1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "pIchchuq DuraS ghawran je."

"pIchchuq DuraS ghawran je."

Translation:Duras and Gowron blamed each other.

March 17, 2018

24 Comments


PannasOwen

This course is beginning to sound like the average family. Hating, blaming, fighting...


Pietro460054

How is "chch" pIchchuq pronounced? Is it two /t͡ʃ/'s or is it /t͡ʃː/


jdmcowan

Officially you should fully pronounce both of them with even a little aspiration between. However, many speakers actually don't aspirate it and instead cut the first fricative with the stop needed for the second plosive. Whatever you do, don't just make one "ch" sound and don't just hold the fricative portion a little longer.


Pietro460054

Thank you! Loving the course so far. The only thing bugging me is all of those names! I think i am going to learn a new word but in reality it is just another Klingon.


Tsvi_

I agree. It’s hard to know o first glance what’s a word and what’s a Klingon. Great course though.


Luzaich

Why isn't Gowron and Duras blamed each other correct?


mizinamo

DuraS ghawran je most straightforwardly means "Duras and Gowron", in that order.

"Gowron and Duras" would be a better translation of ghawran DuraS je.

If you are experimenting with alternative word orders to test the flexibility of Duolingo, please don't -- I'm sure we've got enough real errors left that can take up our time sorting through the reports without wasting (as I see it) our time going through reports that merely suggest non-default word orders or ways to say something.


jdmcowan

I'm not sure why you would switch the order of their names. It's possible that the original author of the sentence wanted the names to be in a particular order, so if there isn't a reason to switch the order, please keep them the same.


[deactivated user]

    As far as I can tell, no other course on Duolingo allows switching of elements in a "A and B" phrase...


Tsvi_

    Not true. Unless you don’t count languages where they can be switched. Can they be switched in Klingon without an error?


MPoK15

    I've noticed that in other cases "A B je" is translated as "B and A", or "A verb B" is translated as "B verb A", that's why I'm confused.


mizinamo

    I've noticed that in other cases "A B je" is translated as "B and A"

    That should never happen.

    If you see an example of this, please report it in the associated sentence discussion.

    We try pretty consistently to translate A B je into "A and B" (and similarly with sentences: ABC 'ej XYZ = "ABC and XYZ").

    "A verb B" is translated as "B verb A"

    That's because of the different basic word order in sentences: Klingon has strict object–verb–subject (OVS) word order, while English most commonly has subject–verb–object word order.

    For example, torgh legh mara means "Mara sees Torg" -- the subject is "Mara", and so mara is after the verb legh in Klingon but "Mara" is before the verb "sees" in English.

    But this word order difference applies only to subjects, verbs, and objects relative to each other -- not to phrases such as A B je or whether a name comes at the beginning or end of a sentence ("Torg, you're stupid!" versus "You're stupid, Torg!") or whether a subordinate clause with "because" or "if" comes before or after the main clause.


RyanZDawson

    Is verb tense marked? Why is "blame each other" wrong here?


jdmcowan

    Tense is not marked. And "blame each other" is a fine translation here and accepted by the system. Did you type it and it said it was wrong? The system shows one correct sentence no matter how many variations we have entered. Is it possible you made some other error and the system is just showing it in the past tense because that's the one we've marked to show everyone?


mizinamo

    Did you get "Duras and Gowron" in the wrong order, perhaps?

    It's always best to quote your entire sentence, even if you think your question is only about one particular part -- sometimes word order is the problem, not word choice.


DKKabL

    I have the same problem. I translated "Duras and Gowron blame each other" and the system counted it wrong. It comes up with "You used the wrong word. Duras and Gowron blamed each other." I blame the system.


DKKabL

    I translated this "Duras and Gowron blame each other" and the system counted it wrong. It said I used the wrong word. I have to disagree with the system. Quoting MOD jdmcowan's answer to a previous question in this discussion. Tense is not marked. And "blame each other" is a fine translation here and accepted by the system. Did you type it and it said it was wrong? The system shows one correct sentence no matter how many variations we have entered. Is it possible you made some other error and the system is just showing it in the past tense because that's the one we've marked to show everyone?


jdmcowan

    So what are you hoping to accomplish by complaining here then? Did you mark it as "my answer should have been accepted" so we can trace it through the report system? Do you have a screen shot that we can send to the programmers in hopes it gives them some clue? Did you use the bug report system? Are you just venting and not really expecting any results?


DKKabL

    If there had been an option to mark it as "my answer should have been accepted" I would have done so. I do have a screen shot, for all the good it does when it cannot be uploaded here. Bug report system? where? If there is one, I couldn't find it, which is why I posted it here. I assumed this was the way to report bugs. I was neither venting nor complaining. Simply stating a fact, and reporting a bug. Also, since in an answer to the earlier question mizinamo asked whether Ryan might have gotten the word order wrong, and no answer was given to that question, I thought it helpful to report my experience here, so it would be clear that this is indeed a bug. On a side note, I don't see the need to be rude about my perceived complaining. Even if I were complaining, what would have been so terrible about that? If this is what one gets for trying to be helpful, I'll refrain from contributing to this forum.


jdmcowan

    I'm sorry if you read my reply as rude. I too was just trying to ascertain the facts. Your post here did not include any information about the type of exercise or anything else that might help us determine what went wrong. Rather than assume what you were trying to accomplish, I though I would ask about your goal so that I could address that goal specifically.

    This forum is not read by the staff and software developers, only by the contributors and moderators. We have no way to fix bugs. The bug report system is difficult to find, so I understand why you would come here instead. Now that I understand that was your purpose I can help you with this link: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

    This forum is for questions and answers about the language. Since this is a fairly small course and not likely to get overwhelmed by other types of comments, we are pretty lenient and allow jokes, complaints, comments about things happening outside the course (as long as they still relate to the Klingon language), etc. If you were just venting, then no further response would be needed. With any of the other answers, I thought perhaps it would be worth pursuing this issue. If you want to link to the screen cap following mizinamo's instruction, we can try to look into it further. Though, it does sound like a bug report might be the best option for this problem.

    We are here to help. Feel free to come to these forums and explain your question or problem any time and we will try to help you.


mizinamo

    I do have a screen shot

    Excellent!

    Could you upload it to a website somewhere, please -- e.g. an image sharing host such as imgur -- and then paste the URL into a comment here?

    Thank you!

    If there had been an option to mark it as "my answer should have been accepted" I would have done so.

    I wonder whether you had a listening exercise ("type what you hear") rather than a translation exercise -- listening exercises only allow one answer, and so there's no reporting option for "my answer should have been accepted" if you enter anything different (such as a translation into English).

    Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.