"Tú eres muy guapo."

Translation:You are very good-looking.

8 months ago

26 Comments


ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

I'm impressed that "You are really hot" worked. Kudos to the team for adding some of the more colloquial options.

8 months ago

FWehr
FWehr

I'm impressed that you manage a 1426 (by now) streak .... people like you are really motivating!

3 months ago

StevenTinc

What about beautiful?

3 months ago

_LilM_

Look back to the responses to rpZ3zRRO's comment :D

4 weeks ago

SPanya4
SPanya4

"You missed a word. You are very gorgeous." 'gorgeous' is a strong adjective - strong adjectives can't be intensified with 'very'.

2 months ago

rpZ3zRRO
rpZ3zRRO

I translated in: "You are very pretty" and this was rejected, but shouldn't be. As a DuoLingo correction was given: "You are very gorgeous", but 'gorgeous' is an incorrect synonym.

4 months ago

Gaius_Plinius

It's guapo, which is masculine, so the sentence is about a man. In general, we don't refer to men as "pretty" in English.

4 months ago

StarlitTardis

It's still uncommon in society at large, but it does happen (quite a lot, in my social circle) and given that 'pretty' was given as the translation for that word in another sentence (albeit for the feminine version there), I think it should be accepted here too.

4 months ago

RaymondElFuego

I would definitely object to this. I've heard pretty being used for males numerous times. For example a mother could say this to her child.

1 month ago

rotimi_babalola
rotimi_babalola

¡Gracias Duo!

4 months ago

pj398

It didn't accept "You are very cute". Is this not a good translation?

2 months ago

GhpxO1pS

Cute would be lindo/linda

2 months ago

Florine161085
Florine161085

A question to present English experts: Isn't "You are looking very good" also acceptable?In the solution boxes, there was no option to click on good-looking, but there were only 2 separate words, looking and good. Thanks for your answers.

2 months ago

Mark156575

@florine161085, in English if you told someone you are looking good, that speaks more to their overall appearance including clothing. to tell someone they are very good-looking is only directed at their physical appearance, and says nothing about the closing.

1 month ago

SelvaPoder
SelvaPoder

You must be another....handsome boy graduate

2 months ago

TaurusSI
TaurusSI

How come "You're very beautiful" is incorrect?

1 month ago

castvapor
castvapor

It says that I have an extra space: 'You are verygood-looking'. I would report this but it seems that there is no correct option for it.

2 months ago

Anthony947798

You are very beautiful doesn't cut it, apparently.

2 months ago

Evan.Tracy
Evan.Tracy

That is possibly because the conjugation of guapo is male, so beautiful wouldn't make a ton of sense in that scenario....

1 month ago

Jeremy19348

Are you supposed to say the spanish words, or translate them into english when speaking ?

1 month ago

AnthonyTam110694

Why is "beautiful" rejected?

1 month ago

owminator
owminator

"You are very pretty" wasn't accepted. I have a theory as to why that is, but I find it quite semantic nevertheless. Is it because "guapo" refers to someone who is male, an thus "handsome" or some such word might be more appropriate? What do you guys think?

2 weeks ago

Gaius_Plinius

That's been asked and answered several times in this thread.

2 weeks ago

ukan12
ukan12

My answer you are very beautifull is corret

2 months ago

AaronDandr
AaronDandr

Good looking is more acceptable than pretty? Are you sure about that? In my experience I heard more girls said "pretty" than "good looking"

1 month ago

Gaius_Plinius

Guapo is masculine here, so it's referring to a man rather than a woman. To call a man pretty would seem odd to many English speakers.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.