1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Hubchuq qeylIS luqara' je."

"Hubchuq qeylIS luqara' je."

Translation:Kahless and Lukara defended each other.

March 17, 2018

4 Comments


Luzaich

I know contextually this phrase is in the past tense from when Star Trek is set, but how come the present tense isn't accepted?


mizinamo

It is -- "Kahless and Lukara defend each other" (in the present simple tense) is accepted.


Vladimir42

what is the difference between saying lukara and kahless and saying kahless and lukara?


mizinamo

Keep the order of nouns or sentences joined by a conjunction (e.g. "and", "or", "but") the same when translating -- luqara' qeylIS je is "Lukara and Kahless" and qeylIS luqara' je is "Kahless and Lukara".

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.