"This perfect child is in a perfect school."

Translation:To idealne dziecko jest w idealnej szkole.

March 17, 2018

10 Comments


LloydBrudenell

Why is it "idealnej szkole"?

Dziękuję.

March 17, 2018

Jellei

Well, the translation of "perfect school" is "idealna szkoła".

"w" takes Locative in most cases. "idealnej szkole" is Locative.

March 18, 2018

nRti10

Why "w" sounds like "wu" not like "wy" ?

June 12, 2018

Jellei

You mean in slow speech? If we spell the alphabet (like in a song), it's: A Be Ce De E Ef Gie Ha I Jot Ka El Eł Em En O Pe Er Es Te U Wu Igrek Zet.

June 13, 2018

OIsg08O4

What about the accented characters? I.e. ą, ć, ę, ń, ó, ś, ź, ż.

May 25, 2019

elvese1

As a native polish speaker i failed this lol, perfekcyjny is also acceptable.

December 21, 2018

Jellei

The form "perfekcyjny"? Where? The word itself is accepted, although I really don't like it here.

December 25, 2018

Talishoney

"W" should sound like "wy" not "wu"

March 29, 2019

Karolina794907

Im polish, and in alfabet we have "w" like "wu" but in sentense we read "w" like "wy"

May 5, 2019

Keef69402

I am growing a bit tired of those pop ups with correct that are not swipeable up and down anymore, I cant check what I did wrong... AND also it occurs frequently that I did make mistakes but still I get green pop up suggesting another translation... both thing are very frustrating....

May 15, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.