"You can get there in thirty minutes."

Translation:Ci puoi arrivare in trenta minuti.

March 21, 2013

20 Comments


KathyDent

Tra seems to be accepted as well, but I'm hopelessly confused about prepositions. I'm just guessing randomly all the time. This way of learning completely falls down at this point because of the lack of explanations.

February 17, 2014

LynnSerafi

"Tra" has a meaning of arriving "within" the period of time stated. When I am in Italy and someone asks me when I will be arriving, I nearly always says "tra trenta minuti" (or whatever maximum period of time left until I arrive). I'm not a native speaker, but I would use "in" if I were being more precise, i.e. I would say "in trenta minuti" to mean I would arrive in 30 minutes (not before, like if I on a train and I know the time it will be arriving) and "tra trenta minuti" to mean I would be there sometime within the next half hour, perhaps earlier. Again I am not a native speaker, so I welcome corrections.

May 3, 2016

LynnSerafi

And Kathy, I have recommended this book on prepositions many times here on Duo: "Le Preposizione Italiane" by Alessandro De Giuli.

May 3, 2016

abigail.bennett

why can't you use si può here instead of ci puoi? I thought si può meant one can, which is what the English sentence means, surely?

May 24, 2013

MariannR

In this case the word 'ci' means 'there'

May 28, 2013

Curlygirly

Oh, thanks for that. "Ci" confuses me!

June 24, 2013

JackDavy

Why is arrivare wrong, hy is it arrivarci?

June 6, 2014

peter2108

Can one use fra instead of in?

March 21, 2013

Koolkaren

Yes, because that is what I used and it was accepted. :)

April 13, 2013

peter2108

Good. Trouble is I can't risk these things for fear of getting the weeping owl. There is presently no way to view alternative answers (sometimes one extra is given usually not too helpful like Io mangio il gatto when one has supplied Mangio il gatto).

April 13, 2013

Koolkaren

I agree. Also, I can't claim to have been brave. I just happened to use 'fra' and then looked at the comments out of curiosity. :)

April 13, 2013

janas1950

Can we also say: Ci vogliono trenta minuti per andare là?

April 3, 2014

formaggiamente

You can, but that would be a negatively framed (something is required in order to get there) sentence, as opposed to this one (you have the opportunity to get there).

September 29, 2014

peteraasch

Why does Duolingo insist on taking hearts from me whenever I put the pronoun in front of a verb?

Is there something wrong on saying "tu puoi arrivare instead" of "puoi arrivare"?

May 26, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

I got it right, but I thought the prepositions "fra" or "tra" were used in this context.

January 3, 2015

Leteye0

what is the difference between number one and two

March 9, 2017

Andreas.T.P.

I think the Italian translation is not correct. Is it not better to translate it as follow "You can get there in thirty minutes."="Puoi arrivarci in trenta minuti." or "Ci puoi arrivare in trenta minuti."="You can get us in thirty minutes."?

November 22, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Andreas: Both Ci puoi arrivare... and Puoi arrivarci...are equally correct. Your last translation: "You can get us in 30 minutes" is incorrect for the Italian. Ci does not mean 'us' in that sentence and 'arrivare' doesn't mean to 'get' someone or something. Arrivare is NOT a transitive verb.

November 22, 2017

Andreas.T.P.

Hello German Teacher, thank you for your detailed and understandable explanation. That has brought me further. There is a Lingot for that.

November 28, 2017

LindaNordin

I said: Si puo arrivarci fra trenta minuti. Marked wrong. I think this should be accepted

April 25, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.