"You can get there in thirty minutes."

Translation:Ci puoi arrivare in trenta minuti.

March 21, 2013

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KathyDent

Tra seems to be accepted as well, but I'm hopelessly confused about prepositions. I'm just guessing randomly all the time. This way of learning completely falls down at this point because of the lack of explanations.


LynnSerafi

"Tra" has a meaning of arriving "within" the period of time stated. When I am in Italy and someone asks me when I will be arriving, I nearly always says "tra trenta minuti" (or whatever maximum period of time left until I arrive). I'm not a native speaker, but I would use "in" if I were being more precise, i.e. I would say "in trenta minuti" to mean I would arrive in 30 minutes (not before, like if I on a train and I know the time it will be arriving) and "tra trenta minuti" to mean I would be there sometime within the next half hour, perhaps earlier. Again I am not a native speaker, so I welcome corrections.


DavideVari15

I have understood that "tra t..." is to be avoided and "fra t..." prefered (and the inverse, tra before an f). Useful clarification on within vs exact time, thanks.


Marninger

You can = puoi / potete
get there = arrivarci
in = in (or within = tra)
thirty minutes = trenta minuti

Puoi/potete arrivarci in/tra trenta minuti.

or

Ci puoi/potete arrivare in/tra trenta minuti


LynnSerafi

And Kathy, I have recommended this book on prepositions many times here on Duo: "Le Preposizione Italiane" by Alessandro De Giuli.


abigail.bennett

why can't you use si può here instead of ci puoi? I thought si può meant one can, which is what the English sentence means, surely?


MariannR

In this case the word 'ci' means 'there'


Curlygirly

Oh, thanks for that. "Ci" confuses me!


margherita64529

I must admit ci and si always confuses me as to their use.


Adam265329

"One can arrive there in thirty minutes" = "Ci si può arrivare fra trenta minuti"


ElbowMulecalf

Are 'ci', 'lì', and 'là' interchangeable to mean 'there'?


JeffWhite736256

Why is the formal può not correct!!!


JackDavy

Why is arrivare wrong, hy is it arrivarci?


peteraasch

Why does Duolingo insist on taking hearts from me whenever I put the pronoun in front of a verb?

Is there something wrong on saying "tu puoi arrivare instead" of "puoi arrivare"?


LindaNordin

I said: Si puo arrivarci fra trenta minuti. Marked wrong. I think this should be accepted


[deactivated user]

    what about: può arrivarci tra trenta minuti.


oceanmovement

    I wrote "Può arrivarci in trenta minuti"


peter2108

    Can one use fra instead of in?


Koolkaren

    Yes, because that is what I used and it was accepted. :)


peter2108

    Good. Trouble is I can't risk these things for fear of getting the weeping owl. There is presently no way to view alternative answers (sometimes one extra is given usually not too helpful like Io mangio il gatto when one has supplied Mangio il gatto).


Koolkaren

    I agree. Also, I can't claim to have been brave. I just happened to use 'fra' and then looked at the comments out of curiosity. :)


Germanlehrerlsu

    I got it right, but I thought the prepositions "fra" or "tra" were used in this context.


Andreas.T.P.

    I think the Italian translation is not correct. Is it not better to translate it as follow "You can get there in thirty minutes."="Puoi arrivarci in trenta minuti." or "Ci puoi arrivare in trenta minuti."="You can get us in thirty minutes."?


Germanlehrerlsu

    Andreas: Both Ci puoi arrivare... and Puoi arrivarci...are equally correct. Your last translation: "You can get us in 30 minutes" is incorrect for the Italian. Ci does not mean 'us' in that sentence and 'arrivare' doesn't mean to 'get' someone or something. Arrivare is NOT a transitive verb.


Andreas.T.P.

    Hello German Teacher, thank you for your detailed and understandable explanation. That has brought me further. There is a Lingot for that.


LindaNordin

    how about: si puo' arrivare li' in trenta minuti


Andreas.T.P.

    Thanks to everyone for the good comments - especially Mr. Marninger and LynnSearn. Thanks to your help, I realized that "ci" is part of the transitive verb "arrivarci". Before that I tried to guess what the "ci" should be at the beginning of the sentence and thought it was "we" Only after your help did I understand that "Ci puoi arrivare in trenta minuti." or "Puoi arrivarci in trenta minuti." really means "You can get there in thirty minutes". :-))


Sue919013

    Mt question required me to order words into the correct sentence, Duo said You have a typo. Puoi arrivare lì in trenta minuti. I could not write that as I didn't have "Li" in my words,


    [deactivated user]

      Why "ti puoi arrivare in trenta minuti" is not acceptable


Anna295568

      Not sure why my answer "potete arrivare fra trenta minuti" was marked wrong. Would appreciate somebody's insight, thank you


ChristinaL402415

      I took the answer : si può arrivare a trenta minuti as your silly dictionary suggests , then it MUST be accepted as it comes from " the horses mouth" . I am quite annoyed


Leteye0

      what is the difference between number one and two


LuigiChiar5

      Why ci? Doesnt seem necessary.


janas1950

      In this case CI means THERE.


UmbraNemesis0011

      Why "ci" out of nowhere?


janas1950

      In this case CI means there.


stephan547184

      it doesn't say 'one can get there...'


stephan547184

      or is it considered slang to say 'puoi arrivare in trenta minuti'


Nonna602151

      Why can't "get there" also be andarci?


Dorothy174141

      I went for the passive, sadly.


IrisElise5

      I wrote Puoi arrivare ci... and it was marked wrong. Why?


GoranMedar

      Why is "puoi arrivare li in (or fra) trenta minuti" not correct ?


AidaBaker

      Why couldn't it be: Puoi arrivare in trenta minuti. Thanks!

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.