth lol


AdamEdward772375

Could this translate to "We have lived in the city for a long time" as well? I'm confused as to whether or not this sentence means they are currently still living in the city.


king.coffey

"Have lived" would be "hemos vivido". I think? I am learning here as well, so don't take my word for it. Still, if something happened in the past, but is still ongoing, it would be a present perfect tense, so "hemos vivido".

That's a concept introduced later in Duolingo. So for now, it's safer to assume this happened in the past and that's that.


LaRanaPrincipe

Actually, You're are correct with your English construction. Spanish has the same construction using haber as an auxiliary verb. But, from what I have noticed. Both Latin America Spanish and American English are dropping that concept. It can be frustrating, but thumbs up to you. I thought that I was going carzy lol. I do see why this would be the case, but hey, I had a client of mine tell me that Bad English is the most common to find and English is a rare sight to see. He is trilingual in Swedish, German, and English with partial fluency in Finnish.


fourscoreseven

Does "por mucho tiempo" automatically signify past tense? Or could this sentence also be understood in the present tense?


jwalicek

I think you could use it in past, present or future tense.


Sally653776

How do we know then whether this sentence is signifying present or past tense? "Vivimos" can be either, so I presume we depend on the context. But not sure there is enough context here to know which it should be.


RyagonIV

How would you phrase the English sentence if you're assuming that it's happening in the present? Specifically, how would you apply a large timeframe like "for a long time" to a present-tense sentence?

The Spanish sentence might be in present tense, but I think the translation into English would be a bit difficult. "We have been living in the city for a long time, we still live here and we continue to do so."


Frederico263593

typically use the Present Perfect (haven't learned that in spanish yet) to indicate a point in the past up to and including now: I have lived here for 5 years.

The Simple Past "i lived here for 5 years" is ambiguous in english with respect as to where i am NOW ....as it seems to be in spanish as well.


RyagonIV

Hm, that's a bit different from what I learnt. The present perfect is usually used for events in the past that have a present-tense relevace, but aren't necessarily still happening in the present. Like, if you say "I have eaten", then you're probably not eating anymore right now.

  • I have lived here for five years. - He vivido aquí por cinco años. - I lived five years at this place, and it's relevant for the present, but I might not live here anymore.

(The Spanish perfect tenses are formed with a conjugated form of the verb haber and the participle of the main verb.)

I think if something still applies for the present, you could use the progressive present perfect: "I have been living here for five years (and continue to do so)." In Spanish you can simply use the present tense for that: "Vivo aquí por cinco años", but in this case it would mean that your total living time at this place is going to be five years.

If you use the preterite, I'd say that you really don't live there anymore, or at least took a long break from living there:

  • I lived here for five years. - Viví aquí por cincos años.

JoonDuo

For a lot of time, incorrect?


__Wil__

I played this a dozen times and still hear "bebimos".


RyagonIV

Wil, since the letters 'b' and 'v' are pronounced the same in Spanish, the only chance for you to distinguish vivimos and bebimos is to listen for the first vowel.


cloud_eight

I originally wrote "We lived in the city for a while." What would be the best word choice in Spanish for this?


ChrisPreston76

I think you would use "un tiempo" in this case, but if you wanted to say I walked for a while it would be "un rato". The difference being that the former indicates a longer while than the latter.


jcrombie

I would have used " por un rato" as the translation of "for a while". It is always difficult to know if a transaltion to spanish is country specific.


nEjh0qr4

Would "We lived in the city a long time" also work?


RyagonIV

Sure, that should be good as well.


Rrrrobby

What about: "Vivimos en la ciudad hace mucho tiempo."?


RyagonIV

That would be "We lived in the city a long time ago."


brian56617

Which word would you add to mean a very long time? Surely mucho tiempo mean a very long time?????


Felicity359602

You could change "mucho tiempo" to "muchísimo tiempo" to differentiate between "a long time" and "a very long time".


RyagonIV

Brian, Spanish will usually still say "por mucho tiempo", even if you add "very" to the English translation.


Rrrrobby

'por tan mucho tiempo', i guess


nicklearn

Has Duo stopped giving feedback? I wrote "mucha" instead of "mucho" and it wasn't corrected.


Kaya.nl.62

Why is it: we lived and not: we live? Vivimos = we live. Duo says that: we live, is wrong. Why?


Wesley313329

"Bebimos en la ciudad por mucho tiempo." The instructions were to type what you hear.


joelle108396

Ciudad can be town or city, so why not accept my answer. Since there is no other way of communicate with Duolingo, how can I change those lessons into French/Spanish instead of English/Spanish


Felicity359602

There is a separate course for French -> Spanish. Here's a link: https://www.duolingo.com/enroll/es/fr/Learn-Spanish


dorothymax

'We have lived' got rejected but 'vivimos' is both 'lived' and 'have lived' surely?!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.