"When are you going to ask them about their vacation?"

Translation:¿Cuándo les vas a preguntar sobre las vacaciones?

7 months ago

9 Comments


Barry426988

Why not "sus vacaciones" for their vacation?

7 months ago

Barry426988

Why not "sus vacaciones" for their vacation?

7 months ago

schuppel

Yes I agree why not sus for their vacation?

7 months ago

gjh67
gjh67

isn't it okay to say "cuando vas a preguntarles sobre las vacaciones" and attach the "les" to "preguntar"

4 months ago

Bruce768614

Yes. It is fine.
But let me guess--Duo didn't accept it?

2 months ago

MarciaArth

I'm used to being very formal, so I used "va" instead of "vas." Why is this incorrect?

2 months ago

aridneia

The question itself seems more informal to me than formal. After all, would you walk up to your boss, your teacher, or someone that you don't know very well and ask, "When are you going to ask them about their vacation?" That could be blunt in some cases and rude in others.

3 weeks ago

LoriNelson7

Why is les in front of vas instead of preguntar?

1 week ago

stevenfors1

Sus was accepted when i tried it a minute ago.

2 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.