"Vivimos en la ciudad por mucho tiempo."

Translation:We lived in the city for a long time.

8 months ago

5 Comments


AdamEdward772375

Could this translate to "We have lived in the city for a long time" as well? I'm confused as to whether or not this sentence means they are currently still living in the city.

6 months ago

king.coffey

"Have lived" would be "hemos vivido". I think? I am learning here as well, so don't take my word for it. Still, if something happened in the past, but is still ongoing, it would be a present perfect tense, so "hemos vivido".

That's a concept introduced later in Duolingo. So for now, it's safer to assume this happened in the past and that's that.

3 months ago

fourscoreseven

Does "por mucho tiempo" automatically signify past tense? Or could this sentence also be understood in the present tense?

8 months ago

jwalicek

I think you could use it in past, present or future tense.

7 months ago

Sally653776

How do we know then whether this sentence is signifying present or past tense? "Vivimos" can be either, so I presume we depend on the context. But not sure there is enough context here to know which it should be.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.