1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tú eres muy guapo."

" eres muy guapo."

Translation:You are very good-looking.

March 17, 2018

49 Comments

Sorted by top post

ignatznkrazy

I'm impressed that "You are really hot" worked. Kudos to the team for adding some of the more colloquial options.

March 17, 2018

FWehr

I'm impressed that you manage a 1426 (by now) streak .... people like you are really motivating!

July 18, 2018

itsrachelfish

Long streak club!

November 17, 2018

Xboy-Hodub

Wow lol

April 9, 2019

SorongDoom1960

I translated in: "You are very pretty" and this was rejected, but shouldn't be. As a DuoLingo correction was given: "You are very gorgeous", but 'gorgeous' is an incorrect synonym.

June 20, 2018

Gaius_Plinius

It's guapo, which is masculine, so the sentence is about a man. In general, we don't refer to men as "pretty" in English.

June 20, 2018

StarlitTardis

It's still uncommon in society at large, but it does happen (quite a lot, in my social circle) and given that 'pretty' was given as the translation for that word in another sentence (albeit for the feminine version there), I think it should be accepted here too.

July 11, 2018

RaymondElFuego

I would definitely object to this. I've heard pretty being used for males numerous times. For example a mother could say this to her child.

September 20, 2018

Denise763738

So, "handsome" should work, also?

September 30, 2019

StevenTinc

What about beautiful?

July 20, 2018

_LilM_

Look back to the responses to rpZ3zRRO's comment :D

October 17, 2018

Monika82402

And pretty?

January 24, 2019

rotimi_babalola

¡Gracias Duo!

July 12, 2018

SPanya4

"You missed a word. You are very gorgeous." 'gorgeous' is a strong adjective - strong adjectives can't be intensified with 'very'.

September 5, 2018

TaurusSI

How come "You're very beautiful" is incorrect?

October 1, 2018

pj398

It didn't accept "You are very cute". Is this not a good translation?

August 17, 2018

MikelBuzz

Cute would be lindo/linda

August 17, 2018

AnthonyTam110694

Why is "beautiful" rejected?

October 3, 2018

Shani140095

I put handsome which was marked incorrect

February 6, 2019

KalebPayne7

same

July 3, 2019

Ron775337

Finally, I understand what this means!

March 11, 2019

awkwardbirdart

Aw, shucks. I like your green feathers, cutie-pie.

August 7, 2019

castvapor

It says that I have an extra space: 'You are verygood-looking'. I would report this but it seems that there is no correct option for it.

August 18, 2018

Anthony947798

You are very beautiful doesn't cut it, apparently.

August 27, 2018

Evan.Tracy

That is possibly because the conjugation of guapo is male, so beautiful wouldn't make a ton of sense in that scenario....

September 19, 2018

ukan12

My answer you are very beautifull is corret

August 29, 2018

Mrs_Rieger

mine not - answered the same

January 13, 2019

Florine161085

A question to present English experts: Isn't "You are looking very good" also acceptable?In the solution boxes, there was no option to click on good-looking, but there were only 2 separate words, looking and good. Thanks for your answers.

September 6, 2018

Mark156575

@florine161085, in English if you told someone you are looking good, that speaks more to their overall appearance including clothing. to tell someone they are very good-looking is only directed at their physical appearance, and says nothing about the closing.

September 26, 2018

SelvaPoder

You must be another....handsome boy graduate

September 9, 2018

Jeremy19348

Are you supposed to say the spanish words, or translate them into english when speaking ?

September 25, 2018

UrvashiRamlall

You're supposed to type the Spanish that you hear for the audio-only questions.

November 24, 2018

owminator

"You are very pretty" wasn't accepted. I have a theory as to why that is, but I find it quite semantic nevertheless. Is it because "guapo" refers to someone who is male, an thus "handsome" or some such word might be more appropriate? What do you guys think?

November 2, 2018

Gaius_Plinius

That's been asked and answered several times in this thread.

November 2, 2018

gazza415819

Didnt like beautiful despite my wife being called it by native spanish speakers at our wedding in spain!

January 26, 2019

Wiganian1

Why not pretty

January 27, 2019

DavidByrne20

Why is sexy not accepted?

February 11, 2019

ArtfulCH

Good-looking isn't the same as sexy. Not everyone wants to come across as sexy while mose would want to be considered good-looking.

July 28, 2019

StevenBrod1

"You are very handsome" was marked incorrect and there's no way to report it :(

March 21, 2019

JakeReid8

I think instead of good looking you could use handsome and pretty

April 21, 2019

Kenzi69476

The gender is not given. If "handsome" works, so should "pretty" (handsome is one of the hints on hover, so I assume it works)

May 22, 2019

Gaius_Plinius

The gender is given. Guapo is masculine and cannot be used for a woman.

May 22, 2019

RonaldSobe

I wish ahahha

June 3, 2019

Catherine292752

Handsome marked incorrect for me as well. Why?

June 16, 2019

ArtfulCH

What was wrong with my saying it could be "You're quite good-looking"?

July 12, 2019

janaina796699

Good-looking and good looking are different things now

July 23, 2019

Urbanus1

and "well-looking"?

September 8, 2019

Mark593722

¡Porqué muchas gracias y usted apenas me conoce!

January 22, 2019

biigit

answers that are not correct quite often pass as if they were - like mine here

September 24, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.