1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "When are you going to ask th…

"When are you going to ask them about their vacation?"

Translation:¿Cuándo les vas a preguntar sobre las vacaciones?

March 16, 2018

57 Comments


Barry426988

Why not "sus vacaciones" for their vacation?


GrahamSpark

When referring to things directly connected with a person, the definite article rather then the possessive adjective is most often used by the Spanish e.g. "Lavamos los manos" for we wash our hands. Presumably on the basis that we are unlikely to be washing someone else's hands in the normal course of events.


marcusfy

I entirely understand this with regard to hands, especially since the verb is often reflexive. But why on earth for "vacaciones"?! It could be for future vacations together or vacations the speaker is taking with the one spoken to and tries to get information etc, etc.


MustafaKor276041

I think this is what Duo is trying to teach us here. You don't necessarily need to use the possessives (my / your / our / their etc) in Spanish in such a sentence. "Sus vacaciones" can mean "her / his / theirs / your (plural) vacation" anyway, so skipping it does not change much. We understand who is being referred according to the context of the conversation.


Lorenzo1496

Duo accepts 'sus vacaciones'. I tried again and found that there was another error in my answer.


Lorenzo1496

Duo accepts 'sus vacaciones'. I thought it was forcing 'los vacaciones'. There was another error in my answer.


LoriNelson7

Why is les in front of vas instead of preguntar?


MustafaKor276041

"...vas a preguntar" means "...going to ask" (near future tense) and can not be separated by les. "...vas a les preguntar" would be something like saying "...going to them ask".


stevenfors1

The pronoun goes in front of the first verb.


gjh67

isn't it okay to say "cuando vas a preguntarles sobre las vacaciones" and attach the "les" to "preguntar"


Bruce768614

Yes. It is fine.
But let me guess--Duo didn't accept it?


Felicity359602

It is now accepted, Feb. 11, 2020


Barry426988

Why not "sus vacaciones" for their vacation?


DijahMuh

Why does the les go in front of vas instead of preguntar when I'm asking them?


Felicity359602

When you have a phrase with two (or more) verbs in a row, the les can go either in front of the first conjugated verb (les vas a preguntar), or attached at the end of the last verb (vas a preguntarles); it just can't sit in between the verbs.


GrahamSpark

What is wrong with adding the personal pronoun "tù". It is accepted in other similar cases?


Louise572704

I would also like to know why Duo doesn't accept "tú". It is puzzling!?


ThomasCasper

I was incorrect with "cuando tu les vas a preguntar sobre sus vacaciones" It looks like Duo now accepts "sus" so why is having the "tu" incorrect?


AliRzaErtr1

'preguntarles' is right.


ErinAnders5

"cuando tu vas a preguntarles sobre las vacaciones"

What is wrong with this sentence if anything? I'm guessing it has something to do with the fact that I added tu and not tú or that I didn't use the question marks on either end??? I think others have asked before but I couldn't find a response so I thought I'd ask again. Thanks!


Felicity359602

Missing accents and punctuation usually don't get you marked wrong. I think the issue is the placement of .

When a question begins with a question word (aka "interrogative pronoun") like cuándo, then you need to put the subject after the verb if you include it.

From https://www.thoughtco.com/asking-questions-spanish-3079427:

Generally, a verb follows the interrogative. [...] When the verb needs a subject other than the interrogative, the subject follows the verb.

Another source with more detail:

The Spanish question formula is:
¿(Preposition) + question word + conjugated verb + (subject) + (additional information)?
The brackets indicate that these components of the question aren’t always necessary.


ErinAnders5

Thank so much. I'll look into those sources. Have a lingot!

  • edit - thoughtco link didn't work. Try deleting the : at the end of the link.

GrayNathan

PLEASE EXPLAIN WHY THIS IS WRONG: "Cuando tu les vas a preguntar sobre las vacaciones."


Yuji958784

Cuándo les vas a preguntar sobre sus vacaciones a ellos? What is wrong with this?


Beto330368

You got the main sentence right, however, "a ellos" = "to them" is not needed.

¿Cuándo vas a preguntarles sobre sus vacaciones?

"Preguntarles" already clearly says "to ask them", and "sus vacaciones" establishes the fact that it is "their vacation".


MarciaArth

I'm used to being very formal, so I used "va" instead of "vas." Why is this incorrect?


aridneia

The question itself seems more informal to me than formal. After all, would you walk up to your boss, your teacher, or someone that you don't know very well and ask, "When are you going to ask them about their vacation?" That could be blunt in some cases and rude in others.


jolante9

I used VAS and it was accepted. Maybe you did not use SOBRE LAS.


stevenfors1

Sus was accepted when i tried it a minute ago.


