"When are you going to ask them about their vacation?"

Translation:¿Cuándo les vas a preguntar sobre las vacaciones?

March 16, 2018

21 Comments

Sorted by top post

Barry426988

Why not "sus vacaciones" for their vacation?

March 16, 2018

GrahamSpark

When referring to things directly connected with a person, the definite article rather then the possessive adjective is most often used by the Spanish e.g. "Lavamos los manos" for we wash our hands. Presumably on the basis that we are unlikely to be washing someone else's hands in the normal course of events.

July 2, 2019

marcusfy

I entirely understand this with regard to hands, especially since the verb is often reflexive. But why on earth for "vacaciones"?! It could be for future vacations together or vacations the speaker is taking with the one spoken to and tries to get information etc, etc.

July 29, 2019

Louise572704

Thank you.

July 16, 2019

schuppel

Yes I agree why not sus for their vacation?

April 2, 2018

Barry426988

Why not "sus vacaciones" for their vacation?

March 16, 2018

GrahamSpark

What is wrong with adding the personal pronoun "tù". It is accepted in other similar cases?

March 28, 2019

Louise572704

I would also like to know why Duo doesn't accept "tú". It is puzzling!?

July 16, 2019

ThomasCasper

I was incorrect with "cuando tu les vas a preguntar sobre sus vacaciones" It looks like Duo now accepts "sus" so why is having the "tu" incorrect?

November 13, 2018

gjh67

isn't it okay to say "cuando vas a preguntarles sobre las vacaciones" and attach the "les" to "preguntar"

July 5, 2018

Bruce768614

Yes. It is fine.
But let me guess--Duo didn't accept it?

September 8, 2018

GrayNathan

PLEASE EXPLAIN WHY THIS IS WRONG: "Cuando tu les vas a preguntar sobre las vacaciones."

July 30, 2019

MarciaArth

I'm used to being very formal, so I used "va" instead of "vas." Why is this incorrect?

September 8, 2018

aridneia

The question itself seems more informal to me than formal. After all, would you walk up to your boss, your teacher, or someone that you don't know very well and ask, "When are you going to ask them about their vacation?" That could be blunt in some cases and rude in others.

October 22, 2018

jolante9

I used VAS and it was accepted. Maybe you did not use SOBRE LAS.

June 22, 2019

LoriNelson7

Why is les in front of vas instead of preguntar?

November 2, 2018

stevenfors1

Sus was accepted when i tried it a minute ago.

November 10, 2018

DijahMuh

Why does the les go in front of vas instead of preguntar when I'm asking them?

December 21, 2018

AliRzaErtr1

'preguntarles' is right.

January 8, 2019

Yuji958784

Cuándo les vas a preguntar sobre sus vacaciones a ellos? What is wrong with this?

August 14, 2019

Beto330368

You got the main sentence right, however, "a ellos" = "to them" is not needed.

¿Cuándo vas a preguntarles sobre sus vacaciones?

"Preguntarles" already clearly says "to ask them", and "sus vacaciones" establishes the fact that it is "their vacation".

September 7, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.