1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tú eres muy guapo."

" eres muy guapo."

Translation:You are very good-looking.

March 17, 2018

70 Comments


ignatznkrazy

I'm impressed that "You are really hot" worked. Kudos to the team for adding some of the more colloquial options.


FWehr

I'm impressed that you manage a 1426 (by now) streak .... people like you are really motivating!


LexieFletc1

You are almost at 6 years!


[deactivated user]

    I wish I could do that as well... if it weren't for those 2-3 days school trips where you aren't allowed to use your phones and/or don't have Internet :^(


JessedenHe

    If I have trips like that, of a trip outside of the European Union I often ask my brother to log in and buy a streak freeze or do the first lesson each day. I still mess it up sometimes, which is why I'm at 53 now, but then it's my fault and not caused by a trip or something silly like that.


JaySquires4

    I don't know that I'm impressed, lol, doesn't it mean the number of days without missing a lesson? He should be way up in the past tense by now, not back with us green t-shirted present-tensers.


VaguelyDownwards

    Not if you're studying 22 languages


xdGCznJW

    i typed that in just for the curiosity of seeing if it worked lol


SorongDoom1960

    I translated in: "You are very pretty" and this was rejected, but shouldn't be. As a DuoLingo correction was given: "You are very gorgeous", but 'gorgeous' is an incorrect synonym.


Gaius_Plinius

    It's guapo, which is masculine, so the sentence is about a man. In general, we don't refer to men as "pretty" in English.


StarlitTardis

    It's still uncommon in society at large, but it does happen (quite a lot, in my social circle) and given that 'pretty' was given as the translation for that word in another sentence (albeit for the feminine version there), I think it should be accepted here too.


RaymondElFuego

    I would definitely object to this. I've heard pretty being used for males numerous times. For example a mother could say this to her child.


Denise763738

    So, "handsome" should work, also?


Katie203889

    Some guys are pretty.


StevenTinc

    What about beautiful?


_LilM_

    Look back to the responses to rpZ3zRRO's comment :D


Senzujuice

    quiero decir eso!


Shani140095

    I put handsome which was marked incorrect


NARUTOS4

    HANDSOME is now accepted


SPanya4

    "You missed a word. You are very gorgeous." 'gorgeous' is a strong adjective - strong adjectives can't be intensified with 'very'.


StevenBrod1

    "You are very handsome" was marked incorrect and there's no way to report it :(


AnthonyTam110694

    Why is "beautiful" rejected?


pj398

    It didn't accept "You are very cute". Is this not a good translation?


MikelBuzz

    Cute would be lindo/linda


    [deactivated user]

      You are very beautiful doesn't cut it, apparently.


Evan.Tracy

      That is possibly because the conjugation of guapo is male, so beautiful wouldn't make a ton of sense in that scenario....


Florine_2017

      A question to present English experts: Isn't "You are looking very good" also acceptable?In the solution boxes, there was no option to click on good-looking, but there were only 2 separate words, looking and good. Thanks for your answers.


Mark156575

      @florine161085, in English if you told someone you are looking good, that speaks more to their overall appearance including clothing. to tell someone they are very good-looking is only directed at their physical appearance, and says nothing about the closing.


hurdusaywah

      "Very good looking" is more likely to be a statement of a more or less permanent trait, whereas "looking very good" is more likely to be used to refer to something temporary. One would often follow "you are looking very good" with the word today or tonight.


JuliaEdwar479451

      That's what I thought, too. Although, "looking good" and "good looking" have different shades of meaning.


DavidByrne20

      Why is sexy not accepted?


ArtfulCH

      Good-looking isn't the same as sexy. Not everyone wants to come across as sexy while mose would want to be considered good-looking.


JakeReid8

      I think instead of good looking you could use handsome and pretty


      [deactivated user]

        The gender is not given. If "handsome" works, so should "pretty" (handsome is one of the hints on hover, so I assume it works)


Gaius_Plinius

        The gender is given. Guapo is masculine and cannot be used for a woman.


ArtfulCH

        What was wrong with my saying it could be "You're quite good-looking"?


Andreaja69

        'Muy' is 'very', not 'quite'.


NARUTOS4

        Ohh duo, now you are just lying.
        Ok, I'll buy PLUS.


peejayking

        i have used handsome and sometimes it is accepted and other times rejected....why?


ShainaSIsh

        What' the difference between good looking and pretty? They are the same to me.


Josh695473

        Some men would object to being called "pretty", and the sentence is talking about a man. (If the sentence were about a woman, it would use "guapa".) I don't know what the best solution here is, but by not accepting "pretty" here, Duo is teaching us that "guapo" doesn't carry the same negative connotations that "pretty" can.


Urbanus1

        and "well-looking"?


Andreaja69

        Using 'well-looking' sounds as though you're referring to his health.


-AkiaSim-

        Is the "tu" needed here, or would "Eres muy guapo" work aswell


MatthewDan675320

        Does guapo not mean "handsome?"


13HEL

        Have never used good-looking in real life


Tobi563234

        Pretty should be accepted too


NARUTOS4

        HANDSOME , PRETTY ,HOT ,GOODLOOKING, all are accepted now.


KM1SJP9Q

        not for pretty


CoroiSergi

        You are loking very good


Andreaja69

        That doesn't mean the same thing. Saying 'You are looking very good' is commenting on how this man looks at this moment, whereas saying someone is good-looking or handsome is a comment about their general appearance.


-Rocket_

        I put "you are very hot". imagine my surprise, when it WORKS.


ShainaSIsh

        My answer was pretty. Why it's not accepted?


Andreaja69

        I would personally only reply to a woman as pretty, but that's up to you, of course.


LizzyLiez

        I put a space instead of a hyphen in “good-looking”, so i wrote “good looking” & it’s not accepted?! Where in fact it’s the same? Confused......


Brandon31668

        Guapo would work batter as "handsome"


AaronDandr

        Good looking is more acceptable than pretty? Are you sure about that? In my experience I heard more girls said "pretty" than "good looking"


Gaius_Plinius

        Guapo is masculine here, so it's referring to a man rather than a woman. To call a man pretty would seem odd to many English speakers.


BertBril

        But certainly not all. And it's ridiculous nit-picking. What is the POINT??


LynnMichae

        I was on the impression that good-looking was the same thing as handsome for a man

        Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.