Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I wanted to know who had helped the students."

Translation:Ik wilde weten wie de leerlingen had geholpen.

6 months ago

7 Comments


josefderry

The translation to Dutch gives the question a different meaning....ie ...who had helped the students turns into who the students had helped Confusing

2 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, it is confusing. The conjugation "had" tells you that "wie" is the subject of that relative clause, not "de studenten" (which is plural).

  • Ik wilde weten wie de leerlingen had geholpen. = I wanted to know who had helped the students.
  • Ik wilde weten wie de leerlingen hadden geholpen. = I wanted to know who(m) the students had helped.

Because the verbs in a subordinate or relative clause are always pushed to the end, these two sentences use the same word order (unlike in English).

2 months ago

josefderry

Thankyou Simius. Always helpful

2 months ago

Stille_Willem

Why is 'Ik wou weten' wrong?

6 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

I've added it, thanks. For the record: "wou(den)" is an informal alternative to "wilde(n)".

6 months ago

josefderry

What's wrong with ''studenten''

2 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Studenten is accepted.

2 months ago