Felicity359602

When you have multiple verbs in a phrase, you conjugate the first verb not not the rest (in both English and Spanish, actually).

"When are you going to question them" = "cuando vas a preguntarles"; vas gets conjugated, preguntar does not.


Mister_Snaps

Doesn't 'sobre' mean 'on top of'?


Bruce768614

It can mean that--yes.

But it has other meanings as well.

It can also mean "above" or "over".
It can mean "about" or "around".
It can also mean an "envelope".

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/sobre


Laila392184

Thank you ...


NERD_8_8

Why a preguntar? I had everything right, but I had the a after preguntar. How would that change the translation?


Felicity359602

When you're constructing a future tense like this with the verb ir, it must always be followed by the preposition a.
"ir + a + [infinitive]" = "going to [do something]" is a pattern that just needs to be memorized.


Laila392184

Thank you ,very helpful, have a lingot...


JosephMcInally

I have a choice of preguntar or pregunta. I selected preguntar which it accepts being correct, but tells me that I have ‘a typo’, the answer should be preguntara.


Felicity359602

Preguntará is apparently the future conjugation of preguntar (for el/ellas/usted). It hasn't been introduced yet at this point in the lesson; so far we're just using the simpler "ir a [infinitive]" construction, e.g. "vas a preguntar", so we aren't expected to know preguntará, although it seems Duo accepts it anyway!
I'm guessing you just put preguntar without the "vas a" in front (since you wouldn't use vas a with preguntará). Normally that would be wrong, because you always need a conjugated verb in the sentence. It's a little surprising that it accepted your answer as a typo, but hopefully that helps you understand where the preguntará suggestion came from.


JosephMcInally

Thank you for your reply. I know that preguntara has not been introduced at this point, but when it asks me to translate, I have from a pick and choose of words supplied by Duolingo, only the two choices that I have highlighted ‘pregunta and preguntar’. Preguntara is not an option, so I am merely highlighting the fault in the system that is telling me that I have a ‘typo’ and that preguntara is correct.


Margarita681819

preguntara wasn't even a choice!


RamakrishnanRS

Why is it wrong to add "de ellos" at the end? "¿Cuándo les vas a preguntar sobre las vacaciones de ellos?"


alangng

I wrote: "Cuándo les vas a hacer preguntas sobre sus vacaciones?"

How is that wrong? Isn't the meaning of "hacer preguntas" and "preguntar" essentially synonymous?


Felicity359602

Just a speculation, but maybe Duo's logic is something like this?:
"les vas a preguntar sobre las vacaciones" = "[...] going to ask them about the vacation"
"les vas a hacer preguntas sobre las vacaciones" = "[...] going to ask them questions about the vacation"

i.e. just the verb "ask", vs. the verb + noun combo "ask a question"


diana205963

Why not pedir instead of preguntar. Its in the suggested words.


RamakrishnanRS

Are you asking about their vacation or asking for/ordering it? You can pedir an item on the menu, you cannot pedir someone a question.


esperanza944199

Difference between hacer or preguntar meaning to ask


KenMarsh0

"Hago" was used for "ask" in the Tips section of this Lesson. I used it as an experiment in my response (replaced "preguntar" with "hacer" and it was rejected. Wondering why?


DavidHornb14

They took one vacation not many vacations, why isn't it sobre las vacacion?


ErinAnders5

I believe that vacation in Spanish is always plural. I hope that helps


John915986

I have just tried "Cuándo les vas a preguntar sobre sus vacaciones", which was accepted but my first attempt with "Cuándo les vas a preguntar sobre sus vacación" was rejected so you may be right.

However if you hover over the word "vacation" in the question then it suggests both "vacación" and "vacaciones" so it is not sensible to mark "vacación" as being incorrect. I pasted the "vacación" version into the spanishdict.com translater and it gives the exact English phrase used in the question. I have reported the "vacación" answer as one that should be accepted as correct.


Hege915416

Why not "vas a preguntarles"


Felicity359602

"¿Cuándo vas a preguntarles sobre las vacaciones?" should also be correct, and has been accepted before in the past (according to a previous comment). If you tried something like that and it was rejected, maybe you had an error somewhere that you didn't notice; it's always best practice to include your full answer in your comment if you're wondering why it wasn't accepted, so we can help double-check it too, as it's easy to gloss over your own errors but another set of eyes may be able to see them more easily.


Lorenzo1496

In another question, Duo asks for a translation of 'our kids' and forces 'nuestros hijos' and marks 'los hijos' as wrong!


Tony842030

"Cuándo les van ustedes a preguntar sobre las vacaciones" marked wrong 24 April 2020

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.